OpenArena Message Boards

OpenArena Contributions => Development => Topic started by: Tymon on November 29, 2008, 03:18:52 pm



Title: VOIP?
Post by: Tymon on November 29, 2008, 03:18:52 pm
Ioquake3 is going(or is) supporting voip will OA do the same?

voip is talking via mike in game just in case anyone doesn't know


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: sago007 on November 29, 2008, 03:45:18 pm
ioquake3 is supporting VoIP and so is Open Arena.

Currently it is limited to talk to all. I hope to get a team talk function in the next release.

It is enabled by default but you will need OpenAL installed and a key bound to actually say anything in the game.


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: pulchr on November 29, 2008, 05:13:12 pm
team talk would be awesome :)


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: PsYthe on November 29, 2008, 05:53:14 pm
I've never heard anyone talk online before... maybe nobody is using it or I need to enable it somehow...


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: sago007 on November 29, 2008, 06:23:50 pm
Nearly all servers have it enabled and it is enabled on the client by default too (you need to set rate to 25000 though).

However Open Arena does not ship with a openal.dll and without it you cannot speak, only hear.

Key can be bound in Options.


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: Tymon on November 30, 2008, 02:05:02 am
Nearly all servers have it enabled and it is enabled on the client by default too (you need to set rate to 25000 though).

However Open Arena does not ship with a openal.dll and without it you cannot speak, only hear.

Key can be bound in Options.

ah thanks :)

I found the key in the options btw I installed openal cause of another game do I need to copy/paste the DLL?


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: sago007 on November 30, 2008, 07:15:31 am
I installed openal cause of another game do I need to copy/paste the DLL?
If you have installed it with an openAL installer the dll will have been copied to a common place there OpenArena should find it.

If not you can copy the dll to the OpenArena folder.


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: christooss on December 02, 2008, 07:08:08 am
I have binded key to +voiprecord but when pressing there is no bar moving. I have started openarena with: set s_useOpenAL 1 +set voip 1

Do I have to change anything else?


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: Cacatoes on December 02, 2008, 07:23:31 am
Can you confirm the OpenAL layer is used ? (in console output you'll see that).

I didn't investigate much, but since 0.8.1 I no longer manage to use VoIP, the bar is indeed not moving.


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: christooss on December 02, 2008, 07:39:16 am
This is the output:
Code:
------ Initializing Sound ------
Loading "libopenal.so.0"...
Allocated 96 sources.
OpenAL default capture device is ''
OpenAL capture device opened.
OpenAL info:
  Vendor:     OpenAL Community
  Version:    1.1
  Renderer:   Software
  AL Extensions: ALC_EXT_capture AL_EXT_capture AL_EXT_vorbis AL_EXT_MP3 AL_LOKI_quadriphonic AL_LOKI_play_position AL_LOKI_WAVE_format AL_LOKI_IMA_ADPCM_format AL_LOKI_buffer_data_callback ALC_LOKI_audio_channel
  ALC Extensions:
Sound initialization successful.
--------------------------------


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: sago007 on December 02, 2008, 07:48:04 am
I cannot use it in Ubuntu 8.10. They have changed there version of libopenal.

I think all non-legacy binaries should have openAL.


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: Cacatoes on December 02, 2008, 09:33:16 am
You mean something goes wrong between this new version of OpenAL and ioquake3 ?

If OA doesn't load the right library, setting s_alDriver to libopenal.so.1 may help (old version openal package installs libopenal.so.0 ; at least on Debian Testing).

@christooss
Seems fine,
You may try VoIP on several servers, and check your micro entry isn't set on mute ;)


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: menganito on December 19, 2008, 05:25:18 am
I've looked into it and found sth:
It almost works for me, I have cl_voip set to 1, rate 25000, all set like here (http://svn.icculus.org/*checkout*/quake3/trunk/voip-readme.txt) , even the bar at the top is there and it measures my loudness as i speak, only no one hears me :(
Tested with Evil|Chaos, he had all set up correctly, but he couldn't hear me.
OS Ubuntu 8.04, fully updated.
My config (http://menganito.tym.sk/OA/menganito.cfg)


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: Cacatoes on December 19, 2008, 08:32:08 am
Try on some other servers, if your bar is moving this is a very good sign.
When I had it, only a few players were able to hear me, maybe some do but don't tell you ;)


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: TyTiger on January 26, 2009, 03:45:38 am
I cannot use it in Ubuntu 8.10. They have changed there version of libopenal.

I think all non-legacy binaries should have openAL.


Damnit................


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: GrosBedo on January 29, 2009, 11:16:52 pm
Hello,

I'm trying to make this work on Windows. I used the OpenAL installer, but it seems didn't install the required files.

Here's the game's log:

------ Initializing Sound ------
Loading "libopenal.so.1"...
Failed to load library: "libopenal.so.1".
SDL_Init( SDL_INIT_AUDIO )... OK
SDL audio driver is "dsound".
SDL_AudioSpec:
  Format:   AUDIO_S16LSB
  Freq:     22050
  Samples:  512
  Channels: 2
Starting SDL audio callback...
SDL audio initialized.
----- Sound Info -----
    1 stereo
16384 samples
   16 samplebits
    1 submission_chunk
22050 speed
03EBB410 dma buffer
No background file.
----------------------
Sound initialization successful.
--------------------------------

By default it was looking for libopenal.so.0 but I modified it, still no luck. I searched on my disk but found no libopenal, so I presume this must be a file available only on Linux systems. Is there a workaround ?


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: Cacatoes on January 30, 2009, 11:22:57 am
It would rather be called something like openal32.dll, not .so.x,
You may check your windows\system(32) directory to verify its name.


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: RudyRailer on January 30, 2009, 11:27:00 am
Many Use Teamspeak  for teamtalk and can be used right away

http://www.teamspeak.com


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: sago007 on January 30, 2009, 11:29:14 am
By default it was looking for libopenal.so.0 but I modified it, still no luck. I searched on my disk but found no libopenal, so I presume this must be a file available only on Linux systems. Is there a workaround ?
I don't know but "+set s_alDriver openal.dll" would be a guess.


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: christooss on February 07, 2009, 06:53:09 am
My friends and I are using Mumble for now. I think it has best crossplatform working ration and great quality. Mumble has its own server to: Murmur but we connect to one of many already setup servers.

Do try Mumble :) Teamspeak and Ventrilo have lousy performances on linux. Especialy with alsa and/or pulseaudio. With alsa cause you can't use two sound sources withot husseling and pulseaudio cause of OSS and Wine. Mumble has native (Pulseausidio support on linux) clients for all OSs


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: Peter Silie on February 07, 2009, 11:11:44 am
i do not know if this feature is present, but the developers could integrate mumble/murmur in oa:
http://mumble.sourceforge.net/Link (http://mumble.sourceforge.net/Link)
this little modification will add positional sound to mumble.


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: sago007 on February 07, 2009, 11:57:11 am
@Peter Silie
The ioquake3 team has integrated mumble positional audio and it should have been available in OA since 0.8.0


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: Peter Silie on February 07, 2009, 01:43:20 pm
thx sage. did not know this.


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: christooss on February 17, 2009, 06:49:12 pm
I think it does. Try this:

http://downloads.sourceforge.net/mumble/Mumble-1.1.7.dmg


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: christooss on March 25, 2009, 02:50:34 am
Hm. My friend has MacBook at he uses mumble without problem.


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: Marble of Doom on March 25, 2009, 01:56:23 pm
Unfortunately mumble doesn't run on my g3 iBook and always crashes on my g4 iMac.  My iBook just has an outdated processor but I don't know why my iMac is having problems.


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: Al on March 27, 2009, 06:07:28 am
Awesome idea, hope you get it to work - If to all is working, is it teamspeak? I wonder if you could get it to make channels for people to join for teams. Anyway good luck - cant wait to see the source :D


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: GrosBedo on January 27, 2012, 11:30:57 am
By default it was looking for libopenal.so.0 but I modified it, still no luck. I searched on my disk but found no libopenal, so I presume this must be a file available only on Linux systems. Is there a workaround ?
I don't know but "+set s_alDriver openal.dll" would be a guess.

To answer myself: yes now it works on Windows, after installing OpenAl with the windows installer and launching the game with "+set s_alDriver OpenAL32.dll" at commandline. Thank's a lot Sago.

Now a question I wonder: is openal still necessary when using the Mumble hooks?

/EDIT: updated the wiki to specify that step for Windows users (although linux users could also have to proceed to this same manipulation in some rare cases, but for Windows it's mandatory since OpenAL is not installed by default nor by OA).


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: Gig on January 27, 2012, 06:12:00 pm
What? I never had to do that command line tweak (IIRC)... Very strange. We have to investigate more about this... but now it's time for sleeping.


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: fromhell on January 27, 2012, 08:11:06 pm
Wow, spambots sure like this topic. Had to remove them. VOIP's a word like SEO to them.


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: GrosBedo on January 28, 2012, 06:09:43 am
What? I never had to do that command line tweak (IIRC)... Very strange. We have to investigate more about this... but now it's time for sleeping.

Really? And you're using Windows?

I couldn't make VOIP work for years, so I'm very happy that this finally works! But I had to do these changes, it was not working on any of my Windows machines by default or by any other mean (but it's logical, loading the audio driver is the main piece of the puzzle).


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: Gig on January 28, 2012, 07:47:05 am
Can you tell me what's the error you find in console if you do not speciffy that command line parameter? Are you sure that variable cannot be specified from inside the game?

Ps: of couse, one have to download and install OpenAl on Windows.
PPS: I don't know if I ever heard someone talking while playing OpenArena. I rarely have the time to really play online, and with speakers on.


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: Gig on January 29, 2012, 07:16:14 am
GrosBedo, I have s_alDriver set to "OpenAL32.dll" by default. What does it to you if you don't specify it? What does it say as default value?

I just tried Opening OpenArena (0.8.8, with version 28 executables) with a CLEAN configuration file: s_alDriver is set to OpenAL32.dll, and OpenAL seems to work (I don't notice errors about it in console).
It seems to work the same also with 0.8.5 with its stock exectable, with a clean configuration file.

Now I'm trying to uninstall OpenAL, to see what happens to that s_aldriver variable if you don't have it installed.


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: Gig on January 29, 2012, 07:33:50 am
I've uninstalled OpenAL, rebooted the PC, then launched OA with a clean configuration file. s_aldriver is still openAL32.dll.
The console shows that it cannot find that file and so uses SDL instead.

And s_aldriver is not a read-only variable, it seems there is no need to change it using OS command line, but can be done from within the game (just need to close and open the game again).

So, I don't understand your problems with OpenAL... maybe you erroneously set that variable once and then it remained wrong?


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: GrosBedo on February 05, 2012, 10:59:57 am
@Gig: thank you very much for your tests, indeed the default is OpenAL32.dll. Dunno why it is set to libopenal.so, I think it should be somewhere in my config. So case is solved! :D

And indeed it's not readonly but then sound must be restarted with /snd_restart after the change of value.


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: Gig on February 05, 2012, 06:10:53 pm
Maybe you imported a linux config to windows?


Title: Re: VOIP?
Post by: GrosBedo on February 05, 2012, 06:37:16 pm
Maybe you imported a linux config to windows?

No, I remember setting explicitly this variable because it didn't work before. But then I don't know why it didn't work before, maybe VoIP implementation wasn't complete at this time?