OpenArena Message Boards

OpenArena Contributions => Maps => Topic started by: nederhoed on June 14, 2007, 06:51:42 am



Title: .pk3 files not loaded (windows)
Post by: nederhoed on June 14, 2007, 06:51:42 am
Hello all!


I downloaded some pk3 files and placed them in
C:\Program Files\OpenArena\baseoa

Somehow, they do not show up in the Open Arena maps list.

In particular I tried Q3 maps said to be compatible with OpenArena:
bubctf1.pk3
q3dm12_ctf.pk3
suction.pk3

Any thoughts on this?


I would like a CTF map for about 6-10 players.


Friendly greetings, Robert-Reinder


Title: Re: .pk3 files not loaded (windows)
Post by: AMiSM on June 14, 2007, 08:15:25 am
I had that problem too when I only had three additional maps in the folder.  I looked in the text at startup and it told me "9 arenas loaded, 3 arenas ignored (not a multiple of four)" or something like that.  When I put in a map pack with a dozen or so maps, they loaded up ok.  Maybe you need at least four maps in addition to the built-in ones before they show up?
  I'm still starting out, so take this with a grain of salt.


Title: Re: .pk3 files not loaded (windows)
Post by: Kojiro_S on June 14, 2007, 09:21:29 am
That's a common bug. The only way to access the maps is to input
Code:
\map [NAMEOFTHEMAP]
in the console. If you don't remember the name, you can just use \map and then press TAB instead of ENTER. That will list all available map names for you.


Title: Re: .pk3 files not loaded (windows)
Post by: AMiSM on June 14, 2007, 09:32:14 am
  Is there a list of the console commands anywhere? (eg - \map )  Various help files I've looked at seem sparse.


Title: Re: .pk3 files not loaded
Post by: karthik on June 14, 2007, 11:32:03 am
Could anybody pls tell me where the pk3 files should be put.
I downloaded a map pack and a two other maps the map pack itself contains 7.
I put them in the baseoa directory but still it shows only 9 maps and 3 maps parsed.
I saw the /map command in the forum but it doesnt show anything
What should i do.
I found that one of the pk3 files contains a pk3 file by the same name inside it.
Should i extact that pk3 file outside and use it.
What to do.


Title: Re: .pk3 files not loaded (windows)
Post by: kit89 on June 14, 2007, 12:55:23 pm
you place the .pk3 in the baseoa.

The /map command only works if you know the name of the map you want to play. For example if it was the map "Paradise oa" the map name is called Paradise_oa. So you would type in "/map Paradise_oa" without the "".


Title: Re: .pk3 files not loaded (windows)
Post by: Kojiro_S on June 14, 2007, 01:57:27 pm
But if you tipe the map command and TAB, then it gives you a list of all available map names, NOT pk3 names, but the actual name.


Title: Re: .pk3 files not loaded (windows)
Post by: karthik on June 14, 2007, 09:17:39 pm
when i type map and put a tab it shows only this

map
map_restart
mapname= "nomap"

First of we should put the pk3 file simply in the basoa folder right nothing more to it.
And moreover when i opened the pk1-maps.pk3 file i saw
10 maps of which only 7(not 8) show up in the game.
I am able to access the other 3 maps by the map command.
But what should i do for the other maps i downloaded from elsewhere they dont show up anywhere.

So could anybody tell me from scratch how to install a downloaded map into open arena.

And one more doubt.The map command allows me to play a free for all gaem but how do i ply other mode like ctf or tournament or  team deathmatch in them.
Please help me.





Title: Re: .pk3 files not loaded (windows)
Post by: dmn_clown on June 15, 2007, 07:55:16 am
0.6 didn't have a multiple of 4 for a map count so some maps won't show up in the menu.
0.7 shouldn't have that problem :)


Title: Re: .pk3 files not loaded (windows)
Post by: karthik on June 15, 2007, 09:08:15 am
I dont want to repeat.
could anybody tell me how to install a map from scratch.
Please.


Title: Re: .pk3 files not loaded (windows)
Post by: Kojiro_S on June 15, 2007, 11:12:13 am
It's already stated in the first post, and I already told you how to access them. You need to place the .pk3 files inside of the BASEOA folder, and then load them with the \map command.

If you don't see 'em then you're not doing something right.


Title: Re: .pk3 files not loaded (windows)
Post by: Fragmonkey on June 23, 2007, 06:57:19 am
install a mod by the internet into a other folder run that mod switch back to oa then it loads all pk3 files again
it worked at mines i have 60 maps working and 5 tiers :D:D


Title: Re: .pk3 files not loaded (windows)
Post by: anyone on July 13, 2007, 01:16:51 pm
  Is there a list of the console commands anywhere? (eg - \map )  Various help files I've looked at seem sparse.
Try there (very large list of console commands for Quake 3 Arena)
http://q3console.planetquake.gamespy.com/