OpenArena Message Boards

OpenArena => Multiplayer => Topic started by: E]x[F-RoBoJeW on December 06, 2008, 11:46:18 PM



Title: Help with Binding
Post by: E]x[F-RoBoJeW on December 06, 2008, 11:46:18 PM
Im a Tard with Binding.

How do you bind actual words (not commands) to keys..

Like say if I want to say hell yeah.. very time I kill someone and I dont wanna write it everytime I simply press a button and it says it for me.

How do I bind that?

Thanks in advance


Title: Re: Help with Binding
Post by: Cacatoes on December 07, 2008, 02:52:23 AM
/bind z "say Hey guys I pressed Z ! 8) "

Edit: late edit because of misplaced quotation marks.


Title: Re: Help with Binding
Post by: sittingduck on December 07, 2008, 12:03:04 PM
Im a Tard with Binding.
How do you bind actual words (not commands) to keys..
You should make an autoexec.cfg, and put all your binds, non-default settings, and other preferences in it. That way you can always have things back the way you want it in seconds. Here's mine as an example.
Code:
//model
seta name "[^1d^0k^7]^2sittingduck^7"
bind , name "^7[^1em^7]^2sittingduck^7"
bind . name "[^1d^0k^7]^2sittingduck^7"
bind UPARROW "model hulk; headmodel gargoyle/stone"
bind DOWNARROW "model smarine/red"
bind LEFTARROW "cg_forcemodel 0"
bind RIGHTARROW "cg_forcemodel 1"

//weapons
bind t "weapon 4"
bind r "weapon 5"
bind g "weapon 1"
bind v "weapon 2"
bind w "weapon 7"
bind z "weapon 9"
bind BACKSPACE "weapon 6"
bind MOUSE3 "weapon 6"
bind MWHEELDOWN "weapon 3"
bind MWHEELUP "weapon 8"
bind MOUSE1 "+attack"

//movement
seta cl_mouseAccel ".04"
seta sensitivity "1.5"
bind e "+forward"
bind s "+moveleft"
bind d "+back"
bind f "+moveright"
bind c "+movedown"
bind SHIFT "+speed"
bind MOUSE2 "+moveup"
seta pmove_fixed "1"
seta pmove_msec "8"
seta cg_smoothClients "0"

//misc. binds
bind F1 "vote yes"
bind F2 "Exec modelview.cfg"
bind F3 "exec autoexec.cfg"
bind F4 "exec demo.cfg"
bind F5 "quit"
bind F7 "screenshotjpeg"
bind F8 "cg_draw2d 0; wait; wait; wait; wait; wait;screenshotJPEG; cg_draw2d 1"
bind ' exec ctf.cfg

//chat
bind b "say Shazam!"
bind h "say heh"
bind i "say ^1Ow, ^4sonofa^1bitch ^3that stings^7"
bind j "say ^1You busted my tricycle, asswipe!^7"
bind k "say killer"
bind l "say lol"
bind m "say ^2good game^7"
bind n "say Far Out"
bind o "say [^1d^0k^7] ^2rules the universe^7"
bind p "team spectator"
bind q "say yo yo yo wassssup"
bind u "say Thanks!"
bind 0 "say Oh, FFS!"
bind 1 "say yes"
bind 2 "say no"
bind 3 "kill"
bind 4 "say HI"
bind 5 "say Visit ^www.quakefour.net^7 for maps and other files"
bind 6 "say :D"
bind 7 "say ^4:^1)^7"
bind 8 "say  ^4o0^1ps^7 "
bind 9 "say And now for something completely different!"
bind y "+button3"
bind / "screenshotjpeg"
bind ~ "toggleconsole"

//Screen
seta r_fullscreen "1"
seta cg_fov "100"
seta ch_drawspeed "1"
seta cg_drawTimer "1"
seta cg_drawStatus "1"
seta cg_scorePlums "0"
seta cg_drawFPS "0"
seta cg_drawGun "0"
seta cg_zoomfov "40"
bind F9 "cg_fov 100"
bind F10 "cg_fov 105"
bind F11 "cg_fov 110"
bind F12 "cg_fov 120"
bind SPACE "+zoom"
seta cg_drawCrosshairNames "1"
seta cg_crosshairPulse "0"
seta cg_deadBodyFilter "1"
seta cg_simpleItems "1"

//punkbuster
seta cl_punkbuster "0"
pb_Sleep 500
pb_writecfg

//connection
seta snaps "40"
seta rate "25000"
seta cl_maxpackets "40"
seta sv_floodProtect "1"
seta cl_allowDownload "1"

//mouse
seta in_mouse "-1"
bind PGDN "cl_mouseaccel .0"
bind PGUP "cl_mouseaccel .15"
seta in_logitechbug "1"
cl_pitchspeed 9999
seta m_filter "1"

//visuals
seta r_picmip "0"
seta r_textureMode "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"
seta r_detailtextures "1"
seta cg_draw2D "1"
seta color "1"
set cg_centertime "1"
seta cg_oldRail "0"
seta cg_bobroll "0.000"
seta cg_bobpitch "0.000"
seta cg_bobup "0.000"
seta cg_runroll "0.000"
seta cg_runpitch "0.000"
seta cg_shadows "0"
seta cg_marks "1"
seta com_blood "1"
seta r_ext_compressed_textures "1"
seta r_ext_compress_textures "1"
seta r_dynamiclight "0"
seta r_displayRefresh 100
set cg_drawAmmoWarning "0"
seta cg_lagometer "0"
seta cg_crosshairHealth "0"
cg_centertime 0
seta cg_autoswitch "0"
seta cg_drawRewards "0"
seta cg_drawAttacker "0"
seta cg_drawAmmoWarning "0"
seta cg_gibs "0"
seta com_blindlyLoadDLLs "1"
seta cg_trueLightning "0.5"
seta r_vertexLight "0"
//seta r_subdivisions "12"
seta r_inGameVideo "0"
seta s_mixahead "0.14"
seta r_intensity "1"
seta r_mapoverbrightbits "3"
seta r_customaspect "1"
seta s_khz "11"
seta cg_drawSnapshot "0"
seta sv_fps "125"
seta com_maxfps "125"
seta cg_drawCrosshair "4"
seta cg_brassTime "0"
cg_noprojectiletrail 1
cg_altLightning "0"
seta cg_smoke_sg "0"
seta cg_smokegrowth_gl "0"
seta cg_smokegrowth_rl "0"
seta cg_smokeradius_gl "0"
seta cg_smokeradius_rl "0"
seta cg_muzzleFlash 0

//rail
seta r_railSegmentLength "999"
seta r_railCoreWidth "1"
seta r_railWidth "24"
seta cg_railTrailTime "0"

// server/rcon
bind F6 rcon exec server.cfg
bind HOME "rcon map_restart"
bind DEL "rcon fraglimit 30"

// system stuff
cg_predict 1
cl_timenudge 0
seta cg_nomip "168"
seta s_ambient "0"
seta r_mode "7"

//seta "r_swapInterval 1"
seta com_hunkmegs "256"
seta com_soundmegs "48"
seta com_zonemegs "48"
seta cg_precachedmodels 96
seta r_ignoreGLErrors "1"
com_blindlyloaddlls "1"
seta vm_ui "0"
seta g_synchrounousClients "0"
bind x exec fov.cfg
//eof


Title: Re: Help with Binding
Post by: fufinha on December 07, 2008, 12:54:18 PM
:O Thats pure lazyness. My ffs's are straight from the keyboard and I really do mean it :D


rtoigjigoejoigejorj


Title: Re: Help with Binding
Post by: RudyRailer on December 07, 2008, 02:23:45 PM
Just type realy realy realy fast. then it looks like a bind :P
Ow i got a question  can i bind  more then 1 action to a key without using scripts?
i dont like scripts


Title: Re: Help with Binding
Post by: jessicaRA on December 07, 2008, 02:30:29 PM
my config is huge lol..  http://jessicara.co.uk/src/dl/jessicaRA_oacfg.zip (http://jessicara.co.uk/src/dl/jessicaRA_oacfg.zip). the timer wont work and has the wrong times now for nemesis.  i didnt update it when i changed my config around but it shows whats possible with vstr and binds.


Title: Re: Help with Binding
Post by: fufinha on December 07, 2008, 07:14:49 PM
I used the q3menu config and changed it to configure noghost servers and stuck some demo playback stuff to switch the graphics display. Probably find it on google but there was about 70 files in it :D

http://q3eu.com/site/flash/wtf77/


Title: Re: Help with Binding
Post by: fufinha on December 07, 2008, 07:26:24 PM
my config is huge lol..  http://jessicara.co.uk/src/dl/jessicaRA_oacfg.zip (http://jessicara.co.uk/src/dl/jessicaRA_oacfg.zip). the timer wont work and has the wrong times now for nemesis.  i didnt update it when i changed my config around but it shows whats possible with vstr and binds.

:O I expected to see a few files. But no.. lots of folders :D


Title: Re: Help with Binding
Post by: Gerbil on December 09, 2008, 08:15:49 AM
my config is huge lol..  http://jessicara.co.uk/src/dl/jessicaRA_oacfg.zip (http://jessicara.co.uk/src/dl/jessicaRA_oacfg.zip). the timer wont work and has the wrong times now for nemesis.  i didnt update it when i changed my config around but it shows whats possible with vstr and binds.
jess your cfg is intense lols :D
sweet stuff


Title: Re: Help with Binding
Post by: menganito on December 17, 2008, 02:50:02 PM
my config is huge lol..  http://jessicara.co.uk/src/dl/jessicaRA_oacfg.zip (http://jessicara.co.uk/src/dl/jessicaRA_oacfg.zip). the timer wont work and has the wrong times now for nemesis.  i didnt update it when i changed my config around but it shows whats possible with vstr and binds.
jess your cfg is intense lols :D
sweet stuff

I found this:
Code:
 seta event_redarmor "I have the Red Armor"
I cannot figure out how to get it to work, I suppose it should make me say "I have the Red Armor" when I pick one, but it doesn't work. Not like this, not with "say I have the Red Armor" nor with "say_team I have the Red Armor".
Anyone knowhs how it works?

Also, when I use wait; , how long does is the delay before continuing?


Title: Re: Help with Binding
Post by: jessicaRA on December 22, 2008, 06:09:39 AM
my config is huge lol..  http://jessicara.co.uk/src/dl/jessicaRA_oacfg.zip (http://jessicara.co.uk/src/dl/jessicaRA_oacfg.zip). the timer wont work and has the wrong times now for nemesis.  i didnt update it when i changed my config around but it shows whats possible with vstr and binds.
jess your cfg is intense lols :D
sweet stuff

I found this:
Code:
 seta event_redarmor "I have the Red Armor"
I cannot figure out how to get it to work, I suppose it should make me say "I have the Red Armor" when I pick one, but it doesn't work. Not like this, not with "say I have the Red Armor" nor with "say_team I have the Red Armor".
Anyone knowhs how it works?

Also, when I use wait; , how long does is the delay before continuing?

apparantly the delay for wait is 1 frame?  but it never seems to work out perfect on the frame for me.


Title: Re: Help with Binding
Post by: RAZ3R on December 22, 2008, 09:08:05 AM
wait is for 1 frame, however other commands don't just execute during frame transitions, but whenever, so say you have the rj script:

bind alt "+moveup;+attack;wait 2;-moveup;-attack"

it will sometimes work, sometimes not, because that sequence of commands are being executed at slightly different times every time you hit alt. To ensure your script runs the same everytime you need to put a wait in before which will wait till the frame transition before executing the next command, so:

bind alt "wait;+moveup;+attack;wait 2;-moveup;-attack"

Hope that's clear jessicaRA?


Title: Re: Help with Binding
Post by: vindimy on January 02, 2009, 08:01:08 PM
jessicara's configs are pretty cool :) stolen and posted for public viewing at http://oa.thedimi.net/configs/jessicara/ (http://oa.thedimi.net/configs/jessicara/) :P


Title: Re: Help with Binding
Post by: defcon on January 08, 2009, 06:26:13 PM
for some reason I cannot bind crouch to shift, any ideas?


Title: Re: Help with Binding
Post by: Gerbil on January 08, 2009, 07:32:45 PM
type this in the console:

/bind shift +movedown

and that should do it :)


Title: Re: Help with Binding
Post by: yasha on January 09, 2009, 08:00:44 AM
Why all people create more *.cfg files? I just put binds in q3config.cfg where all normal bindings are. You change something there and you don't need to change between .cfg files in game. All in one...


Title: Re: Help with Binding
Post by: Neon_Knight on January 09, 2009, 08:05:37 AM
There are some commands which cannot be saved at q3config.cfg, that's the reason of the existence of autoexec.cfg. :P


Title: Re: Help with Binding
Post by: RAZ3R on January 10, 2009, 10:33:45 AM
Openarena also has a habbit of overwriting q3config.cfg so unless you like having to occasionaly re-do all your settings autoexec.cfg is the way forward.


Title: Re: Help with Binding
Post by: RudyRailer on January 10, 2009, 02:57:26 PM
Openarena also has a habbit of overwriting q3config.cfg so unless you like having to occasionaly re-do all your settings autoexec.cfg is the way forward.
ye mine wen tback to default twice so far.
good thing i have no fancy cfg, but i wanna
can i rename a cfg into autoexec.cfg?
or how does it work?
I realy a noob in these things
I only have basic cfg tweaks like fps snaps maxpackets etc.
Can i write what i want in a cfg and then the rest of the settings are executed by the q3config.cfg, like for example the r_texturebits, cg_fov etc ?


Title: Re: Help with Binding
Post by: fufinha on January 10, 2009, 03:16:11 PM

can i rename a cfg into autoexec.cfg?


yes.  but if you change stuff in game autoexec setting will change it back to what the file says (the difference is q3config file gets written to.. autoexec doesnt)

so.. all you need to do is put stuff which you know will NEVER change.. then you will NEVER mess up your config when the game crashes etc.