Dennis1990
Nub
Cakes 0
Posts: 12
|
|
« on: December 13, 2009, 06:57:41 AM » |
|
Hello I want to compile iquake3 engine
But when i try to start quake3/openarena or any quake3 based Mod/Game I get the error:Bad UI System Trap 53" I hope someone can help to solve this problem..
|
|
« Last Edit: December 13, 2009, 12:17:14 PM by Dennis1990 »
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
fromhell
|
|
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2009, 10:58:08 AM » |
|
Kind of hard to get what you can't get.
|
|
|
Logged
|
asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done. Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone I do not provide technical support either.new code development on github
|
|
|
Dennis1990
Nub
Cakes 0
Posts: 12
|
|
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2009, 12:18:28 PM » |
|
yeah it seems this happened after each ioq3 revision since 1.35... Ill try Ioquake3 revision 1500 compile it without any problems but when i try quake3 i get the error...
The game crashed after the quake 3 id logo ...
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
sago007
Posts a lot
Cakes 62
Posts: 1664
Open Arena Developer
|
|
« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2009, 12:33:03 PM » |
|
It is most likely because you have compiled with the standalone flag.
|
|
|
Logged
|
There are nothing offending in my posts.
|
|
|
fromhell
|
|
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2009, 01:08:14 PM » |
|
And what happened to that "modified ioq3 with hdr, glsl bloom and bumpmapping" that was in the original post? Are you trying to patch together XreaL and ioq3?
|
|
|
Logged
|
asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done. Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone I do not provide technical support either.new code development on github
|
|
|
Falkland
Member
Cakes 6
Posts: 590
|
|
« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2009, 01:27:39 PM » |
|
And what happened to that "modified ioq3 with hdr, glsl bloom and bumpmapping" that was in the original post? Are you trying to patch together XreaL and ioq3?
The modified ioq3 with hdr, glsl bloom and bumpmapping is the base of the next Urt 4.2 engine : https://bugzilla.icculus.org/show_bug.cgi?id=4358
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Dennis1990
Nub
Cakes 0
Posts: 12
|
|
« Reply #6 on: December 13, 2009, 01:32:06 PM » |
|
build_standalone=0
this is very confusd and sucks.. i cant play quake 3 /mods...
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Falkland
Member
Cakes 6
Posts: 590
|
|
« Reply #7 on: December 13, 2009, 01:38:18 PM » |
|
build_standalone=0
this is very confusd and sucks.. i cant play quake 3 /mods...
To play quake3 or CPMA you need vanilla ioquake3 sources and compiling them with BUILD_STANDALONE=0
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
fromhell
|
|
« Reply #8 on: December 13, 2009, 01:41:19 PM » |
|
Interesting. I hope it isn't badly coded and hard-tailored to nvidia cards. The bug you linked to has to do with unrealted vbos though.
|
|
|
Logged
|
asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done. Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone I do not provide technical support either.new code development on github
|
|
|
Dennis1990
Nub
Cakes 0
Posts: 12
|
|
« Reply #9 on: December 13, 2009, 01:49:54 PM » |
|
yeah the problem is this engine is based on some of the newer ioq3 revisions and so i already get this damn error..... here is the source again: http://rapidshare.com/files/320265225/ioq3modi.rar.htmlhopefully someone know how to fix that it works in quake3 or quake 3 mods...... This engine already include depth of field,glsl bloom,vbo,parallax&bump mapping....
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Falkland
Member
Cakes 6
Posts: 590
|
|
« Reply #10 on: December 13, 2009, 01:58:36 PM » |
|
yeah the problem is this engine is based on some of the newer ioq3 revisions
That code completely misses all the the sections that in the vanilla ioq3 are delimited by the STANDALONE flag , so if it's not working then it does not depend which revision the code is based on. It's made to work with UrT , not with Quake3 : if you want to make it work with quake3 , you have to port what you need (GSGL , VBO ... ) on vanilla ioquake3.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Dennis1990
Nub
Cakes 0
Posts: 12
|
|
« Reply #11 on: December 13, 2009, 02:40:46 PM » |
|
yes this only happens to the ui.qvm as i see when i copy the urt ui.qvm into my quake3 folder it works... but this sucks because i dont have the custom quake 3 menĂ¼....
and i dont know how i can made a patch of the feaatures which are in the engine ..
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
fromhell
|
|
« Reply #12 on: December 13, 2009, 02:49:36 PM » |
|
Try Team Arena with it, it uses the same UI system.
|
|
|
Logged
|
asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done. Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone I do not provide technical support either.new code development on github
|
|
|
Dennis1990
Nub
Cakes 0
Posts: 12
|
|
« Reply #13 on: December 13, 2009, 03:13:29 PM » |
|
hmm really interesting so what is the difference between those both ui (teamarena and quake3) there must be anything in the source
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Falkland
Member
Cakes 6
Posts: 590
|
|
« Reply #14 on: December 13, 2009, 05:04:54 PM » |
|
Interesting. I hope it isn't badly coded and hard-tailored to nvidia cards.
The engine implements VBO ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vertex_Buffer_Object ) : The Vertex Buffer Object specification has been standardized by the OpenGL Architecture Review Board as of OpenGL Version 1.4. Similar functionality was available before the standardization of VBOs via the Nvidia-created extension "Vertex Array Range"
MESA3D implements OpenGL 1.4 since version 5.0 ( http://www.mesa3d.org/intro.html )
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Dennis1990
Nub
Cakes 0
Posts: 12
|
|
« Reply #15 on: December 14, 2009, 12:00:46 PM » |
|
i now working on my own to get it fixed but i need some help here i sucesfully fixed the ui trap 53 error by adding the cl_cdkey commands to some codes Now i getting: Bad UI system trap: 81 what exactly does that mean?
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
sago007
Posts a lot
Cakes 62
Posts: 1664
Open Arena Developer
|
|
« Reply #16 on: December 14, 2009, 12:19:11 PM » |
|
missing UI_VERIFY_CDKEY
The list is in code/ui/ui_public.h
|
|
|
Logged
|
There are nothing offending in my posts.
|
|
|
|