Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Compilation witu Linux (Ubuntu)  (Read 10537 times)
Heero
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 6


Member


WWW
« on: November 26, 2006, 03:20:26 pm »

After player 1 hour at OpenArena, Ithink this game can have a good future...

BUT
I have some problems in the linux compilation.
the shell script dont work , and after look the shell script I have see it use q3lcc.exe (windows) then I need some help to understand how to compile with linux...

If I need a Makefile, I can create it, But I don't know how to link the section q3_ui, game and cgame

q3lcc.exe was it equal at gcc?

Thank you for your ansers!!!


PS: sory for my bad english, I am French
Logged
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 34
Posts: 14506



WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2006, 05:34:54 pm »

The windows q3LCC programs are used for compiling the .qvm files which are used by the game. The pak0.pk3 archive already contains compiled versions of qvms needed. You don't need to compile qvms to build an engine, it is possible in linux but I've never attempted it myself. :\

q3lcc isn't gcc. Smiley
Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
Heero
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 6


Member


WWW
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2006, 04:26:59 pm »

thank you, I will work to create a makefile to work in Linux because I just find a Q3lcc for Linux then it's now possible to work....
I just need to know which file is needed and for what everything is use...

In the SVN we can find:
OpenArena/bin ->>>>> compiled files
OpenArena/botfiles ->>>>> use to create pakXXX.pk3 files
OpenArena/demos ->>>>>  use to create pakXXX.pk3 files
OpenArena/env ->>>>>  use to create pakXXX.pk3 files
OpenArena/gfx ->>>>>  use to create pakXXX.pk3 files
OpenArena/icons ->>>>>  use to create pakXXX.pk3 files
OpenArena/levelshots ->>>>>  use to create pakXXX.pk3 files
OpenArena/maps ->>>>>  use to create pakXXX.pk3 files
OpenArena/menu ->>>>>  use to create pakXXX.pk3 files
OpenArena/models ->>>>>  use to create pakXXX.pk3 files
OpenArena/music ->>>>>  use to create pakXXX.pk3 files
OpenArena/scripts ->>>>>  use to create pakXXX.pk3 files
OpenArena/sound ->>>>>  use to create pakXXX.pk3 files
OpenArena/sprites ->>>>>  use to create pakXXX.pk3 files
OpenArena/textures ->>>>>  use to create pakXXX.pk3 files
OpenArena/video ->>>>>  use to create pakXXX.pk3 files
OpenArena/vm ->>>>> use to create pakXXX.pk3 files / Compiled object file (machine code)

OpenArena/source -> sources file in C, and sources of somes models
->/assets ->>>>> sources of models
->/code -> C files
 -->>/cgame ->>>>> Huh
 -->>/game ->>>>> Huh
 -->>/linux ->>>>> Images
 -->>/q3_ui ->>>>> User interface (nearly same as Quake 3)
 -->>/win32 ->>>>> Images
->/ioq3sources.tar.bz2 -->> we can find some linux Makefile and the q3lcc compiler for windows but why this file is in SVN?Huh
->/ioq3-src.tar.bz2 -->> nearly the same here....


My new problem is:
When I try to compile the q3_ui interface the program sources needed some files like one which is located in "ui" folder... (.h file...)(which was not in the SVN)
then I thik I need to unzip one of this 2 files to have the good files architecture... : ioq3sources.tar.bz2 OR ioq3-src.tar.bz2
But it was possible I am wrong...

Thank you...

PS: If I well understand the qvms files is compiled file which were use by the framework (located in the bin folders) ...
Logged
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 34
Posts: 14506



WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 27, 2006, 04:57:00 pm »

the QVM files are basically the "game" rather than engine. They aren't tied with the engine at all, though the game can't run without them.

ioq3sources is newer than ioq3src, i just left the latter in for the sake of keeping source of the as-of-currentl released version 0.5.1.

You might have problems with q3_ui because I edited the files in Windows D:
Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
Heero
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 6


Member


WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2006, 03:16:47 am »

Thank you

I will work on it, and after I can post the makefile or every think I think it will be usefull
Logged
Heero
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 6


Member


WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2006, 03:22:51 pm »

It wors well!!! thank you.

Is it possible to change the menu resolition fron 640x480 to 800x600, because I thing a very few people use this resolution now then it could be more beautiful if we use 800x600 resolution...

(just say me where it must be change...)

I am trying to modify the menu interface to create one which will be complete....
 
Logged
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 34
Posts: 14506



WWW
« Reply #6 on: November 28, 2006, 03:28:06 pm »

Yes. You can change it in Setup > System. You can also change it in the console with the /r_mode command, followed by a /vid_restart. /modelist describes available video mode selections for /r_mode
« Last Edit: November 28, 2006, 03:30:29 pm by leileilol » Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
Heero
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 6


Member


WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 28, 2006, 03:48:12 pm »

thank you

I will try it!!!
Logged
Heero
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 6


Member


WWW
« Reply #8 on: November 28, 2006, 03:54:07 pm »

I just see, and it wasn't what I am looking for....
This change the game resolution, and not the menu resolution, but I find it in the file : /OpenArena/source/code/q3_ui/ui_atoms.c, I change it and this is more beautiful ...
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: