Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: 237=Magic Number  (Read 20198 times)
Flipendo
Guest
« on: May 05, 2008, 02:24:32 PM »

Open arena won't run anymore, and I believe it's because i have over 237 maps.
Can I change Open arena anywhere to go around this problem?

Logged
iLeft.bye
Member


Cakes 1
Posts: 187



« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2008, 02:27:48 PM »

delete one map and your problem will be solved
(if your logic is correct)
Logged
Flipendo
Guest
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2008, 04:52:30 PM »

is there any way to alter settings so I don't have to delete maps?

Logged
Gerbil
Member


Cakes -2
Posts: 308


not so strong


« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2008, 06:13:55 PM »

237

23 and 7
7 is a lucky number, take it out
your left with The number 23
APOCALYPSE/DEVIL/ANARCHY/DEATH/DESTRUCTION/END OF WORLD
THE LOGIC IS FOOL PROOF

The number of maps you have downloaded is inconsequential towards wether or not openarena is working. If the gods truely hate The number 23, then try deleting a map that you can easily replace, and try openarena then.


Logged

Quote from: sploosh
there once was an animal called gerbil
he dreamed he was eating his turtle
he awoke with a frieght
in the middle of the night
to find out that he was a squirtle
Taiyo.uk
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 63


WWW
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2008, 06:20:50 PM »

What error message do you get?
Logged
RAZ3R
Bigger member


Cakes 0
Posts: 154



« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2008, 07:06:07 PM »

The problem is not the number of maps you have, but the number of pk3's... to solve this simple repack your pk3's (there are several pk3 repackers available, but I can't remember the names of any off hand, just google... or if you have defrag that comes with a pk3 repacker, just look for it in your defrag directory).
Logged

Flipendo
Guest
« Reply #6 on: May 06, 2008, 04:53:11 PM »

explain this pk3 repacker to me
Logged
Taiyo.uk
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 63


WWW
« Reply #7 on: May 06, 2008, 06:03:51 PM »

pk3s are just zip files with a different extension.

Almost any program that can read/write zip files will handle pk3s.
Logged
Flipendo
Guest
« Reply #8 on: May 08, 2008, 05:33:14 PM »

can anyone put this into layman's terms?
Logged
Taiyo.uk
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 63


WWW
« Reply #9 on: May 08, 2008, 09:48:53 PM »

I don't think I can make that any more simple. What exactly don't you understand?
Logged
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 35
Posts: 14520



WWW
« Reply #10 on: May 09, 2008, 04:37:12 AM »

pk3 repacker, the tool to merge up packs and also breaking against sv_pure checks!!!
Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
Timedude
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 50


« Reply #11 on: May 11, 2008, 06:07:14 AM »

Alright, I'll try and explain this in simpler terms, because allot of these people don't seem to understand no all of us are coders/modders/mappers, so they don't know how to explain this stuff. It's frustrating, let me tell you. At least you go some posts so that your topic stayed afloat. Mine had a tendency to die after three posts.

Alright, like they said previously, a pk3 is basicly like a zip file. it stores all the pertinent game data, and compresses it. But, open-Arena and other quake games can read these files without decompressing them. Now, If you go to your folder where you have all your maps stored, you have the default pk3s (pak0-7, respectively). Now, unlike your maps you've downloaded, each of these has data for several models/maps/whatever in them. And, from what they've explained so far, it looks like the amount of pk3 files you have in the folder exceeds some cryptic variable. So, what you need to do is find a pk3 expander/editor, and make merge all the various maps you've downloaded into one big pk3 file. I'd name it something like 'uber map file' or simular. For an example of how to package all the maps, I'd use pak1 as an model. You just need to put them all all in one big pk3 file, though. It'll make your folder allot more tidy, too.

Hope that helped.

Timedude
Logged
RAZ3R
Bigger member


Cakes 0
Posts: 154



« Reply #12 on: May 11, 2008, 11:09:43 AM »

Download this http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=winq3repack1.2.zip and run it, it's pretty self explanitory.

Just before you run it remove pak0 to pak7 from baseoa, and replace them once you're done (if they get repacked also you won't be able to join many servers).

And for people wanting to know why you can only have so many pk3's, the game stores the number of pk3's in a byte (maximum value of 255), so this should be easy for the ioquake3 team to fix, but I'm not sure it's been reported - maybe someone can be bothered to do that now?
Logged

zuma
Lesser Nub


Cakes 5
Posts: 126


« Reply #13 on: May 18, 2008, 11:26:36 AM »

repacked maps should not work on pure servers. pure means your and server's pk3's are identical
Logged
RAZ3R
Bigger member


Cakes 0
Posts: 154



« Reply #14 on: May 18, 2008, 11:49:40 AM »

Good point, though I doubt Flipendo uses more than 255 maps regularaly online - don't pack the common ones, and if any of them are defrag maps you can pack those no problems, as no defrag servers are pure.
Logged

Flipendo
Guest
« Reply #15 on: May 18, 2008, 01:26:10 PM »

I don't think it works with macs...
Logged
jackoverfull
Member


Cakes 14
Posts: 384


Member


WWW
« Reply #16 on: May 18, 2008, 03:17:19 PM »

on my mac i use this to modify pk3s. pk3s are just .zip files, anyway, so anything that can handle .zip files should handle them, including the finder (compression utility), the terminal (gnuzip), and stuffit, but the engine hates the .DS_Store files, so i suggest to modify a preexistent pk3.

also, you should avoid to change the standard pk3s included in oa, or you'll have problems playing online.
Logged
Flipendo
Guest
« Reply #17 on: May 18, 2008, 08:22:48 PM »

will oa handle the zips?
Logged
jackoverfull
Member


Cakes 14
Posts: 384


Member


WWW
« Reply #18 on: May 18, 2008, 10:08:13 PM »

sure…
Logged
Flipendo
Guest
« Reply #19 on: May 19, 2008, 05:32:43 PM »

only the first pk3 shows up, any ideas as to maybe resetting any code somewhere?
Logged
jackoverfull
Member


Cakes 14
Posts: 384


Member


WWW
« Reply #20 on: May 19, 2008, 11:41:04 PM »

what do you mean exactly?
Logged
Flipendo
Guest
« Reply #21 on: May 20, 2008, 02:32:47 PM »

well to be precise,
my first map is !minions-run9-strafez!
alphabetically, and when i play defrag, the only pk3 in the bundled zip is !minions...
and not the other maps that I bundled with it
Logged
jackoverfull
Member


Cakes 14
Posts: 384


Member


WWW
« Reply #22 on: May 20, 2008, 03:47:54 PM »

no, wait…
you're doing a .zip with the pk3s inside it?
Logged
Flipendo
Guest
« Reply #23 on: May 20, 2008, 08:38:29 PM »

yeah, what should I be doing?
Because when I do that, only the first pk3 is recognized in Defrag
Logged
jackoverfull
Member


Cakes 14
Posts: 384


Member


WWW
« Reply #24 on: May 21, 2008, 11:44:30 AM »

ok, there's the problem...

let me reexplain the thing...;-)

pk3s are just zips with a renamed extension. basically, to make a pk3 you can simply make a zip and rename the end to pk3.

to repack your pk3s, just open them in zipit, extract the files contained and put them in the first one.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to: