Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: VOIP?  (Read 26025 times)
Tymon
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 18


« on: November 29, 2008, 03:18:52 PM »

Ioquake3 is going(or is) supporting voip will OA do the same?

voip is talking via mike in game just in case anyone doesn't know
Logged
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1664


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2008, 03:45:18 PM »

ioquake3 is supporting VoIP and so is Open Arena.

Currently it is limited to talk to all. I hope to get a team talk function in the next release.

It is enabled by default but you will need OpenAL installed and a key bound to actually say anything in the game.
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
pulchr
Member


Cakes 34
Posts: 626



WWW
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2008, 05:13:12 PM »

team talk would be awesome Smiley
Logged
PsYthe
Lesser Nub


Cakes 8
Posts: 133


Obey 37.


« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2008, 05:53:14 PM »

I've never heard anyone talk online before... maybe nobody is using it or I need to enable it somehow...
Logged

9
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1664


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2008, 06:23:50 PM »

Nearly all servers have it enabled and it is enabled on the client by default too (you need to set rate to 25000 though).

However Open Arena does not ship with a openal.dll and without it you cannot speak, only hear.

Key can be bound in Options.
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
Tymon
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 18


« Reply #5 on: November 30, 2008, 02:05:02 AM »

Nearly all servers have it enabled and it is enabled on the client by default too (you need to set rate to 25000 though).

However Open Arena does not ship with a openal.dll and without it you cannot speak, only hear.

Key can be bound in Options.

ah thanks Smiley

I found the key in the options btw I installed openal cause of another game do I need to copy/paste the DLL?
Logged
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1664


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2008, 07:15:31 AM »

I installed openal cause of another game do I need to copy/paste the DLL?
If you have installed it with an openAL installer the dll will have been copied to a common place there OpenArena should find it.

If not you can copy the dll to the OpenArena folder.
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
christooss
Lesser Nub


Cakes 3
Posts: 121


« Reply #7 on: December 02, 2008, 07:08:08 AM »

I have binded key to +voiprecord but when pressing there is no bar moving. I have started openarena with: set s_useOpenAL 1 +set voip 1

Do I have to change anything else?
Logged
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1427


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #8 on: December 02, 2008, 07:23:31 AM »

Can you confirm the OpenAL layer is used ? (in console output you'll see that).

I didn't investigate much, but since 0.8.1 I no longer manage to use VoIP, the bar is indeed not moving.
Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
christooss
Lesser Nub


Cakes 3
Posts: 121


« Reply #9 on: December 02, 2008, 07:39:16 AM »

This is the output:
Code:
------ Initializing Sound ------
Loading "libopenal.so.0"...
Allocated 96 sources.
OpenAL default capture device is ''
OpenAL capture device opened.
OpenAL info:
  Vendor:     OpenAL Community
  Version:    1.1
  Renderer:   Software
  AL Extensions: ALC_EXT_capture AL_EXT_capture AL_EXT_vorbis AL_EXT_MP3 AL_LOKI_quadriphonic AL_LOKI_play_position AL_LOKI_WAVE_format AL_LOKI_IMA_ADPCM_format AL_LOKI_buffer_data_callback ALC_LOKI_audio_channel
  ALC Extensions:
Sound initialization successful.
--------------------------------
Logged
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1664


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #10 on: December 02, 2008, 07:48:04 AM »

I cannot use it in Ubuntu 8.10. They have changed there version of libopenal.

I think all non-legacy binaries should have openAL.
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1427


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #11 on: December 02, 2008, 09:33:16 AM »

You mean something goes wrong between this new version of OpenAL and ioquake3 ?

If OA doesn't load the right library, setting s_alDriver to libopenal.so.1 may help (old version openal package installs libopenal.so.0 ; at least on Debian Testing).

@christooss
Seems fine,
You may try VoIP on several servers, and check your micro entry isn't set on mute Wink
« Last Edit: December 02, 2008, 09:35:50 AM by Cacatoes » Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
menganito
Lesser Nub


Cakes 7
Posts: 119


« Reply #12 on: December 19, 2008, 05:25:18 AM »

I've looked into it and found sth:
It almost works for me, I have cl_voip set to 1, rate 25000, all set like here , even the bar at the top is there and it measures my loudness as i speak, only no one hears me Sad
Tested with Evil|Chaos, he had all set up correctly, but he couldn't hear me.
OS Ubuntu 8.04, fully updated.
My config
Logged
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1427


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #13 on: December 19, 2008, 08:32:08 AM »

Try on some other servers, if your bar is moving this is a very good sign.
When I had it, only a few players were able to hear me, maybe some do but don't tell you Wink
Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
TyTiger
Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 10



WWW
« Reply #14 on: January 26, 2009, 03:45:38 AM »

I cannot use it in Ubuntu 8.10. They have changed there version of libopenal.

I think all non-legacy binaries should have openAL.


Damnit................
Logged

In a life without Walls, who needs Windows and Gates?
GrosBedo
Member


Cakes 20
Posts: 710


« Reply #15 on: January 29, 2009, 11:16:52 PM »

Hello,

I'm trying to make this work on Windows. I used the OpenAL installer, but it seems didn't install the required files.

Here's the game's log:

------ Initializing Sound ------
Loading "libopenal.so.1"...
Failed to load library: "libopenal.so.1".
SDL_Init( SDL_INIT_AUDIO )... OK
SDL audio driver is "dsound".
SDL_AudioSpec:
  Format:   AUDIO_S16LSB
  Freq:     22050
  Samples:  512
  Channels: 2
Starting SDL audio callback...
SDL audio initialized.
----- Sound Info -----
    1 stereo
16384 samples
   16 samplebits
    1 submission_chunk
22050 speed
03EBB410 dma buffer
No background file.
----------------------
Sound initialization successful.
--------------------------------

By default it was looking for libopenal.so.0 but I modified it, still no luck. I searched on my disk but found no libopenal, so I presume this must be a file available only on Linux systems. Is there a workaround ?
Logged
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1427


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #16 on: January 30, 2009, 11:22:57 AM »

It would rather be called something like openal32.dll, not .so.x,
You may check your windows\system(32) directory to verify its name.
Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
RudyRailer
Guest
« Reply #17 on: January 30, 2009, 11:27:00 AM »

Many Use Teamspeak  for teamtalk and can be used right away

http://www.teamspeak.com
Logged
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1664


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #18 on: January 30, 2009, 11:29:14 AM »

By default it was looking for libopenal.so.0 but I modified it, still no luck. I searched on my disk but found no libopenal, so I presume this must be a file available only on Linux systems. Is there a workaround ?
I don't know but "+set s_alDriver openal.dll" would be a guess.
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
christooss
Lesser Nub


Cakes 3
Posts: 121


« Reply #19 on: February 07, 2009, 06:53:09 AM »

My friends and I are using Mumble for now. I think it has best crossplatform working ration and great quality. Mumble has its own server to: Murmur but we connect to one of many already setup servers.

Do try Mumble Smiley Teamspeak and Ventrilo have lousy performances on linux. Especialy with alsa and/or pulseaudio. With alsa cause you can't use two sound sources withot husseling and pulseaudio cause of OSS and Wine. Mumble has native (Pulseausidio support on linux) clients for all OSs
Logged
Peter Silie
Member


Cakes 2008
Posts: 610



« Reply #20 on: February 07, 2009, 11:11:44 AM »

i do not know if this feature is present, but the developers could integrate mumble/murmur in oa:
http://mumble.sourceforge.net/Link
this little modification will add positional sound to mumble.
Logged
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1664


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #21 on: February 07, 2009, 11:57:11 AM »

@Peter Silie
The ioquake3 team has integrated mumble positional audio and it should have been available in OA since 0.8.0
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
Peter Silie
Member


Cakes 2008
Posts: 610



« Reply #22 on: February 07, 2009, 01:43:20 PM »

thx sage. did not know this.
Logged
christooss
Lesser Nub


Cakes 3
Posts: 121


« Reply #23 on: February 17, 2009, 06:49:12 PM »

I think it does. Try this:

http://downloads.sourceforge.net/mumble/Mumble-1.1.7.dmg
Logged
christooss
Lesser Nub


Cakes 3
Posts: 121


« Reply #24 on: March 25, 2009, 02:50:34 AM »

Hm. My friend has MacBook at he uses mumble without problem.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to: