Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: gtkr  (Read 16703 times)
tisnix
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 27

Member


« on: December 04, 2006, 12:02:10 PM »

Hellow, it's been a while I've used the quake stuff,
since I found out about this new openarena stuff,
i regained interest in the quake engine.
I have quake 3 installed with gtkr 1.4.
I'm trying to setup gtkr for openarena, but it keeps refering to the textures and models in the quake3 baseq3 folder.
Gtkr won't load models, only its basepoint.
I can't find the solution. I know this prob sounds like a very newb question, but i've been out for a long while, any help? which adaptions chould i do to configure gtkr 1.4 for openarena?

thanx
Logged
enki
Nub


Cakes 3
Posts: 27



« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2006, 12:50:11 PM »

hi,

my way of setting up the game may not be the best, but here's what I did :

-go in the GTKRadiant main folder (c:\Program Files\GTKRadiant probably)
-copy the "q3.game" folder and rename it to "oa.game".
-make also a copy of the "q3.game" file in the game folder, and rename it "oa.game".
-open oa.game with a text editor and modify these lines like I did:
 
enginepath_win32="C:\Program Files\OpenArena\baseoa"
engine_win32="ioquake3.x86.exe"
basegame="baseoa"
basegamename="OpenArena"
knowngamename="OpenArena"
unknowngamename="OpenArena modification"

-now go in the oa.game folder and edit default_build_menu.xml with a text editor and change these lines:

[RadiantPath]: path to Radiant .. C:\Program Files\Gtkradiant
[EnginePath]: path to the engine .. C:\Program Files\OpenArena\

-in the same directory, there should be a "baseq3" folder, rename it to "baseoa"
-go in that folder and  add that to the shaderlist:

common
common2
oasky
oafx
beams
liquid_lavas
liquid_water
oalite
oaflares
oanew
oa_fogs
kaznexctf2
quark
el3dm1
evil8

-that's all, that was fun to edit all these files huh ? ^^

(of course you could edit the Q3.game folder & files instead of creating OA specific files, but you wouldn't be able to do Q3 map using baseq3 folder.)

I hope that'll works
good mapping ! Cheesy

« Last Edit: December 04, 2006, 01:07:15 PM by enki » Logged
tisnix
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 27

Member


« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2006, 08:15:27 PM »

brrr, things won't do... I don't know much bout programming stuff, but here is what i see...


-go in the GTKRadiant main folder (c:\Program Files\GTKRadiant probably)

---check

-copy the "q3.game" folder and rename it to "oa.game".

---check

-make also a copy of the "q3.game" file in the game folder, and rename it "oa.game".

---check, you did mean games folder right?

-open oa.game with a text editor and modify these lines like I did:

enginepath_win32="C:\Program Files\OpenArena\baseoa"
engine_win32="ioquake3.x86.exe"
basegame="baseoa"
basegamename="OpenArena"
knowngamename="OpenArena"
unknowngamename="OpenArena modification"

---this is what mine says, which part  exactly do i have to replace? from name to "quake3"?

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1" standalone="yes"?>
<!-- generated by Radiant setup, modify at your own risks -->
<game
  name="Quake III Arena / Quake III: Team Arena and modifications"
  enginepath ="C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena/"
  gametools="C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\Radiant-1.4/"
  gamename="quake3"
/>



-now go in the oa.game folder and edit default_build_menu.xml with a text editor and change these lines:

--no default_build_menu.xml there Sad only local.pref or are you talking about the real game folder? not there either. default_project.proj??

[RadiantPath]: path to Radiant .. C:\Program Files\Gtkradiant
[EnginePath]: path to the engine .. C:\Program Files\OpenArena\

-in the same directory, there should be a "baseq3" folder, rename it to "baseoa"

---check


-go in that folder and  add that to the shaderlist:

common
common2
oasky
oafx
beams
liquid_lavas
liquid_water
oalite
oaflares
oanew
oa_fogs
kaznexctf2
quark
el3dm1
evil8




-that's all, that was fun to edit all these files huh ? ^^

--- no way Smiley aaaaargggh Smiley

(of course you could edit the Q3.game folder & files instead of creating OA specific files, but you wouldn't be able to do Q3 map using baseq3 folder.)

I hope that'll works
good mapping ! Cheesy
Logged
tisnix
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 27

Member


« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2006, 09:24:59 AM »

oke, job is done Smiley
after fooling around bigtime with stuff, it works Smiley
thx for help, i didn't succeed from the first time, but it helped me bigtime getting started
thx

here is a link from another game, which helped me out a bit
http://tremmapping.pbwiki.com/GtkRadiant1_4-Win32#Runningconfiguringtheeditor
Logged
enki
Nub


Cakes 3
Posts: 27



« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2006, 05:27:35 PM »

aah my bad, I thought gtkr 1.4 and 1.5beta had the same folders and config file type (I use the 1.5beta).

well I'm glad you were still able to make it works Smiley
Logged
tisnix
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 27

Member


« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2006, 07:08:32 PM »

got another newb q, no need to spoil another topic to it...
does the condump command work in openarena?
i tried
/condump file
/condump file.txt
/condump "file.txt"
the console claims it was created, but i can't find it anywhere
thx for answering :p
Logged
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 35
Posts: 14512



WWW
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2006, 07:44:38 PM »

it's indeed created, it usually creates itself in the openarena/baseoa folder in your user settings folder (dependent on operating system. You could find this in Application Data under your user folder in Windows NT/2k/XP)
Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
tisnix
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 27

Member


« Reply #7 on: December 12, 2006, 03:51:02 PM »

it was in the app data folder idd. Is there an easy way to make open aren put it under openarena in this case? my .cfg file was also in that folder
the windows find/search function didn't locate it thought
Logged
diizy
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 13


« Reply #8 on: December 31, 2006, 03:58:38 PM »

thank you all for the help!

i do now have it working!
Logged
Robban_b4p
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 6


« Reply #9 on: June 23, 2007, 09:30:47 AM »

'' make also a copy of the "q3.game" file in the game folder, and rename it "oa.game".
-open oa.game with a text editor and modify these lines like I did:
 
enginepath_win32="C:\Program Files\OpenArena\baseoa"
engine_win32="ioquake3.x86.exe"
basegame="baseoa"
basegamename="OpenArena"
knowngamename="OpenArena"
unknowngamename="OpenArena modification" ''



I don't have any q3.game FILE.. Where is it ??
Logged
w1zrd
Member


Cakes 2
Posts: 582


Give to life what you expect back


WWW
« Reply #10 on: July 05, 2007, 05:07:57 AM »

Does anyone have experience in making Gtkradiant 1.5 under *nix? Program setup works fine but no textures are loaded. I've pointed the path to openarena/baseoa (where the pak0.pk0 sits) but still I get no textures. Ideas for setup?
Logged

'Toto, I've a feeling we're not in Kansas anymore.'


kit89
Member


Cakes 6
Posts: 636


Shoot him..


« Reply #11 on: July 05, 2007, 05:29:29 AM »

Assuming you installed gtkradiant in the default area: /opt/gtkradiant

Go into the games directory:  /opt/gtkradiant/games/

In there should be a "oa.game" text file. It looks something like this:

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<game
  type="q3"
  index="1"
  name="Open Arena"
  enginepath_win32="C:/Program Files/Quake III Arena/"
  enginepath_linux="/home/USERNAME-GOES-HERE/Open Arena/"
  enginepath_macos="/Applications/Quake3/"
  engine_win32="quake3.exe"
  engine_linux="ioquake3.i386"
  engine_macos="Quake3.app"
  prefix=".openarena"
  basegame="baseoa"
  basegamename="Open Arena"
  knowngame="missionpack"
  knowngamename="Open Arena"
  unknowngamename="Custom Open Arena modification"
  shaderpath="scripts"
  archivetypes="pk3"
  texturetypes="tga jpg"
  modeltypes="md3 ase lwo obj 3ds picoterrain"
  maptypes="mapq3"
  shaders="quake3"
  entityclass="quake3"
  entityclasstype="xml"
  entities="quake3"
  brushtypes="quake3"
  patchtypes="quake3"
/>

And in the oa.game directory make sure you have a baseoa and in there a default_shaderlist.
Logged
dmn_clown
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 1
Posts: 1324


« Reply #12 on: July 05, 2007, 06:04:11 AM »

Assuming you installed gtkradiant in the default area: /opt/gtkradiant

Go into the games directory:  /opt/gtkradiant/games/

In there should be a "oa.game" text file. It looks something like this:

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<game
  type="q3"
  index="1"
  name="Open Arena"
  enginepath_win32="C:/Program Files/Open Arena/"
  enginepath_linux="/home/USERNAME-GOES-HERE/openarena/" // never add a space to a directory name
  enginepath_macos="/Applications/openarena/"
  engine_win32="ioquake3.i386.exe"
  engine_linux="ioquake3.i386"
  engine_macos="ioquake3.ppc"
  prefix=".openarena"
  basegame="baseoa"
  basegamename="Open Arena"
  knowngame="missionpack"
  knowngamename="Open Arena"
  unknowngamename="Custom Open Arena modification"
  shaderpath="scripts"
  archivetypes="pk3"
  texturetypes="tga jpg"
  modeltypes="md3 ase lwo obj 3ds picoterrain"
  maptypes="mapq3"
  shaders="quake3"
  entityclass="quake3"
  entityclasstype="xml"
  entities="quake3"
  brushtypes="quake3"
  patchtypes="quake3"
/>

And in the oa.game directory make sure you have a baseoa and in there a default_shaderlist.

Logged

dmn_clown
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 1
Posts: 1324


« Reply #13 on: September 29, 2007, 01:44:40 PM »

The radiant 1.5 files are in the svn (tools/radiant1_5/) complete with all of the new and missionpack entities and png support.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: