Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Settign up a server  (Read 25246 times)
echo404
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 12


« on: September 06, 2007, 04:19:10 PM »

I simply want to be able to play with a friend of mine over OA, and have control over the levels and bots ect.

First I just used the in game system to create a game and had him try to join by specifying my ip and port.
No Luck

We tried this numerous times, i changed my ip, he changed his, still no luck.
(And yes my firewall has port exceptions, as does my router, same for him)

Next I decided to create a dedicated server and play from another computer, so i created a config file, which looks like this at the moment (it had been bigger but i narrowed it down to only essentials hoping the problem was with my config file)

Quote
set sv_master1 "dpmaster.deathmask.net"
set net_port 27960
set sv_hostname "Teniqued's Server"
set sv_maxclients 2
set g_motd "Welcome Brad!"
set rconpassword "ten"  // change it
set sv_allowDownload 1
set sv_maxRate 10000


set m1 "g_gametype 1; map reqkitchen; set nextmap reqkitchen"

vstr m1


// g_gametype - Gametype. 1 = DM, 2 = Tourney (1on1), 3 = Team DM, 4 = CTF.

i run the shortcut whose link is edited to look like this...
Quote
"C:\Documents and Settings\Brian\My Documents\Programs\oa070\openarena-0.7.0\openarena.exe" +set dedicated 2 +com_hunkMegs 50 +exec ffa.cfg
(yes ffa is the name of my config file)

Upon running this my server doesn't show up on the server list

Any help or suggestions would be much appreciated, keep in mind I simply want to play with him, so the easiest solution will do.

Thanks for any help anyone can render : )
« Last Edit: September 06, 2007, 04:20:41 PM by echo404 » Logged
De@thByBl@st
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 67


« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2007, 11:11:35 PM »

Make sure your port forwarding is to the right IP and check your current IP on the machine, I had this issue myself recently, somehow I managed to swap IPs with another machine on the LAN while making some other changes and didn't notice it, just about drove me insane.

net port should default to 27960 anyway, I think, but it's best to set it after the path rather than in the config, but again, that really shouldn't matter because it should default to 27960.


Logged
echo404
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 12


« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2007, 03:57:29 AM »

Since I'm setting the port to the default port I can't imagine that is what is causing my problem.

And yes my local IP (and machine name)  in my LAN network matches the one that is being port forwarded to.

I'd also like to ask a few questions...

First off when I create my server as described above I load the map and I can see people getting killed and stuff (seen through text in the console), which leads me to believe my game is up and running someplace. This leads me to beleive that all my stuff is set up correctly but it isn't sending information to the OA servers.

Another thing that has occurred is that I can no longer connect to the server to play multiplayer games on other peoples servers. I realize that while I'm running a server this should happen but it continues even after I close the console that should be running my server.

Could this offer any insight into why my server isn't working correctly
Logged
w1zrd
Member


Cakes 2
Posts: 582


Give to life what you expect back


WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2007, 07:54:43 AM »

First I'm gonna say that I didn't read the entire post or the replies made below the original, so apologies if I repeat what's already said.
I see that in your config you have your /com_hunkmegs set to 50, a recommondation for the map reqkitchen is to increase to a minimum of 56 (OA default). Secondly, it seems like you are trying to rotate the server map by itself. If I understand it correctly you want to play only reqkitchen and no other maps. Instead of using a map-rotation script, simply type: map reqkitchen. If you play on the same machine as the server, try to increase the port number from the standard value. But if you want the server for playing with a friend of yours, then don't use dedicated 2 but give your friend the IP and let him connect to it by typing /connect [ip-number].
Logged

'Toto, I've a feeling we're not in Kansas anymore.'


next_ghost
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 76


« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2007, 05:51:17 PM »

I see that in your config you have your /com_hunkmegs set to 50, a recommondation for the map reqkitchen is to increase to a minimum of 56 (OA default).

ioQ3 won't let you set com_hunkmegs below 56, the game will complain and reset back to 56.

echo404: Can you see "Sending heartbeat to dpmaster.deathmask.net" in the console?
Logged
De@thByBl@st
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 67


« Reply #5 on: September 08, 2007, 12:03:24 AM »

First off when I create my server as described above I load the map and I can see people getting killed and stuff (seen through text in the console), which leads me to believe my game is up and running someplace. This leads me to beleive that all my stuff is set up correctly but it isn't sending information to the OA servers.

Another thing that has occurred is that I can no longer connect to the server to play multiplayer games on other peoples servers. I realize that while I'm running a server this should happen but it continues even after I close the console that should be running my server.

Could this offer any insight into why my server isn't working correctly

Yes, first if you have maxclinets set to 2, your not using bots and you and your frined are not on, then you shouldn't being seeing kills in the console and that's probably taking your 2 client slots.

Secondly, I have no problem playing on other servers while my machine is running a server, so something is wrong there too.

Additional help:

Look at your firewall logs and see if your friends IP is being logged for any reason, secondly, does your friend have a firewall that can block out going connections?

On the server list, look for your server to show up on the following page, after you start it and refresh this page after you have sent a heartbeat, to do so simply type heartbeat in the console which should reply with something like the following:


heartbeat
Sending heartbeat to dpmaster.deathmask.net
Sending heartbeat to master0.excessiveplus.net

http://dpmaster.deathmask.net/?game=openarena

You can also watch that console while your friend is trying to connect to the server, it should show their attempt to connect if they are getting trough to your machine.

As w1zrd mentioned don't use dedicated 2 unless you up the sv_maxclients or password protect the server, as that could also cause some problem at some point, since someone could be beat your friend in and keep in mind that if you add a bot before your friend connects, then your friend can't get in as you and the bot make 2 and unless you do use dedicated 2 your server will not show up on the master server, but that's not important in your case, though it sometimes helps with troubleshooting such issues, your friend can just use \connect your.server.ip from the console.

This is also wrong:

set m1 "g_gametype 1; map reqkitchen; set nextmap reqkitchen"

vstr m1

Here are some correct possibilities:

Don't rotate at all:

map reqkitchen

Or as you seem to be attempting to do, cycle this one map:

map reqkitchen

set m1 "g_gametype 1; map reqkitchen; set nextmap vstr m1"

vstr m1

Also, unless you plan on using rotation with changing game types you can leave game type out and instead just place it in your config elsewhere, like so:

map reqkitchen

set m1 "map reqkitchen; set nextmap vstr m1"

vstr m1

This is  a working server.cfg:

// misc
 set rconpassword "Password"
 set refereePassword "Password"
 set sv_hostname "Your Hostname Here"
 set sv_maxclients "8"
 set g_gametype "0"
 set bot_minplayers "4"
 set bot_nochat "1"

 sets pure "1"
 sets sv_pure "1"
 sets "Arch" "AMD64"
 sets "Location" "Where Are You"
 sets "CPU" "AMD64"
 sets "OS" "Linux"

// Old Quake II style railgun

 set cg_oldRail "1"
 set cg_altRail "0"
 set r_railtime "1000"
 set cg_railStyle "2"
 set cg_railTrailType "0"
 set cg_railTrailTime "1000"
 set r_railWidth "32"
 set r_railCoreWidth "2"
 set r_railSegmentLength "24"
 set color "3"

 set fraglimit "25"
 set timelimit "0"
 set capturelimit "12"
 set roundlimit "1"

 set com_hunkMegs "128"

 set sv_master1 "dpmaster.deathmask.net"
 set sv_master2 ""

    map q3dm6ish

    set d1 "map aggressor; set nextmap vstr d2"
    set d2 "map czest1dm; set nextmap vstr d3"
    //set d3 "map ce1m7; set nextmap vstr d4"  Removed because I hate the lava.
    set d3 "map dm4ish; set nextmap vstr d4"
    set d4 "map dm6ish; set nextmap vstr d5"
    set d5 "map kaos; set nextmap vstr d6"
    set d6 "map void4; set nextmap vstr d7"
    set d7 "map oa_rpg3dm2;set nextmap vstr d8"
    set d8 "map q3dm6ish; set nextmap vstr d1"

    vstr d4 // start loop at d4


And if all else fails have someone else give it a try that knows for certain the problem is not on their end or scan that port and see if it truly is open here:

https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

EDIT: pure and sv_pure need sets rather than set to work properly.
« Last Edit: September 08, 2007, 01:19:08 AM by De@thByBl@st » Logged
echo404
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 12


« Reply #6 on: September 08, 2007, 11:38:07 AM »

my new config looks like this...
Quote
set rconpassword "********"
 set refereePassword "********"
 set sv_hostname "Echo404's Server"
 set sv_maxclients "8"
 set g_gametype "0"
 set bot_minplayers "4"
 set bot_nochat "1"

 sets pure "1"
 sets sv_pure "1"
 sets "Arch" "AMD64"
 sets "Location" "United States"
 sets "CPU" "AMD64"
 sets "OS" "Windows"

// Old Quake II style railgun

 set cg_oldRail "1"
 set cg_altRail "0"
 set r_railtime "1000"
 set cg_railStyle "2"
 set cg_railTrailType "0"
 set cg_railTrailTime "1000"
 set r_railWidth "32"
 set r_railCoreWidth "2"
 set r_railSegmentLength "24"
 set color "3"

 set fraglimit "25"
 set timelimit "0"
 set capturelimit "12"
 set roundlimit "1"

 set com_hunkMegs "128"

 set sv_master1 "dpmaster.deathmask.net"
 set sv_master2 ""

    map reqkitchen

   
It works fine, I've loaded it in game no problems.

When I start the game I am the only one in it, however after a few seconds, bots join the game.
There are usually 3 of them all different bots each time.
This doesn't bug me any, I just want to know why these bots load.

My new shortcut looks like this
Quote
"C:\Documents and Settings\Brian\My Documents\Programs\oa070\openarena-0.7.0\openarena.exe" +set dedicated 2 +exec ffa.cfg
My server still doesn't show up in the master list, and The bots keep joining it.

I also still can't connect to the internet games other people have made, as they do not show up on the list ingame.
Is there any fix for this?

This is the only thing that I can think of that could prevent me from possibly showing up on master list.
Logged
beast
Lesser Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 142



« Reply #7 on: September 08, 2007, 11:41:36 AM »

my new config looks like this...
Quote
set bot_minplayers "4"

Remove this line to get rid of the bots (Or change it for fewer/more)...

 :-)
Logged
echo404
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 12


« Reply #8 on: September 08, 2007, 11:57:41 AM »

ok I figured that line had something to do with it, but they loaded even without the line so I wasn't sure
Logged
beast
Lesser Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 142



« Reply #9 on: September 08, 2007, 12:42:11 PM »

try adding ...

set bot_enable 0

This should force bots off...
Logged
echo404
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 12


« Reply #10 on: September 08, 2007, 12:46:32 PM »

already did that to fix the problem,
now i just need to figure out why my server won't show up on the list : (

Also after running my server, i started another instance of OA and tried to connect to my server via 127.0.0.1, with no success...
« Last Edit: September 08, 2007, 02:22:03 PM by echo404 » Logged
next_ghost
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 76


« Reply #11 on: September 08, 2007, 02:40:15 PM »

Could you post here a copy of server console output?
Logged
beast
Lesser Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 142



« Reply #12 on: September 08, 2007, 02:42:38 PM »

already did that to fix the problem,
now i just need to figure out why my server won't show up on the list : (

Also after running my server, i started another instance of OA and tried to connect to my server via 127.0.0.1, with no success...

Make sure that you use a different port for either the client or server if you are running the client and server on the same machine...
Logged
echo404
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 12


« Reply #13 on: September 08, 2007, 05:44:18 PM »

Quote
ioQ3 1.33+oa win_mingw-x86 Jul  7 2007
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Documents and Settings\Brian\Application Data\OpenArena/baseoa
**EDITED OUT MAPS FOR LENGTH**
C:\Documents and Settings\Brian\My Documents\Programs\oa070\openarena-0.7.0/baseoa

----------------------
10577 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
execing q3config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found generic

------- Input Initialization -------
No window for DirectInput mouse init, delaying
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Winsock Initialized
Opening IP socket: 72.94.5.220:27960
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 72.94.5.220:27961
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 72.94.5.220:27962
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 72.94.5.220:27963
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 72.94.5.220:27964
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 72.94.5.220:27965
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 72.94.5.220:27966
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 72.94.5.220:27967
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 72.94.5.220:27968
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 72.94.5.220:27969
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
WARNING: Couldn't allocate IP port
Working directory: C:\Documents and Settings\Brian\My Documents\Programs\oa070\openarena-0.7.0
execing ffa.cfg
------ Server Initialization ------
Server: reqkitchen
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Documents and Settings\Brian\Application Data\OpenArena/baseoa
**EDITED OUT MAPS FOR LENGTH**
C:\Documents and Settings\Brian\My Documents\Programs\oa070\openarena-0.7.0/baseoa

----------------------
21154 files in pk3 files
Loading vm file vm/qagame.qvm...
...which has vmMagic VM_MAGIC_VER2
Loading 901 jump table targets
VM file qagame compiled to 1143516 bytes of code
qagame loaded in 2689600 bytes on the hunk
------- Game Initialization -------
gamename: baseoa
gamedate: Jul  5 2007
------------------------------------------------------------
InitGame: \capturelimit\12\g_maxGameClients\0\sv_floodProtect\1\sv_maxPing\0\sv_minPing\0\sv_maxRate\10000\sv_minRate\0\sv_maxclients\8\sv_hostname\Echo404's Server\timelimit\0\fraglimit\25\dmflags\0\version\ioQ3 1.33+oa win_mingw-x86 Jul  7 2007\arch\AMD64\g_gametype\0\protocol\68\mapname\reqkitchen\sv_privateClients\0\sv_pure\1\sv_allowDownload\0\pure\1\Location\United States\CPU\AMD64\OS\Windows\gamename\baseoa\g_needpass\0
0 teams with 0 entities
33 items registered
-----------------------------------
Com_sprintf: overflow of 76 in 64
------- BotLib Initialization -------
loaded weapons.c
loaded items.c
loaded syn.c
loaded rnd.c
loaded match.c
loaded rchat.c
------------ Map Loading ------------
trying to load maps/reqkitchen.aas
loaded maps/reqkitchen.aas
found 97 level items
-------------------------------------
23 bots parsed
99 arenas parsed
AAS initialized.
-----------------------------------
Hitch warning: 32219653 msec frame time
Resolving dpmaster.deathmask.net
dpmaster.deathmask.net resolved to 64.22.107.125:27950
Sending heartbeat to dpmaster.deathmask.net
Hitch warning: 1088 msec frame time




I"m almost sure that the reason why it won't show up on the list is the same reason I can no longer access the online servers and games, any idea on that?
Logged
De@thByBl@st
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 67


« Reply #14 on: September 09, 2007, 02:19:52 AM »

Quote
ioQ3 1.33+oa win_mingw-x86 Jul  7 2007
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Documents and Settings\Brian\Application Data\OpenArena/baseoa
**EDITED OUT MAPS FOR LENGTH**
C:\Documents and Settings\Brian\My Documents\Programs\oa070\openarena-0.7.0/baseoa

----------------------
10577 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
execing q3config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found generic

------- Input Initialization -------
No window for DirectInput mouse init, delaying
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Winsock Initialized
Opening IP socket: 72.94.5.220:27960
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 72.94.5.220:27961
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 72.94.5.220:27962
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 72.94.5.220:27963
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 72.94.5.220:27964
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 72.94.5.220:27965
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 72.94.5.220:27966
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 72.94.5.220:27967
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 72.94.5.220:27968
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 72.94.5.220:27969
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
WARNING: Couldn't allocate IP port
Working directory: C:\Documents and Settings\Brian\My Documents\Programs\oa070\openarena-0.7.0
execing ffa.cfg
------ Server Initialization ------
Server: reqkitchen
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Documents and Settings\Brian\Application Data\OpenArena/baseoa
**EDITED OUT MAPS FOR LENGTH**
C:\Documents and Settings\Brian\My Documents\Programs\oa070\openarena-0.7.0/baseoa

----------------------
21154 files in pk3 files
Loading vm file vm/qagame.qvm...
...which has vmMagic VM_MAGIC_VER2
Loading 901 jump table targets
VM file qagame compiled to 1143516 bytes of code
qagame loaded in 2689600 bytes on the hunk
------- Game Initialization -------
gamename: baseoa
gamedate: Jul  5 2007
------------------------------------------------------------
InitGame: \capturelimit\12\g_maxGameClients\0\sv_floodProtect\1\sv_maxPing\0\sv_minPing\0\sv_maxRate\10000\sv_minRate\0\sv_maxclients\8\sv_hostname\Echo404's Server\timelimit\0\fraglimit\25\dmflags\0\version\ioQ3 1.33+oa win_mingw-x86 Jul  7 2007\arch\AMD64\g_gametype\0\protocol\68\mapname\reqkitchen\sv_privateClients\0\sv_pure\1\sv_allowDownload\0\pure\1\Location\United States\CPU\AMD64\OS\Windows\gamename\baseoa\g_needpass\0
0 teams with 0 entities
33 items registered
-----------------------------------
Com_sprintf: overflow of 76 in 64
------- BotLib Initialization -------
loaded weapons.c
loaded items.c
loaded syn.c
loaded rnd.c
loaded match.c
loaded rchat.c
------------ Map Loading ------------
trying to load maps/reqkitchen.aas
loaded maps/reqkitchen.aas
found 97 level items
-------------------------------------
23 bots parsed
99 arenas parsed
AAS initialized.
-----------------------------------
Hitch warning: 32219653 msec frame time
Resolving dpmaster.deathmask.net
dpmaster.deathmask.net resolved to 64.22.107.125:27950
Sending heartbeat to dpmaster.deathmask.net
Hitch warning: 1088 msec frame time




I"m almost sure that the reason why it won't show up on the list is the same reason I can no longer access the online servers and games, any idea on that?

BTW, you should also adjust these:

sets "Arch" "AMD64"
sets "CPU" "AMD64"

Because if you were running that ARCH you probably wouldn't be seeing the hitch warning, it seems to have became extinct here, but I'm just guessing, I don't know what your running on.

On the connection issues, see my above post and scan to make sure your port is open for the server, I'm 1000% sure it's not and that last zero is not a typo either. Wink

Again, I don't have any problems here running the dedicated server and connecting to it, I just choose it out of the LAN menu in the server list and I can connect to other servers while running the dedicated too, the only possibilities I'm seeing for your issue are misconfiguration somewhere outside of OA.
Logged
echo404
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 12


« Reply #15 on: September 09, 2007, 06:51:45 AM »

OMFG, heres the kicker, copied everything to my brothers computer to try it, opened  the port for him, loaded it up and it worked first try...

So i need to find what i did to the program that is preventing it access to my network. I've disabled my firewall, and still had the same problem, so it isn't that. Anyone got any ideas as to what idiotic thing i did on accident?
Logged
next_ghost
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 76


« Reply #16 on: September 09, 2007, 06:56:44 AM »

I have no idea what was the cause but the problem was definitely this:
Code:
Opening IP socket: 72.94.5.220:27969
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
WARNING: Couldn't allocate IP port
Logged
echo404
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 12


« Reply #17 on: September 09, 2007, 07:02:02 AM »

The IP it lists (72.94.5.220:27969) was my IP a few days ago, I change it every few days for security purposes.

So its trying to use my old IP and can't because it's not my current?
If that is the case how to I tell t what my new IP is?

I seem to remember a while back my .cfg file has a line which specified the IP, that is probably the culprit, but I can't seem to find that line of code again so I can fix it
« Last Edit: September 09, 2007, 07:15:20 AM by echo404 » Logged
echo404
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 12


« Reply #18 on: September 09, 2007, 07:49:57 AM »

Ok I finally got it to work after reseting every setting in the game, thanks everyone who had the time and patience to help me out.

If you interested in playing with me my server is called "Echo404's Server"
I suck tho so be warned : )
Logged
echo404
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 12


« Reply #19 on: September 11, 2007, 03:58:08 AM »

I've had a bunch of friends join my room, and if they have the maps they do everything fine, no lag, but if a friend doesn't have the map and they have to download it, it goes incredibly slow. Is there any line of code I can add to up the download rate?
Logged
next_ghost
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 76


« Reply #20 on: September 11, 2007, 05:05:58 AM »

I've had a bunch of friends join my room, and if they have the maps they do everything fine, no lag, but if a friend doesn't have the map and they have to download it, it goes incredibly slow. Is there any line of code I can add to up the download rate?

sv_dlURL "website with PK3s"

If it still doesn't work, ask your friends to do a condump (/condump filename) after connecting and post here the file.

Edit: deleted sv_wwwDownload reference because it's not in OA.
« Last Edit: September 11, 2007, 05:49:14 AM by next_ghost » Logged
w1zrd
Member


Cakes 2
Posts: 582


Give to life what you expect back


WWW
« Reply #21 on: September 11, 2007, 05:13:08 AM »

sv_wwwDownload "1"
That one I never heard of, what does that one do? Smiley
Logged

'Toto, I've a feeling we're not in Kansas anymore.'


pulchr
Member


Cakes 34
Posts: 626



WWW
« Reply #22 on: September 11, 2007, 05:35:05 AM »

it downloads the internet to your home folder
Logged
next_ghost
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 76


« Reply #23 on: September 11, 2007, 05:47:23 AM »

sv_wwwDownload "1"
That one I never heard of, what does that one do? Smiley

Allows HTTP downloads... in Tremulous. I didn't realize sv_www* cvars are not in OA.
Logged
w1zrd
Member


Cakes 2
Posts: 582


Give to life what you expect back


WWW
« Reply #24 on: September 11, 2007, 08:27:48 AM »

it downloads the internet to your home folder
yeah, and it's still downloading
Logged

'Toto, I've a feeling we're not in Kansas anymore.'


Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to: