Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: cant play in ctf map... because???  (Read 7186 times)
Asas1n
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 22


ewww Dont name me...


« on: October 23, 2007, 11:41:36 AM »

I cant play in ctf map, some of them are fully lagged, but my internet is ok, in another maps the lag is in some parts, like oa_bases3 there is no lag in my base, but when i walk to the center i cant even walk there, in the map of hydronex all is ok, no lag there, what is happening?
Logged

VALHERUS CLAN - VALHERUS CLAN - VALHERUS -


VALHERUS CLAN - VLAHERUS CLAN - VALHERUS -

http://valheurs.aowc.net
next_ghost
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 76


« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2007, 12:17:45 PM »

/cg_drawfps 1
/cg_lagometer 1

What can you see on the lagometer graph and what framerate do you have when you lag?
Logged
Asas1n
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 22


ewww Dont name me...


« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2007, 02:22:45 PM »



This is how my lagometer is.

And in oa_bases3, in the base i play at 30fps, but outside i play at 9fps, in oa_ctf2 i play at 6 fps
Logged

VALHERUS CLAN - VALHERUS CLAN - VALHERUS -


VALHERUS CLAN - VLAHERUS CLAN - VALHERUS -

http://valheurs.aowc.net
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 35
Posts: 14512



WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2007, 03:52:38 PM »

OUCH what is your video card? Don't tell me it's a rage pro
Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
dmn_clown
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 1
Posts: 1324


« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2007, 05:35:04 PM »

Why can't people ever give system specs?
Logged

fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 35
Posts: 14512



WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 23, 2007, 09:58:45 PM »

Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
Asas1n
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 22


ewww Dont name me...


« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2007, 02:09:27 PM »

guys, fromhell, i solve my problem, first i was thinking that maybe a map i downloaded was corrupted, so i changed the name of the mod called baseoa, i played  openarena and everything was ok, then i just copy my configuration file to the new baseoa folder, and played oa, and all was like corrupted again, so i reach the conclution that my congfiguration file was corrupted (O.o).
Logged

VALHERUS CLAN - VALHERUS CLAN - VALHERUS -


VALHERUS CLAN - VLAHERUS CLAN - VALHERUS -

http://valheurs.aowc.net
Asas1n
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 22


ewww Dont name me...


« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2007, 12:18:03 PM »

The problem continues, and its annoying to delete my config everytime it happens, is there a way to fix it without killing my config file?
Logged

VALHERUS CLAN - VALHERUS CLAN - VALHERUS -


VALHERUS CLAN - VLAHERUS CLAN - VALHERUS -

http://valheurs.aowc.net
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: