Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: how do i install on q3a?  (Read 4210 times)
sfnox
Ok i've posted twice!


Cakes 0
Posts: 2


« on: August 28, 2008, 04:54:32 AM »

just got version 0.8.0... i'm too noobie to work it out for my self. pls help quick. ta.
Logged
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 35
Posts: 14519



WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2008, 05:16:43 AM »

YOU DON'T
Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
sfnox
Ok i've posted twice!


Cakes 0
Posts: 2


« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2008, 05:22:06 AM »

what are the commands, and what dir do i put the files in?
Logged
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 35
Posts: 14519



WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2008, 05:28:30 AM »

YOU DON'T
Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1427


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2008, 07:29:56 AM »

You want to use openarena files and make them work with quake 3 Arena ?
I think you can't ... so, rather use ioquake3 builds.

But why do you want to use both ?
Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
Case
Member


Cakes -3
Posts: 175



WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 30, 2008, 06:52:59 PM »

http://ioquake3.org/ <-- if you want to play q3a go there, OA is a GPLed replacement for q3a
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: