Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to add bots to OpenArena  (Read 29611 times)
madghost
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 21



WWW
« on: December 06, 2009, 10:48:29 PM »

I edited some the sarge files in pak6-misc.pk3/botfiles/bots. I now have files called alpha1_c.c, alpha1_t.c, alpha1_i.c, and alpha1_w.c. I know that /addbot adds bots to an openarena game i got this:
Code:
addbot alpha1 4
^1Error: Bot 'alpha1' not defined
Hitch warning: 1413 msec frame time
Hitch warning: 1057 msec frame time
voice: S_Marine taunt
addbot rawr 4
^1Error: Bot 'rawr' not defined

Have I done something wrong?

also, once I get the bot in, how do i make the server choose only the bots i've made

http://www.oa-alphaclan.com
« Last Edit: December 06, 2009, 11:00:27 PM by madghost » Logged

(alPha)Ghosty  --http://www.oa-alphaclan.com
chaoticsoldier
Member


Cakes 18
Posts: 375


This space intentionally left blank.


« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2009, 11:50:54 PM »

In pak6-misc.pk3 there is also a scripts folder. You have to edit the bots.txt file to include your new bot:

Code:
{
name alpha1
model sarge
aifile bots/alpha1_c.c
}

As long as the alpha1_c.c file is correct, al the other .c files will be referenced without a hitch.  I don't know anything about online server settings though.
Logged

0101100101101111011101010010011101110110011001010010000001101010011101010111001101110100001000000111011101100001011100110111010001100101011001000010000001111001011011110111010101110010001000000111010001101001011011010110010100101110
RMF
Member


Cakes 12
Posts: 694



« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2009, 03:04:42 AM »

Isn't it addbot modelname skilllevel team nickname ping?
So for example: addbot assassin 4 blue alpha1.
Not sure about custom models though.
Logged
andrewj
Member


Cakes 24
Posts: 584



« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2009, 04:27:18 AM »

Isn't it addbot modelname skilllevel team nickname ping?
You can omit stuff, e.g. the following all work:
/addbot kyonshi
/addbot kyonshi 3
/addbot kyonshi 3 blue
Logged
madghost
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 21



WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2009, 06:49:49 AM »

You said edit the bots.txt file, do i have to unpack, edit and repack the folder, or can i make a new one in a different pack?
Logged

(alPha)Ghosty  --http://www.oa-alphaclan.com
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1664


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2009, 08:03:56 AM »

You said edit the bots.txt file, do i have to unpack, edit and repack the folder, or can i make a new one in a different pack?
Never edit the bots.txt file. Instead create a new file called BOTNAME.bot and place it in the "scripts" folder.
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
madghost
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 21



WWW
« Reply #6 on: December 07, 2009, 08:16:55 AM »

Ermm... so in my case, this would be, alpha1.bot?? and what goes into the botfile, the stuff that I would've put into the bots.txt?

Code:
{
name alpha1
model sarge
aifile bots/alpha1_c.c
}

also, the flename is alpha1_c.c but in the file i specified his name as RawR, so wouldn't name also be RawR?
Logged

(alPha)Ghosty  --http://www.oa-alphaclan.com
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1664


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #7 on: December 07, 2009, 09:01:12 AM »

also, the flename is alpha1_c.c but in the file i specified his name as RawR, so wouldn't name also be RawR?
You mean "addbot rawr"? I would think so.

The filename really does not matter as long as it ends with ".bot" and does not conflict with other files. Using the bot name is just a good way to ensure uniqueness in filenames.
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
madghost
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 21



WWW
« Reply #8 on: December 07, 2009, 09:37:18 AM »

Let me clarify, what goes into the .bot file, forget the rest of the mumbo i mentioned.
Logged

(alPha)Ghosty  --http://www.oa-alphaclan.com
Graion Dilach
Member


Cakes 12
Posts: 403



« Reply #9 on: December 07, 2009, 01:47:33 PM »

The code you mentioned 3 posts earlier.
Logged

One shall remind what have he left behind... to actually realize that it's still cool.
madghost
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 21



WWW
« Reply #10 on: December 07, 2009, 02:21:59 PM »

Thank you, ever since my first post, you're always helped, ohh, and If you forgot, i fixed everything from it, so no need to find those bot files.
Logged

(alPha)Ghosty  --http://www.oa-alphaclan.com
madghost
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 21



WWW
« Reply #11 on: December 07, 2009, 02:23:01 PM »

ermm....where do i put the .bot file
Logged

(alPha)Ghosty  --http://www.oa-alphaclan.com
Graion Dilach
Member


Cakes 12
Posts: 403



« Reply #12 on: December 07, 2009, 02:27:10 PM »

Scripts subfolder.
Logged

One shall remind what have he left behind... to actually realize that it's still cool.
madghost
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 21



WWW
« Reply #13 on: December 07, 2009, 02:38:40 PM »

ok, so new structure looks like this

alpha1.pk3/botfiles/bots/alpha1_c.c

alpha1.pk3/scripts/alpha1.bot

is that correct?
Logged

(alPha)Ghosty  --http://www.oa-alphaclan.com
chaoticsoldier
Member


Cakes 18
Posts: 375


This space intentionally left blank.


« Reply #14 on: December 08, 2009, 03:33:25 AM »

Yes.

alpha1.pk3/botfiles/bots/alpha1_c.c
alpha1.pk3/botfiles/bots/alpha1_i.c
alpha1.pk3/botfiles/bots/alpha1_t.c
alpha1.pk3/botfiles/bots/alpha1_w.c
alpha1.pk3/scripts/alpha1.bot
Logged

0101100101101111011101010010011101110110011001010010000001101010011101010111001101110100001000000111011101100001011100110111010001100101011001000010000001111001011011110111010101110010001000000111010001101001011011010110010100101110
madghost
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 21



WWW
« Reply #15 on: December 08, 2009, 10:18:11 AM »

my bots won't talk, is that just ctf, or something else

i have bot_nochat set to "0"
Logged

(alPha)Ghosty  --http://www.oa-alphaclan.com
Neon_Knight
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 49
Posts: 3775


Trickster God.


« Reply #16 on: December 08, 2009, 10:26:03 AM »

AFAIK they won't talk (aside of team talk) on team modes like TDM, CTF, Elimination, etc.
Logged


"Detailed" is nice, but if it gets in the way of clarity, it ceases being a nice addition and becomes a problem. - TVT
Want to contribute? Read this.
madghost
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 21



WWW
« Reply #17 on: December 08, 2009, 05:56:25 PM »

ok, im sure this is the last thing, i keep getting error: weapon number out of range, my files are all packed here
Logged

(alPha)Ghosty  --http://www.oa-alphaclan.com
Neon_Knight
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 49
Posts: 3775


Trickster God.


« Reply #18 on: December 08, 2009, 06:47:50 PM »

Make sure to include Team Arena's weapons and items. That's the reason why older bots won't work with OA.

In fact, check this directory under the SVN, and compare your file against these ones, in case you're missing something:
http://openarena.ws/svn/botfiles/bots
Logged


"Detailed" is nice, but if it gets in the way of clarity, it ceases being a nice addition and becomes a problem. - TVT
Want to contribute? Read this.
madghost
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 21



WWW
« Reply #19 on: December 09, 2009, 09:19:43 AM »

ok, thread solved.

This is good reference, ill add this to my clan site's forums
Logged

(alPha)Ghosty  --http://www.oa-alphaclan.com
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: