Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Hey everyone  (Read 7605 times)
Dervish
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 7



WWW
« on: June 16, 2009, 01:06:28 AM »

I play quake 3 some and decided i would try this too
I played it some so far seems harder to hit stuff here =)
Do i have to enter the ips in specify like i do in quake 3?
Will there be a server list engine coming soon?
Thanks in advance for your answers
Logged

Dont Live Your Life By Other People's Perspective
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 35
Posts: 14519



WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2009, 01:19:21 AM »

Fortunately, there's already a master server populated with servers and people. Just tick "Source: Local" to "Source: Internet" and wow you're on the internet!
Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
Dervish
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 7



WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2009, 01:33:14 AM »

ahh thanks a bunch
ive been playing with bots some
cant seem to get my mouse speed right
guess it takes time getting use too Smiley

Oh yea are there any strafe jumping or rocket/grenade jumping servers here?
Logged

Dont Live Your Life By Other People's Perspective
MIOW
Lesser Nub


Cakes 5
Posts: 141


I play to win.


« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2009, 03:28:50 AM »

Oh yea are there any strafe jumping or rocket/grenade jumping servers here?
Yes, there are a few defrag servers running:

supeR,Defrag 212.227.99.62:27980
RN|VQ3 FREESTYLE 83.254.194.53:27961
RN|VQ3 RUNS 83.254.194.53:27962
RN|CPM RUNS 081 62.212.66.94:27966
Logged
Dervish
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 7



WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2009, 04:15:11 AM »

thanks but why do i keep getting server for low pings only on alot of servers
and i also get some wrong boa file or some crap too
Logged

Dont Live Your Life By Other People's Perspective
HITMAN
Member


Cakes 6
Posts: 245


The doctor is in the house!


WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2009, 09:19:54 AM »

It all depends on your location. Where are you from? If you are from the US, you will have a high ping on EU servers. Server has it set to where people with high pings cannot enter the game and ruin the match with people who cant play fluidly. If you are the US, I'd suggest checking servers OAN and NEMESIS. Those the main US server for Capture the Flag. Also, make sure your settings are set appropriately like your network setting is set to the right internet connection.
Logged

h!+m@n * d/hit/p + kozak6 / CloudStrife - (Orochi + {C}easar) = a whole buncha screenames
Dervish
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 7



WWW
« Reply #6 on: June 16, 2009, 11:23:38 AM »

thanks for your answers guys but im gonna find a new game
there are too many servers saying low ping only
i tried to join a ctf server with 10/12 people in it and my ping was 101
thats not bad in my opinion so im gonna find something else that i actually get play time in
Logged

Dont Live Your Life By Other People's Perspective
HITMAN
Member


Cakes 6
Posts: 245


The doctor is in the house!


WWW
« Reply #7 on: June 16, 2009, 01:44:39 PM »

good luck. I wouldnt give up so easily. and I hoped you followed my advice about changing the settings to help your ping.
Logged

h!+m@n * d/hit/p + kozak6 / CloudStrife - (Orochi + {C}easar) = a whole buncha screenames
odigo
Nub


Cakes 3
Posts: 31


« Reply #8 on: June 30, 2009, 01:33:40 PM »

make sure you have:

/cl_maxpackets 100 (or 125)
/snaps 30 (or higher - 40, 60)
/rate 12000 (or higher up to 25000)

if it still says server is for low pings only, try to /reconnect , if still says low pings only make sure you don't have any torrents going or whatever.  good luck.
Logged
RAZ3R
Bigger member


Cakes 0
Posts: 155



« Reply #9 on: June 30, 2009, 07:27:33 PM »

odigo posting on an oa board... Shocked
Logged

RMF
Member


Cakes 12
Posts: 694



« Reply #10 on: July 07, 2009, 01:57:11 PM »

Quote
cant seem to get my mouse speed right
Try other resolution, that changes the mouse speed too. I couldn't get it right too when my config was resetted, untill I tried setting the resolution to 800x640 Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: