Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]
  Print  
Author Topic: oa085rc1  (Read 67365 times)
Graion Dilach
Member


Cakes 12
Posts: 403



« Reply #100 on: January 24, 2010, 10:50:03 am »

Accidentally found a bug within the RC1.

Both 085p.arena and cosmo_maps.arena divides the gametypes with commas, like:

Code:
{
map             "ctf_inyard"
longname     "Inner Yard"
bots         "tony penguin sarge grism grunt"
capturelimit    8
type         "ctf, dom, oneflag, harvester, obelisk"
}

Actually, both has the same maps with the same mistake. And only with Cosmo's maps.
Logged

One shall remind what have he left behind... to actually realize that it's still cool.
Neon_Knight
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 49
Posts: 3751


Trickster God.


« Reply #101 on: January 24, 2010, 10:57:28 am »

I've remade the arenas.txt file with the new data.
And "obelisk" in *.arena and arenas.txt should be "overload". "obelisk" is just for the gametype property.
Logged


"Detailed" is nice, but if it gets in the way of clarity, it ceases being a nice addition and becomes a problem. - TVT
Want to contribute? Read this.
jnalli
THIS ONE POST HERE SHOULD DO IT.


Cakes 0
Posts: 1


« Reply #102 on: January 27, 2010, 11:27:07 am »

How do I apply this 0.8.5 update?
Logged
Graion Dilach
Member


Cakes 12
Posts: 403



« Reply #103 on: January 28, 2010, 04:25:50 am »

Download the pack from the first post, unzip it, then copy all the files to your openarena folder. The files in the main folder must be overwritten, the pak6-patch.pk3 will be added.

Then play as usual.
Logged

One shall remind what have he left behind... to actually realize that it's still cool.
danny6167
Ok i've posted twice!


Cakes 0
Posts: 2


« Reply #104 on: February 10, 2010, 04:05:31 am »

Any chance we could get a server (rcon/console) side tell (Personal chat where one person sees it) ability please ?
Logged
chaoticsoldier
Member


Cakes 18
Posts: 375


This space intentionally left blank.


« Reply #105 on: February 11, 2010, 01:31:47 am »

There is the "tell" command.
Code:
/tell chaoticsoldier Hello

But I have had problems using it...
I can use it on a local server, but the person running that server can't send messages. I haven't had success using it on online servers at all.

ps:  If I remember rightly, I think I played with you on GameArena a year or two ago. Hi!
pps: I saw your server up. Is the EH clan going to start playing OA?
Logged

0101100101101111011101010010011101110110011001010010000001101010011101010111001101110100001000000111011101100001011100110111010001100101011001000010000001111001011011110111010101110010001000000111010001101001011011010110010100101110
...
Half-Nub


Cakes 10
Posts: 75

Also known as Dots & cookies


WWW
« Reply #106 on: February 11, 2010, 01:43:32 am »

There is the "tell" command.
Code:
/tell chaoticsoldier Hello

But I have had problems using it...
I can use it on a local server, but the person running that server can't send messages. I haven't had success using it on online servers at all.


Me and a few other OA players tried this the other day on an online server and work successfully. You can do it by name or client number. But since /serverstatus doesn't have the correct client number i wouldn't recommend using /tell with a client number. Now if you have rcon to the server then use rcon to get the client number would be better.   
Logged
chaoticsoldier
Member


Cakes 18
Posts: 375


This space intentionally left blank.


« Reply #107 on: February 11, 2010, 01:49:41 am »

Hmm. I could only try it with 2 PCs on the same network. Do you know if there could there be issues with this?
Logged

0101100101101111011101010010011101110110011001010010000001101010011101010111001101110100001000000111011101100001011100110111010001100101011001000010000001111001011011110111010101110010001000000111010001101001011011010110010100101110
...
Half-Nub


Cakes 10
Posts: 75

Also known as Dots & cookies


WWW
« Reply #108 on: February 11, 2010, 01:56:03 am »

Hmm. I could only try it with 2 PCs on the same network. Do you know if there could there be issues with this?

I just tried that with my server (ran it both as lan and over internet) with two computers running on the same router/network and had no problems
Logged
prime
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 9


« Reply #109 on: February 11, 2010, 11:08:40 am »

Just downloaded the 0.85RC1 and extracted in my OA folder.

Seems to work fine for plain OA matches, but barfs out when I use it with UIE, I can start up OA
but when I go to skimish and try to start a match, I get dumped back to the desktop whilst it's
trying to start up the level.

Had a look at the stderr.txt but there doesn't seem to be anything that would indicate why it's
crashing.

It all woks fine under 0.81.

I'm running the windows32 version on Windows XP SP3+updates.

Cheers.

Phill.
Logged
Graion Dilach
Member


Cakes 12
Posts: 403



« Reply #110 on: February 11, 2010, 11:29:16 am »

Tested with 0.8.5 vs. XP SP2. No crashing, but I don't think Windows causes the problem.

IMO, UIE was good in the 0.7 times, but since the addition of Missionpack, UIE can't handle OpenArena efficiently. The only feature of UIE I would use is it's model-choosing menu, where the models and skins are differentiated. Because I used up all the pages and even the default OA models aren't on the list.
Logged

One shall remind what have he left behind... to actually realize that it's still cool.
danny6167
Ok i've posted twice!


Cakes 0
Posts: 2


« Reply #111 on: February 12, 2010, 12:14:03 pm »

Seems people didn't understand what I was asking.
SERVER side tell. Not sent from a player to another player. Sent from the server console to a client.
Quote
]tell
unknown command: tell
]!tell
unknown command: !tell
]/tell
unknown command: /tell

And hey chaoticsoldier, Yeh I remember playing with you back then. EH also had a OA server up back then as well at some point but that ended up being shutdown.
EH (EternalHavoc.net) Is mainly a Urban Terror clan but a few of us have been playing OA recently for a little fun.
Logged
pulchr
Member


Cakes 34
Posts: 626



WWW
« Reply #112 on: February 13, 2010, 05:43:32 pm »

i know that this is just supposed to be an update release to fix things. but i thought i would give this a go anyway...

pul1duel was finished more than 7 months ago and posted in the commit thread back then. i think it's a shame that it hasn't been added to the test release since people all over complain about the lack of maps. the complete pul1duel-oa.pk3 is a whopping 3mb!
Logged
prime
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 9


« Reply #113 on: February 15, 2010, 07:24:45 pm »

Tested with 0.8.5 vs. XP SP2. No crashing, but I don't think Windows causes the problem.

IMO, UIE was good in the 0.7 times, but since the addition of Missionpack, UIE can't handle OpenArena efficiently. The only feature of UIE I would use is it's model-choosing menu, where the models and skins are differentiated. Because I used up all the pages and even the default OA models aren't on the list.

Well I tend to use it for launching bot matches, I like the way you can set the skills of the bots, random set of levels etc.
If there's an alternate launcher / mod that would do this, feel free to sugest and I'll give it a go.

In the mean time I attempted to re-copy the 0.81 release back into my OA folder and seem to have ended up with a half and half mix,
UIE works, but I get the new fonts in the game and some things seem to have changed. Also if I fire up the un-modded OA I get the new
blue background, so I suspect I have the 0.81 exe and the 0.85 pk3/game logic.

Incidentally I'm not sure if this is part of the 0.85 update, but you now seem to get credited with a kill if you knock someone and make them fall to
their death, which I don't remember happening before. Also you don't seem to be able to get a -ve score for example by falling in the slime/lava
with a 0 score.

Cheers.

Phill.
Logged
Udi
Member


Cakes 25
Posts: 536


i do my own stunts


WWW
« Reply #114 on: February 16, 2010, 12:15:15 am »

In the mean time I attempted to re-copy the 0.81 release back into my OA folder and seem to have ended up with a half and half mix,
UIE works, but I get the new fonts in the game and some things seem to have changed. Also if I fire up the un-modded OA I get the new
blue background, so I suspect I have the 0.81 exe and the 0.85 pk3/game logic.

You have to remove the pak6-patch085.pk3 from the baseoa folder.

Incidentally I'm not sure if this is part of the 0.85 update, but you now seem to get credited with a kill if you knock someone and make them fall to
their death, which I don't remember happening before.

Yes, that's part of it, but you can switch it off with the /g_awardpushing command. The negative score was also removed, I don't remember if there's a command for switch it back on.
Logged

http://udionline.hu/en/projektek/openarena/
Todo list: 1. q3dm17 textures replacement (95% done)
Rose Wine
Nub


Cakes 2
Posts: 13


« Reply #115 on: February 16, 2010, 02:57:40 pm »

What do you think about negative score for teamkilling?.
Logged
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1663


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #116 on: February 16, 2010, 04:03:26 pm »

What do you think about negative score for teamkilling?.
Negative scores are only disabled in FFA-mode. However leaving and rejoining the team will reset the score to zero like always. Pushing players over the side does not register as a team kill even with g_awardpushing on to prevent misunderstandings and pointless framing. In 0.8.5 the message for teamkill has been changed so it no longer appears as a good thing (previously killing a teammate would show an ordinary kill message "You killed Sago007", now shows as "You killed ^6TEAMMATE^7 Sago007").
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
Virus
Guest
« Reply #117 on: February 17, 2010, 04:11:00 am »

Before anything else, a big compliment: I tried a lot of free shooters before (Alien Arena, Nexuiz, Warsow), but OpenArena has simply the biggest fun factor.


I don't know if it has been mentioned before (quick search gave no results), but I realized a problem when playing a single player "Skirmish" Overload match with Bots:

The bots defend their base or attack the enemies base, but they don't shoot the obelisks, no matter how easy it would be. I tried using different difficulty settings, but the behaviour is still the same:

For example: I added 6 bots to my team and only two bots as enemy team. I gave team orders to attack the enemy base and stayed at the base and went into "spectator"-mode. My team went into the enemy base without problems (6 against 2, sure...), and they just stood there and waited for the enemies to come, never shooting at the obelisk.

This behaviour is in 0.8.1 and also in the 0.8.5 RC1. Any chance that the bots could be improved or is this too complicated?
Logged
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1663


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #118 on: February 17, 2010, 10:22:24 am »

This behaviour is in 0.8.1 and also in the 0.8.5 RC1. Any chance that the bots could be improved or is this too complicated?

The code is there somewhere... so it should be possible.
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
Haverford
Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 33


make it work...


WWW
« Reply #119 on: February 17, 2010, 11:42:42 am »

It should, but it doesn't - I have the same problem.

It's unfortunate, since Overload could be loads of fun if there was a lot of competition. Perhaps there just needs to be server somewhere running that gametype.

The obelisk is a map object, correct? Perhaps if it was something different (ie the bots saw it as an "enemy") they'd shoot at it.
Logged

If you do something right...no one has to know you did anything at all.

</atrophy>
davidd
Half-Nub


Cakes 6
Posts: 99


[Z] server maintainer


« Reply #120 on: February 21, 2010, 05:17:05 am »

Some people on my ctf complained about the following feature:

I have autojoin turned on, to lessen the hurdle for noobs in enjoying openarena. But autojoin looks at the score of the teams to decide which team to add the connecting player to, instead of the number of humans on the team. Sometimes it gets as crazy as this example:

1 v 1 , one of the teams score, so it becomes 1-0 2-0 3-0
next people start joining, but they wont instantly make the score balanced.
before the team has gained the lead, in the blink of an eye it can become 1 vs 5 players

Also, it would be nice to have some cvar that makes teams rebalance after people disconnected.

Could i make all these in a serverside only mod?

Grtz DD
Logged

Openarena, the freedom to contribute and extend.
P . Scimmia
Nub


Cakes 2
Posts: 43

Grrrr...ciao


WWW
« Reply #121 on: February 28, 2010, 01:46:08 pm »

you could also implement this
http://www.gnome-look.org/content/show.php/OpenArena+level+marks?content=112217&PHPSESSID=7d322dc18c89d053cb3348701544aa1d
Logged
Graion Dilach
Member


Cakes 12
Posts: 403



« Reply #122 on: February 28, 2010, 02:17:41 pm »

Similar thing has already been implemented with the new logo, as part of the new UI. Wink
Logged

One shall remind what have he left behind... to actually realize that it's still cool.
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 33
Posts: 14499



WWW
« Reply #123 on: March 01, 2010, 07:55:30 am »

you could also implement this
I wouldn't, for these reasons:
- Old logo style is old
- Too much stereotypical "Crystal" glossy look that's common to find anywhere involving free software. Looking crystal is the last thing i'd want to do
- Mimics Q3 too much, especially with the goat demon skull
- Inappropriate license (Creative Commons)
Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
P . Scimmia
Nub


Cakes 2
Posts: 43

Grrrr...ciao


WWW
« Reply #124 on: March 02, 2010, 01:27:34 am »

ok! if there is already waiting to see it ... but if there were not the adapter as the
you want! ' maybe if you do not want the skull what you want!?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]
  Print  
 
Jump to: