Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Server online but not in master list  (Read 8406 times)
RMF
Member


Cakes 12
Posts: 694



« on: August 11, 2009, 08:40:30 am »

Hey,
I've got a problem with my server for some time, and whatever I try it won't be in the master list. My ports are forwarded, everyone can connect (/connect 83.161.210.237), even http://dpmaster.deathmask.net/?game=openarena&server=83.161.210.237 works... But it won't get in the list.

This is my server config:
Code:
   set dedicated 2
    sets ".Admin"  "RMF"
    sets ".email" "[removed]"
    set sv_hostname "RAILCTF"
    set sv_maxclients 10
    sv_master1 "dpmaster.deathmask.net"
    set g_forcerespawn 1
    set rconpassword <cut>
    set sv_allowdownload 1
    set g_gametype 4
    set capturelimit 8
    set fraglimit 40
    set timelimit 15
    seta bot_enable "1"
    seta bot_minplayers "1"
    set g_instantgib 1
    set cl_allowdownload 1
    set g_delaghitscan 1
    seta bot_nochat "1"
    seta g_quadfactor "4"
    seta g_weaponrespawn "1"
    seta g_spawnprotect "2"
    seta g_warmup "4"
    seta g_friendlyfire "0"
    seta g_weaponsrespawn "1"
    seta g_obeliskrespawn "1"
    seta bot_nochat 1
    seta sv_maxping 900
    seta sv_privateclients 3
    seta sv_privatepassword <cut>

    set m1 "map ps37ctf; set nextmap vstr m2; set g_gravity 780; set g_speed 360"
    set m2 "map pul1ctf; set nextmap vstr m3; set g_gravity 790; set g_speed 360"
    set m3 "map oasago2; set nextmap vstr m4; set g_gravity 790; set g_speed 360"
    set m4 "map oa_bases7; set nextmap vstr m5; set g_gravity 790; set g_speed 370"
    set m5 "map oa_bases3; set nextmap vstr m6; set g_gravity 780; set g_speed 370"
    set m6 "map hydronex; set nextmap vstr m7; set g_gravity 785; set g_speed 380"
    set m7 "map oa_spirit3; set nextmap vstr m8; set g_gravity 790; set g_speed 350"
    set m8 "map reptctf3; set nextmap vstr m9; set g_gravity 800; set g_speed 360"
    set m9 "map mctf; set nextmap m10; set g_gravity 800; set g_speed 360"
    set m10 "map heatctf; set nextmap m11; set g_gravity 790; set g_speed 350"
    set m11 "map ctf_spunky1; set nextmap m12; set g_gravity 790; set g_speed 350"
    set m12 "map 13gate; set nextmap m13; set g_gravity 810; set g_speed 340"
    set m13 "map rnwtf16; set nextmap m14; set g_gravity 790; set g_speed 340"
    set m14 "map rnwtf23; set nextmap m15; set g_gravity 790; set g_speed 360"
    set m15 "map rnwtf17; set nextmap m16; set g_gravity 790; set g_speed 360"
    set m16 "map speedyctf; set nextmap m1; set g_gravity 805; set g_speed 355"

    vstr m1


//    g_vampire
    g_regen 5

  
    //Gametypes
    // 0 = Free For All
    // 1 = Tourney
    // 3 = Team Deathmatch
    // 4 = Capture The Flag
    // 8 = Elimination
    // 9 = CTF Elimination
    // 10 = Last Man Standing
    // 11 = Double Domination
    // 12 = Domination

And to start the server I use this command:
oa_ded.exe +exec server.cfg +set dedicated 2 +set net_port "27960"
(the script is located in the openarena folder)

I also tried without set net_port, without set dedicated, without setting sv_master, setting different port, opening wider range of ports, setting UDP only forwarded, setting TCP only forwarded, setting BOTH types forwarded... I really don't know what I can do more.
I already played matches with it, players can just connect (local+internet i mean) when they use multiplayer>specify or /connect...


Anyone any idea how I can solve this? The server isn't 24/7 but I'll leave it on a few hours after this post so you can look on the dpmaster.


PS it has once been in the list for one time, but I didn't change anything (really litterally nothing) and the next time I started the server up it wasn't in the list anymore...


Thanks for any help Smiley


edit: and btw, does anyone know the difference between 'sets' 'set' and 'seta' or do they all the same?
« Last Edit: December 23, 2012, 05:34:40 pm by RMF » Logged
Falkland
Member


Cakes 6
Posts: 590


« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2009, 09:01:56 am »

If I understand , your server is on the dpmaster list but it's not shown in your list when u browse available servers : am I right ?

If so , well I had the same problem when I've set up a little server in my local net , behind my router and with port forwarded : as I understand , the dpmaster sends a list of available servers , but single servers availability is verified by the client by querying the servers.

So u cannot query your server installed in your local network using your exported public IP and your server apparenlty doesn't appear to be up.

But can  u can connect to it using your local IP. ( At least it was so for me ).
Logged
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1428


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #2 on: August 11, 2009, 09:55:26 am »

IIRC, your server must be able to join dpmaster by outgoing port 27950 UDP

Check the end of the log when you start the server, and see if it sends heartbeats.
Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
Falkland
Member


Cakes 6
Posts: 590


« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2009, 10:17:38 am »

edit: and btw, does anyone know the difference between 'sets' 'set' and 'seta' or do they all the same?

Set -> set a cvar without storing it

Sets -> set a cvar and store it as a SERVER_INFO ( or SYSTEM_INFO Huh ) cvar

Seta -> set a cvar and store it as CVAR_ARCHIVE
Logged
RMF
Member


Cakes 12
Posts: 694



« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2009, 10:35:43 am »

Quote
f I understand , your server is on the dpmaster list but it's not shown in your list when u browse available servers : am I right ?
No, it isn't on the list in the 'browser list' too, but when I add &server=MYIP to the url it shows my server. hmm still sounds confusing..
-dpmaster.deathmask.net/?game=openarena doesn't show my server (browser list)
-the server list in openarena doesn't show (in-game list)
-but you can connect (/connect or ingame multiplayer>specify)
-dpmaster.deathmask.net/?game=openarena&server=83.161.210.237 works.

So the master knows it's online when I enter the IP, but then in the list it just doesn't show..

edit: and btw, does anyone know the difference between 'sets' 'set' and 'seta' or do they all the same?

Set -> set a cvar without storing it

Sets -> set a cvar and store it as a SERVER_INFO ( or SYSTEM_INFO Huh ) cvar

Seta -> set a cvar and store it as CVAR_ARCHIVE
Ok.......and what does that all mean? Usually I use seta, but I don't know if that's best (I didn't even know until a few weeks ago there were more variable settings).


IIRC, your server must be able to join dpmaster by outgoing port 27950 UDP

Check the end of the log when you start the server, and see if it sends heartbeats.
It sends heartbeats and the ports 27940-27970 are forwarded both udp and tcp.
Logged
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 61
Posts: 1626


Open Arena Modder/Player


WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2009, 10:57:15 am »

You might have an intelligent PAT router that modifies the heartbeat in an unfortunate way. The problem has been discussed before but unless it has a Quake III server hack you are likely out of luck.
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
RMF
Member


Cakes 12
Posts: 694



« Reply #6 on: August 11, 2009, 11:15:30 am »

how do you check if you got such hack?
Logged
RMF
Member


Cakes 12
Posts: 694



« Reply #7 on: August 12, 2009, 05:20:43 am »

Quote
You might have an intelligent PAT router that modifies the heartbeat in an unfortunate way.
So a different router might solve the problem?
Logged
Falkland
Member


Cakes 6
Posts: 590


« Reply #8 on: August 19, 2009, 07:22:24 pm »

Ok ... I've made a search on ioquake3 bugzilla and this case is reported since a year ago ( more or less ) : https://bugzilla.icculus.org/show_bug.cgi?id=3741

Quote
The master server uses the source-port and source-ip of a heartbeat-packet for
connecting to a game server. It only adds a game-server to its list if the
game-server replies to the query on that IP/port combination. Many NAT routers
however change the source-port for packets sent to the internet. So instead of
27960, the source-port for the heartbeat packet will be 45713 for example. This
will cause the game-server not being added to the master server list. Over at
Urban Terror forums, we're getting pretty much support requests for this.
People whose server won't show up in the master list for this exact reason.

A solution would be to send the net_port in the heartbeat packet and to let the
master server use this port instead of the heartbeat-packet-source-port. So
this would require changing both dpmaster and ioq3. I wonder if it can be done
in a way that won't break compatability with the 'old' IDSoftware master
server.

But this "bug" does not occur with every router.
Logged
Falkland
Member


Cakes 6
Posts: 590


« Reply #9 on: August 24, 2009, 12:28:18 pm »

I found confirmation about this "issue" on ioquake3 forum : http://ioquake.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=574&start=0

It's not treated as an engine bug , but as a problem that regurarly occurs with some kinds of routers/NAT.

Quote
You might have an intelligent PAT router that modifies the heartbeat in an unfortunate way.
So a different router might solve the problem?

I guess yes , but it should be a Full cone NAT, aka one-to-one NAT -> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_address_translation#Types_of_NAT
Logged
RMF
Member


Cakes 12
Posts: 694



« Reply #10 on: September 06, 2009, 08:59:08 am »

okay, everyone thanks for replies.
I know now that I can't solve it with a simple solution, and that shutting down msn and other network programs sometimes works (got that from another topic).
So it's not 100% solved but I know enough. Thanks again Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: