OpenArena Message Boards

OpenArena => General => Topic started by: ]nbx*cmd[ on December 11, 2006, 03:23:56 PM



Title: How to show console???
Post by: ]nbx*cmd[ on December 11, 2006, 03:23:56 PM
Hi!

AMAZING! no words! A free q3a!! I can't believe it O_o'

I've been playing q3a for about 6 years, and now that I thought it was absolutely dead openarena comes to rescue it! I hope that will give it lots of new servers and players! :D

Well, my question, I have a stupid problem which is a bit annoying, how to open console?? I own a spanish keyboard, I press the [


Title: Re: How to show console???
Post by: fromhell on December 11, 2006, 03:30:58 PM
You sure you can't press it with the ` or ~ key?


Title: Re: How to show console???
Post by: ]nbx*cmd[ on December 11, 2006, 07:05:22 PM
Sure! Thanks :)
In spanish keyb [~] key is [AltGr]+[4] so... i couldn't imagine hehe


Title: Re: How to show console???
Post by: baud123 on December 14, 2006, 10:28:13 PM
can this key be changed to something more easier for french (and spanish keyboards) ?

would it be possible to scroll the content of the console with page up / page down ? (or any other key)


Title: Re: How to show console???
Post by: Ylle on December 15, 2006, 04:37:53 AM
well... "(paragraph sign)" works fine on Swedish keyboards.

the little "2" on french keyboards, has it the same function?


Title: Re: How to show console???
Post by: Ferk on December 15, 2006, 04:46:03 AM
I also own a spanish keyboard and I've binded the F12 key with the "toggleconsole" command that makes the console show.

To do so, you have to create an autoexec.cfg file on your baseoa folder containing this text:

Code:
bind F12 "toggleconsole"

restart the game and that's it


Title: Re: How to show console???
Post by: tisnix on December 15, 2006, 04:35:03 PM
With azerty(belgium) I also have to use the


Title: Re: How to show console???
Post by: baud123 on December 15, 2006, 05:44:30 PM
hum, right I tried the


Title: Re: How to show console???
Post by: tisnix on December 17, 2006, 05:32:59 AM
lol, this forum seemed to cut down my message where i entered the little 2-3 button.
what i wanted to say:

i use belgium azerty, and the buttons is the little 2-3
when you push that button there is always entered one space in the console, so you always have to erase one entry.
This is the same in quake 3 arena. Do you guys also have this issue using qwerty? Can't you do something about that? It's not that big of an effort, but sometimes its quit annoying having to type things twice. I'm not a programmer, just a mapmodder, so i wouldn't know how to fix it.

it's just a little bug, but little things can make it so much better :)


Title: Re: How to show console???
Post by: Ferk on December 17, 2006, 10:32:48 AM
I dont have that problem but I dont use that ^2 button (I dont even have it). Maybe you should report that bug on the ioquake forums (http://www.chatbear.com/unity2/6079), since I think it is a issue within the engine.


Title: Re: How to show console???
Post by: whocarez on February 15, 2009, 11:12:37 AM
This is an old thread, but contains some useful tips. I got a international keyboard myself (norwegian layout). The bind <key> "toggleconsole" works, but it's not possible to use the key combination to hide the console. Each time I have to type /toggleconsole to get rid of it. I noticed that the same happens if I switch layout to us before starting the game. But at least when the layout is changed, it's possible to use the default console key to both show/hide the console (the one below ESC).

Is there a better workaround for international keyboards, or is it a bug?

EDIT: Found the answer in ioquake3 forums, it's shift + ESC :)


Title: Re: How to show console???
Post by: sago007 on February 15, 2009, 11:17:02 AM
Is there a better workaround for international keyboards, or is it a bug?
Shift+Esc


Title: Re: How to show console???
Post by: epicgoo on February 15, 2009, 03:18:23 PM
I thought sdl would recognize keyboard layout... it is so useless :D