Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: yet another simple question  (Read 7198 times)
kernel panic
Lesser Nub


Cakes 6
Posts: 114


« on: July 23, 2008, 02:42:46 AM »

Hi

After some trials and errors I finally have (again) my own textures
appearing in radiant's texture browser (thanks, Kit52). The problem now
is that they don't show up in the compiled map, so I guess that I
somehow have to tell the builder where to find them.

I know nothing about  how and where radiant
expects to find the information needed by the builder. If anybody could
drop here the command line I need to do this manually may the gods of
the engine be with him..


Logged
kit89
Member


Cakes 6
Posts: 636


Shoot him..


« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2008, 03:36:24 AM »

Are the textures your using placed in .pk3's?

The engine will only read from the .pk3's, so if your textures are just in the directories: baseoa/textures/<your textures>
baseoa/scripts/<your shaders>

Place them in a pk3 and your problem should be resolved. Smiley
Logged
kernel panic
Lesser Nub


Cakes 6
Posts: 114


« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2008, 05:17:52 PM »

This isn't working out. I've tried many different combinations and still not there. I have a folder called 'textures' with my stuff on it, like this:

 ~/.openarena/baseoa/textures/my_foldere/a_pic.jpg 

That allowed me to see the textures in the texture browser. I did a .pk3 file of the 'textures' folder and drop it there and in the baseoa folder the game uses. Nothing. I put the same stuff in /blablabla/Gtkradiant/install/oa.game/baseoa and in /blablabla/Gtkradiant/install/oa.game/missionpack and included the name of my folder in the default_shaderlist file. Still nothing.

I'm sure it's a stupid thing that I'm not seeing, for I had it working in the past. Could you tell me exactly what would you do to add the texture foo.jpg from the folder bar.jpg into the program? (and successfully compile the map with it).
Logged
kit89
Member


Cakes 6
Posts: 636


Shoot him..


« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2008, 02:03:13 AM »

To get it up and running for both OpenArena & GtkRadiant is fairly simple.

You need 2 files, a textures & a shader script.

Create yourself a texture:
Name: test.tga
Dimensions: 256x256 (All textures in OpenArena must be of ^2, for example 512x512, 256x128 etc)
Location: .openarena/textures/test/test.tga

Create a shader:
Name: test.shader
Text:
Code:
textures/test/test
{
{
map textures/test/test.tga
rgbGen identity
}
{
map $lightmap
blendfunc filter
}
}
Location: .openarena/scripts/test.shader

Load GtkRadiant and check the texture list you will find a new row named 'test' with your desired texture.
Create a quick map with this texture & compile. Name the map test2.map

Create a .zip archive, name it test.pk3
With in test.pk3 place the files above so it should look something like:

textures/test/test.tga
scripts/test.shader
maps/test2.bsp


Open OpenArena & bring down the console type: /devmap test2
The map will run & you should see your textures. You cant have weird dimensions for textures e.g. 153x153
Best to keep to these dimensions: 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, 512, 1024.

Hope this helps you. Smiley
Logged
kernel panic
Lesser Nub


Cakes 6
Posts: 114


« Reply #4 on: July 24, 2008, 02:49:38 PM »

I appreciate your help, but I haven't had success yet. I did everything you wrote line by line (just a jpg pic instead of tga), and copied the textures/* and scripts/* folders to ~/.openarena/baseoa/ just in case. The image appears in Gtkradiant, but that's as far as it goes. In the console I get this:

Code:
=== running build command ===
"/home/jcarlos/software/games/GtkRadiant/install/q3map2.x86" -v -connect 127.0.0.1:39000
-game quake3 -fs_basepath "/home/jcarlos/software/games/openarena-0.7.0/" -fs_game baseoa -meta "/home/jcarlos/.openarena/baseoa/maps/test/test2.map"
*
*
--- InitPaths ---
VFS Init: /home/jcarlos/.q3a/baseoa/
VFS Init: /home/jcarlos/software/games/openarena-0.7.0//baseoa/
VFS Init: /home/jcarlos/.q3a/baseq3/
VFS Init: /home/jcarlos/software/games/openarena-0.7.0//baseq3/
*
Loading /home/jcarlos/.openarena/baseoa/maps/test/test2.map
entering /home/jcarlos/.openarena/baseoa/maps/test/test2.map
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/test/test

So something is still not quite right. Do you think those paths are OK? I remember a thread where somebody had a problem with textures not being properly scaled and the answers where around the lines of adjusting the -fs path given to the compiler...could it be something related to that?
Logged
damocles
Bigger member


Cakes 0
Posts: 158


May cause drowsiness


« Reply #5 on: July 24, 2008, 03:08:26 PM »

Does sv_pure need to be 0? (well, worth asking)
Logged
kit89
Member


Cakes 6
Posts: 636


Shoot him..


« Reply #6 on: July 24, 2008, 03:48:28 PM »

Quote
Does sv_pure need to be 0? (well, worth asking)

No.
Logged
kernel panic
Lesser Nub


Cakes 6
Posts: 114


« Reply #7 on: July 28, 2008, 01:23:49 PM »

Oh, dear, dear...

I have been crashing my head against the wall for these last days and have just now found what was wrong. Actually, this was the last thing that could possibly be wrong, cause I corrected some other issues on my way. Sooooo, with the Gtkradiant log cleared out I checked the OA one and found many of this informative messages:
Code:
WARNING: R_FindImageFile couldn't find 'textures/foxhill/bed.jpg' in shader 'textures/foxhill/bed'

And decided to unpack pak4-textures.pk3 to put my stuff there and see what happened...(now is when the funny part starts). I copy my crap there, zip, and...uh? it only took this short to compress 93+Mb worth of data? I checked the size and there was barely anything there...

That's right, all this time I was typing, in the most automatic fashion, this:

Code:
zip -9 bla.pk3 maps/* scripts/* textures/*

Instead of this:

Code:
zip -9 bla.pk3 maps/* scripts/* textures/foxhill/*

I really was about to give up this time...

Thanks for the help, without it, I would've not been able to get to the most likely culprit in these situations: the bloody user.
Logged
pulchr
Member


Cakes 34
Posts: 625



WWW
« Reply #8 on: July 28, 2008, 01:35:07 PM »

nice that you got it working. i've done similar stuff in the past and boy it's irritating Smiley
Logged
BrainChemistry
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 47


« Reply #9 on: September 14, 2008, 03:22:46 AM »

Quote from: kit89
Are the textures your using placed in .pk3's?

The engine will only read from the .pk3's, so if your textures are just in the directories: baseoa/textures/<your textures>
baseoa/scripts/<your shaders>

I just like to mention that this statement is wrong. The engine is capable of reading extracted files as well (which is a great advantage for map developers).
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: