Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Texture size ingame differs from editor size? [SOLVED]  (Read 16765 times)
BrainChemistry
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 47


« on: May 24, 2008, 07:39:26 PM »

Hi there again,

why is it that when I apply a texture in mapping editor (GTKRadiant 1.4) to a brush site the size ingame differs? For example when I have a brush site and fit a texture to it (so it uses the whole space of this site), ingame I get the texture tiled into many pieces (e.g. 8x8).

I noticed this behaviour from supplied OA textures but assumed this is related to some shader settings but when applying an own texture (without shader) I get the same behaviour, though.

Never noticed such behaviour when mapping for other games.

Thanks for help.
« Last Edit: June 06, 2008, 03:26:25 PM by BrainChemistry » Logged
TRaK
Takes your "dying" game, and sticks non-Free content into it!
Nub


Cakes -2
Posts: 32



WWW
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2008, 07:42:50 PM »

This is caused by q3map2 not looking in the right place for your textures. Because it can't find the textures, it compiles the map using the deault texture size. My guess is that q3map2 is looking in baseq3 for your textures. Afaik, adding -fs_game baseoa to your compile command line should fix it.
Logged

BrainChemistry
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 47


« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2008, 04:07:34 AM »

I already use this command. But you're right, the compiler doesn't seem to recognize my shaders since I get a list of warnings saying so.

When I know why this is, I will tell. Thanks so far!

EDIT: Anyhow this doesn't make much sense. When it wouldn't find the texture (especially my own textures) he wouldn't be able to display them. But he is displaying them but with the wrong measurements.

EDIT2: Then I get the message for several textures (I think even all textures I use in the map) "WARNING: Coduln't find image for shader textures/.../image". This even applies for images I don't have shader information supplied. Why would the compiler say here he can't find the images but then ingame display all the textures but with the wrong measurements?
« Last Edit: May 25, 2008, 04:25:41 AM by BrainChemistry » Logged
TRaK
Takes your "dying" game, and sticks non-Free content into it!
Nub


Cakes -2
Posts: 32



WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 25, 2008, 08:16:16 AM »

When your map compiles, q3map2 still references the right paths for your textures (eg textures/e1 or something). That is, even though it can't find your textures, it will still compile the map with the texture information, but it will assume the textures are a certain default size.

If you are using linux/mac, you could try symlinking your baseq3 folder to baseoa. Although if you are using fs_game, that's probably not the issue. If you're on windows, I would recommend a q3map2 frontend like q3map2build, which was how I originally 'fixed' this problem when I came across it.

Would you mind posting your compile settings? That might help.
Logged

BrainChemistry
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 47


« Reply #4 on: May 25, 2008, 08:54:15 AM »

I don't mind to share it Smiley. Btw. this compile setting is just for test purposes and not used in final compiler (optimized compile).

Code:

@set Q3MAP_PATH="C:\Programme\GtkRadiant14\compiler\q3map2.exe" 
@set MAP_PATH="C:\Spiele\OpenArena076_dev\baseoa\maps\%1.map"
@set GEN_OPTIONS=-fs_basepath "C:\Spiele\OpenArena076_dev\baseoa\" -game baseoa -fs_game baseoa

%Q3MAP_PATH% -meta -mv 1024 -mi 6144 -v -custinfoparms %MAP_PATH%
%Q3MAP_PATH% -samplesize 4 -custinfoparms %MAP_PATH%
%Q3MAP_PATH% -vis -custinfoparms %MAP_PATH%
%Q3MAP_PATH% -light -fast -samplesize 4 -samples 2 -filter -patchshadows -dark -external -lightmapsize 256 -custinfoparms %MAP_PATH%
Logged
TRaK
Takes your "dying" game, and sticks non-Free content into it!
Nub


Cakes -2
Posts: 32



WWW
« Reply #5 on: May 25, 2008, 10:16:58 AM »

Looking at that, I think fs_basepath should just be C:\Spiele\OpenArena076_dev\. The way you have it set right now, I think it's looking in OpenArena076_dev/baseoa/baseoa/textures for your textures, which is why it can't find them.
Logged

cosmo
Member


Cakes 18
Posts: 372


on a dead horse


WWW
« Reply #6 on: May 25, 2008, 11:36:59 AM »

Just compare this to my compile parameters:

Quote
%PATH2Q3MAP2%/q3map2.ppc -v -game ioquake3 -fs_basepath "/Applications/games/openarena/" -fs_game baseoa -bsp -meta -flares "%PATH2MAPFILE%/oa_koth1.map"
%PATH2Q3MAP2%/q3map2.ppc -v -game ioquake3 -fs_basepath "/Applications/games/openarena/" -fs_game baseoa -vis -v "/%PATH2MAPFILE%/oa_koth1.map"
%PATH2Q3MAP2%/q3map2.ppc -v -game ioquake3 -fs_basepath "/Applications/games/openarena/" -fs_game baseoa -light -fast -dirty -patchshadows -samples 4 -bounce 8 -gamma 2 -compensate 4 "/%PATH2MAPFILE%/oa_koth1.map"

You missed -fs_basepath in your compile config (it already appears as GEN_OPTIONS but doesn't show up in any of the lower lines).
Logged

- HUNT HIGHSCORES - mapping - xmpp://cosmo@spaceboyz.net
BrainChemistry
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 47


« Reply #7 on: May 25, 2008, 12:01:46 PM »

Quote from: cosmo
You missed -fs_basepath in your compile config (it already appears as GEN_OPTIONS but doesn't show up in any of the lower lines).

I noticed the very same recently and inserted the %GEN_OPTIONS%. Then happened what was the reason why I removed it once ago. When inserting the -fs_basepath line (by %GEN_OPTIONS%) I get an ***ERROR*** on any compile step.

Here is the complete compile log:

Code:
C:\Programme\GtkRadiant14\compiler>"C:\Programme\GtkRadiant14\compiler\q3map2.exe"   -fs_basepath "C:\Spiele\OpenArena076_dev\baseoa\" -game baseoa -fs_game baseoa  -meta -mv 1024 -mi 6144 -v -custinfoparms "C:\Spiele\OpenArena076_dev\baseoa\maps\whatever.map"   
2.5.16
1 threads
Q3Map         - v1.0r (c) 1999 Id Software Inc.
Q3Map (ydnar) - v2.5.16
GtkRadiant    - v1.5.0 Oct  8 2004 08:08:27
Voter turnout
VFS Init: C:/Spiele/OpenArena076_dev/baseoa" -game baseoa -fs_game baseoa  -meta -mv 1024 -mi 6144 -v -custinfoparms C:/Spiele/OpenArena076_dev/baseoa/maps/whatever.map  /baseq3/

************ ERROR ************
Usage: C:\Programme\GtkRadiant14\compiler\q3map2.exe [general options] [options] mapfile

C:\Programme\GtkRadiant14\compiler>"C:\Programme\GtkRadiant14\compiler\q3map2.exe"   -fs_basepath "C:\Spiele\OpenArena076_dev\baseoa\" -game baseoa -fs_game baseoa  -samplesize 4 -custinfoparms "C:\Spiele\OpenArena076_dev\baseoa\maps\whatever.map"   
2.5.16
1 threads
Q3Map         - v1.0r (c) 1999 Id Software Inc.
Q3Map (ydnar) - v2.5.16
GtkRadiant    - v1.5.0 Oct  8 2004 08:08:27
Voter turnout
VFS Init: C:/Spiele/OpenArena076_dev/baseoa" -game baseoa -fs_game baseoa  -samplesize 4 -custinfoparms C:/Spiele/OpenArena076_dev/baseoa/maps/whatever.map  /baseq3/

************ ERROR ************
Usage: C:\Programme\GtkRadiant14\compiler\q3map2.exe [general options] [options] mapfile

C:\Programme\GtkRadiant14\compiler>"C:\Programme\GtkRadiant14\compiler\q3map2.exe"    -vis -custinfoparms "C:\Spiele\OpenArena076_dev\baseoa\maps\whatever.map"   
2.5.16
1 threads
Q3Map         - v1.0r (c) 1999 Id Software Inc.
Q3Map (ydnar) - v2.5.16
GtkRadiant    - v1.5.0 Oct  8 2004 08:08:27
Voter turnout
VFS Init: ..//baseq3/

--- Vis ---
WARNING: Unknown option "-custinfoparms"
Loading C:\Spiele\OpenArena076_dev\baseoa\maps\whatever.bsp
Loading C:\Spiele\OpenArena076_dev\baseoa\maps\whatever.prt
************ ERROR ************
LoadPortals: couldn't read C:\Spiele\OpenArena076_dev\baseoa\maps\whatever.prt


C:\Programme\GtkRadiant14\compiler>"C:\Programme\GtkRadiant14\compiler\q3map2.exe"   -fs_basepath "C:\Spiele\OpenArena076_dev\baseoa\" -game baseoa -fs_game baseoa  -light -fast -samplesize 4 -samples 2 -filter -patchshadows -dark -external -lightmapsize 256 -custinfoparms "C:\Spiele\OpenArena076_dev\baseoa\maps\whatever.map" 
2.5.16
1 threads
Q3Map         - v1.0r (c) 1999 Id Software Inc.
Q3Map (ydnar) - v2.5.16
GtkRadiant    - v1.5.0 Oct  8 2004 08:08:27
Voter turnout
VFS Init: C:/Spiele/OpenArena076_dev/baseoa" -game baseoa -fs_game baseoa  -light -fast -samplesize 4 -samples 2 -filter -patchshadows -dark -external -lightmapsize 256 -custinfoparms C:/Spiele/OpenArena076_dev/baseoa/maps/whatever.map /baseq3/

************ ERROR ************
Usage: C:\Programme\GtkRadiant14\compiler\q3map2.exe [general options] [options] mapfile



When I add %GEN_OPTIONS% just to one compile step I will receive an error in exactly this compile step.
Logged
TRaK
Takes your "dying" game, and sticks non-Free content into it!
Nub


Cakes -2
Posts: 32



WWW
« Reply #8 on: May 25, 2008, 12:07:38 PM »

Did you try removing baseoa from your basepath? That is at least part of your problem.
« Last Edit: May 25, 2008, 12:11:35 PM by TRaK » Logged

BrainChemistry
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 47


« Reply #9 on: May 25, 2008, 12:11:39 PM »

Quote from: TRaK
Did you try removing baseoa from your basepath?

Since I didn't had %GEN_OPTIONS% in the compile steps there were no difference. Later, when I noticed the absence of %GEN_OPTIONS% and added it, I also tried to remove it but no difference as well Sad.
Logged
TRaK
Takes your "dying" game, and sticks non-Free content into it!
Nub


Cakes -2
Posts: 32



WWW
« Reply #10 on: May 25, 2008, 12:13:49 PM »

Don't use GEN_OPTIONS, just add fs_basepath, -game and fs_game into each compile step, like cosmo's compile a couple posts up.
« Last Edit: May 25, 2008, 12:16:48 PM by TRaK » Logged

BrainChemistry
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 47


« Reply #11 on: June 06, 2008, 11:27:49 AM »

Sorry that I reply that late but had not much time to map and test things.

Quote from: TRaK
Don't use GEN_OPTIONS, just add fs_basepath, -game and fs_game into each compile step, like cosmo's compile a couple posts up.

Probably this wouldn't change anything. I tried though and it really doesn't change anything. Here is the compile batch file I used based upon cosmo's.

Code:
@set PATH2Q3MAP2="C:\Programme\GtkRadiant14\compiler\q3map2.exe"
@set PATH2MAPFILE="C:\Spiele\OpenArena076_dev\baseoa\maps\test.map"

%PATH2Q3MAP2% -v -game ioquake3 -fs_basepath "C:\Spiele\OpenArena076_dev\" -fs_game baseoa -bsp -meta -flares %PATH2MAPFILE%
%PATH2Q3MAP2% -v -game ioquake3 -fs_basepath "C:\Spiele\OpenArena076_dev\" -fs_game baseoa -vis -v %PATH2MAPFILE%
%PATH2Q3MAP2% -v -game ioquake3 -fs_basepath "C:\Spiele\OpenArena076_dev\" -fs_game baseoa -light -fast -dirty -patchshadows -samples 4 -bounce 8 -gamma 2 -compensate 4 %PATH2MAPFILE%

The compile error log looks the same as I posted Sad.

EDIT: Damn it. The problem was cause by the last slash at parameter -fs_basepath "C:\Spiele\OpenArena076_dev\". After removing this the compile works as desired. Any problem related to sky lightning and wrong texture sized are gone. Sorry for wasting your time.

The working batch file:
Code:
@set Q3MAP_PATH="C:\Programme\GtkRadiant14\compiler\q3map2.exe" 
@set MAP_PATH="C:\Spiele\OpenArena076_dev\baseoa\maps\%1.map"
@rem @set GEN_OPTIONS=-fs_basepath "C:\Spiele\OpenArena076_dev\" -game baseoa -fs_game baseoa
@set GEN_OPTIONS= -game baseoa -fs_game baseoa -fs_basepath "C:\Spiele\OpenArena076_dev"

%Q3MAP_PATH% %GEN_OPTIONS% -meta -mv 1024 -mi 6144 -v -custinfoparms %MAP_PATH%
%Q3MAP_PATH% %GEN_OPTIONS% -samplesize 4 -custinfoparms %MAP_PATH%
%Q3MAP_PATH% %GENOPTIONS% -vis -custinfoparms %MAP_PATH%
%Q3MAP_PATH% %GEN_OPTIONS% -light -fast -samplesize 4 -samples 2 -filter -patchshadows -dark -external -lightmapsize 256 -custinfoparms %MAP_PATH%
« Last Edit: June 06, 2008, 03:26:06 PM by BrainChemistry » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: