Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
  Print  
Author Topic: How do i make a server?  (Read 50095 times)
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4382


WWW
« Reply #50 on: May 31, 2010, 09:31:20 AM »

Ok, with the the portchecker what port should i check? 1000? or what also do i select TCP or UDP

As stated various times along this thread, usually UDP port 27960. Anyway you can find the number of the port in your console (for example, search 27960 in the console output you posted before... it's in the "Opening IP socket: 0.0.0.0:27960" line...).
Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4382


WWW
« Reply #51 on: May 31, 2010, 10:39:56 AM »

I found my error on my router configuration. If now I setup a server, I can see it using http://dpmaster.deathmask.net/?game=openarena&server=<my_server_IP>... I can't connect to it, but probably it's normal that I can't connect to my external IP from within my LAN (I saw this happening for a webserver and a Cisco router)...

But, even if I stared oa_ded +set dedicated 2 and it sends heartbeats... I can't find it in "internet" section from internal server browser (but, as someone stated, this it may be normal, if I'm not wrong)... and I can't find it in this list... anyone got some ideas?

Can you please try to connect? Now my IP is <update:closed now>, and server port is standard 27960: can you please try to connect to it?
You will get an high ping because now I have more network applications open, anyway it should work. Can you confirm if you can connect to it, or if you can find it from Deathmask site or internal server browser? It is named simply "Gig test server"...
« Last Edit: June 01, 2010, 12:48:27 AM by Gig » Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1427


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #52 on: May 31, 2010, 11:52:51 AM »

I can connect to it, I added it in my XQF favorites.
WrackDM17, played there for a minute.
No idea for the rest.
Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4382


WWW
« Reply #53 on: May 31, 2010, 12:11:08 PM »

XQF?

Anyway, I have dynamic IP: it changes every time I reboot my router. If you want to play with me with some mod (I like AlternateFire, Akimbo, BazookaQuake3, NIQ3....), we can use ICQ to arrange...

PS: I still can't find my server on Deathmask server list...
Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
RMF
Member


Cakes 12
Posts: 694



« Reply #54 on: May 31, 2010, 01:03:53 PM »

Server ain't working here, it tries to download pak6-patch085.pk3, but I connect via 085 so should already have it... but then the autodownload errors so can't see what it does.
Logged
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4382


WWW
« Reply #55 on: May 31, 2010, 01:33:53 PM »

I didn't enable Autodowload.. Anyway it is strange if you are already using 0.8.5.. :-/
Well, I enabled autodownload now, if you want to make another try...

Anyway, some ideas of why it does not appear on deathmask?
Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
RMF
Member


Cakes 12
Posts: 694



« Reply #56 on: May 31, 2010, 03:12:27 PM »

You also have port 27950 open?

edit: now its dling with 12kbs.. >1h or something. You should get that pak out and put it in your OA install folder (not the settings folder in appdata), think that'll help.
Logged
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4382


WWW
« Reply #57 on: May 31, 2010, 03:29:11 PM »

Pak6-patch085.pk3 is in my openarena_install_folder\baseoa (I manually downloaded and installed 0.8.5, I didn't autodownload the patch).
In my %appdata%\OpenArena\baseoa folder there are few pk3s, autodownloaded when I connected to some servers, but patch085 isn't there.

27950 wasn't outgoing? Does portforwarding it mean (cause) only a single internet-published server from my lan? Anyway, outgoing traffic was already enabled.. I enabled also incoming traffic and portforwarding for 27950 UDP, but it seem not work (I sent an heartbeat, but deathmask still don't show it). PFPortChecker tools tells me it is open, it does not give me the error that OpenArena is already using that port... should I quit and launch OA_ded again?

What means that "Hitch warning: xxx msec frame time" I see in my console? (update: I found an explanation here... it seems it should not be a problem, right?)
« Last Edit: June 01, 2010, 12:49:45 AM by Gig » Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
RMF
Member


Cakes 12
Posts: 694



« Reply #58 on: May 31, 2010, 11:53:23 PM »

hmm then I don't know what causes it :S

Well, just try putting the whole range 27950-27970 udp&tcp open incoming and outgoing, that'll make sure that isn't the problem Wink

For hitch warnings, most is said in that topic. In short: as long as they're not all the time during playing, it's no problem.
Logged
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1427


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #59 on: June 01, 2010, 02:08:27 AM »

I'm suspicious with openarena servers running windows, you're not the first who has problem to make it show in dpmaster.
Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
PWNAGE
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 90


LEWL!


WWW
« Reply #60 on: June 01, 2010, 04:07:13 AM »

Ok really weird, with the port checker program when ever i try a TCP port it says "could not connect to the portforward.com servers" but when i try UDP it works (and it says my posts arnt open)
Logged

OPEN ARENA!!!!... it's cool

-PWNAGE- Anonymous Browsing
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4382


WWW
« Reply #61 on: June 01, 2010, 04:45:33 AM »

Ok really weird, with the port checker program when ever i try a TCP port it says "could not connect to the portforward.com servers" but when i try UDP it works (and it says my posts arnt open)

Again, even if creating a server with an USB pen modem has no sense... You did not answer to some questions here. Have you disabled (or opened the right ports on) your Windows Firewall? What antivirus software do you use? It may include firewall features. The control program of your USB 3G modem has some "acceleration" option to disable? Can you see the connection in your "network connections" window (the one you access from Start -> All programs -> Accessories -> Communications), and launch the connection from there instead of using the control program (with that program closed)?
Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
PWNAGE
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 90


LEWL!


WWW
« Reply #62 on: June 01, 2010, 05:04:17 AM »

Ill update these as i check them

Antivirus:
Spybot-Search and Destroy (Crap Cheesy)

Firewall Ports:
Huh Still trying to figure out

Acceleration Option:
Has None

Connecting through Network Connections:
It is only visible in network connections when i am connected (using the program)
as soon as i disconnect (using program) it goes away
Logged

OPEN ARENA!!!!... it's cool

-PWNAGE- Anonymous Browsing
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4382


WWW
« Reply #63 on: June 01, 2010, 05:17:29 AM »

Spybot is not exactly an antivirus, its main goal is being an antispyware. So it may not offer the right protection to some kinds of malware. I think it should be used to integrate other antivirus softwares. For example, a free antivirus software is Avira Antivir.

Maybe some spybot additional components (one is called "teatimer" and I think it is "resident", but I'm not sure) could cause some troble for open ports? I don't now..
Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
PWNAGE
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 90


LEWL!


WWW
« Reply #64 on: June 01, 2010, 05:24:29 AM »

well i never knew spybot wasnt actually a proper anti-virus
thanks  Wink

and i already tried it with sd-resident and teatimer disabled (didn't work obviously)

P.S. i tried AVG it works fine on my other computer but i keep getting fake alerts on this one
Logged

OPEN ARENA!!!!... it's cool

-PWNAGE- Anonymous Browsing
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4382


WWW
« Reply #65 on: June 01, 2010, 06:59:39 AM »

[OT] Also Avira Antivir casues fake alerts sometimes. You can try to let a lower level for "euristic" scan.
Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
RMF
Member


Cakes 12
Posts: 694



« Reply #66 on: June 01, 2010, 08:07:28 AM »

avg sucks, avira is best free of all in my experience.. or that was untill they updated to a new version with everything i liked about it taken out (literally) a month or two ago Sad Now have Avast, was some test actually but I'm too lazy to search a good one (there are about none), and I've disabled it all the time anyway (only scan keygens and stuff with it).
Logged
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4382


WWW
« Reply #67 on: June 01, 2010, 03:34:02 PM »

I'm suspicious with openarena servers running windows, you're not the first who has problem to make it show in dpmaster.

This seems interesting... do you know if they fixed someway?

I tried also using 0.8.1 instead of 0.8.5... same result: deathmask can see my server if I specify my server IP, but it does not appear in the list...

I opened/portforwarded the entire 27950-27970 UDP and TCP interval... nothing to do...
Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
RMF
Member


Cakes 12
Posts: 694



« Reply #68 on: June 01, 2010, 11:47:13 PM »

For me it was the router firmware which appearently bugged, upgrading helped. So it wasn't windows Wink
Logged
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4382


WWW
« Reply #69 on: June 02, 2010, 03:02:43 AM »

For me it was the router firmware which appearently bugged, upgrading helped. So it wasn't windows Wink

My router firmware is at its latest version... :-(

If I connect using my old 56k modem (so, no NAT at all), I can find my server on Dpmaster list... Probably the router is the problem... but I have no more ideas on how to trobleshoot...
« Last Edit: June 02, 2010, 03:26:02 AM by Gig » Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
PWNAGE
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 90


LEWL!


WWW
« Reply #70 on: June 02, 2010, 03:44:15 AM »

Well as i said ill try it with my new modem hopefully in about a moth or two (telstra takes for EVER to come to ur house)

OFF TOPIC: Hmm i just did a virus scan and rebooted my pc and it said i had to activate windows even though this has been activated for years (really weird) so i did and it works fine now  Huh
Logged

OPEN ARENA!!!!... it's cool

-PWNAGE- Anonymous Browsing
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4382


WWW
« Reply #71 on: June 02, 2010, 04:18:40 AM »

I had an idea to try trobleshooting my issue... but it didn't work.
I installed Wireshark (packet capture software), with the goal to compare OpenArena traffic with the ADSL router and with the 56k modem...
But it cannot "see" the dial-up (PPP) connection, so I can see only the router traffic.... I have nothing to compare with! Does anyone know a way to capture dial-up packets?

Anyway, these are the "Quake 3" packets it captured:
Quote
No.     Time        Source                Destination           Protocol Info
      5 13.240087   192.168.0.100         64.22.107.125         QUAKE3   Connectionless Unknown

Frame 5 (69 bytes on wire, 69 bytes captured)
Ethernet II, Src: EdimaxTe_ff:82:55 (00:50:fc:ff:82:55), Dst: BintecCo_1e:c5:cc (00:a0:f9:1e:c5:cc)
Internet Protocol, Src: 192.168.0.100 (192.168.0.100), Dst: 64.22.107.125 (64.22.107.125)
User Datagram Protocol, Src Port: 27960 (27960), Dst Port: 27950 (27950)
Quake III Arena Network Protocol
Text: heartbeat QuakeArena-1\n
Command: Unknown

No.     Time        Source                Destination           Protocol Info
      6 13.405229   64.22.107.125         192.168.0.100         QUAKE3   Connectionless Client to Server

Frame 6 (62 bytes on wire, 62 bytes captured)
Ethernet II, Src: BintecCo_1e:c5:cc (00:a0:f9:1e:c5:cc), Dst: EdimaxTe_ff:82:55 (00:50:fc:ff:82:55)
Internet Protocol, Src: 64.22.107.125 (64.22.107.125), Dst: 192.168.0.100 (192.168.0.100)
User Datagram Protocol, Src Port: 27950 (27950), Dst Port: 27960 (27960)
Quake III Arena Network Protocol
Text: getinfo 4D{Cz#]'
Command: Request Info

No.     Time        Source                Destination           Protocol Info
      7 13.405642   192.168.0.100         64.22.107.125         QUAKE3   Connectionless Server to Client

Frame 7 (206 bytes on wire, 206 bytes captured)
Ethernet II, Src: EdimaxTe_ff:82:55 (00:50:fc:ff:82:55), Dst: BintecCo_1e:c5:cc (00:a0:f9:1e:c5:cc)
Internet Protocol, Src: 192.168.0.100 (192.168.0.100), Dst: 64.22.107.125 (64.22.107.125)
User Datagram Protocol, Src Port: 27960 (27960), Dst Port: 27950 (27950)
Quake III Arena Network Protocol
Text: infoResponse\n\voip\1\g_humanplayers\0\g_needpass\0\pure\1\gametype\0\sv_maxclients\8\clients\0\mapname\wrackdm17\hostname\Gig test\protocol\71\challenge\4D{Cz#]'
Command: Reply Info
That seems okay. If I send more heatbeats, I get more similar sequences of three packets. Should there be more packets?
« Last Edit: June 02, 2010, 04:12:40 PM by Gig » Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
Falkland
Member


Cakes 6
Posts: 590


« Reply #72 on: June 02, 2010, 10:44:22 AM »

I had an idea to try trobleshooting my issue... but it didn't work.
I installed Wireshark (packet capture software), with the goal to compare OpenArena traffic with the ADSL router and with the 56k modem...
But it cannot "see" the dial-up (PPP) connection, so I can see only the router traffic.... I have nothing to compare with! Does anyone know a way to capture dial-up packets?

Anyway, these are the "Quake 3" packets it captured:
[...]
If I send more heatbeats, I get more similar sequences of three packets. Should there be more packets?

You cannot see the ppp connection traffic because wireshark can capture only traffic directed to your network card ( to its MAC address ) : there's a way to silently capture ALL the traffic of your network , but I have doubts it can be easily implemented in a windows system.

Anyway , the captured packets just suggest it's ALL OK :
- your server sends the HB to the dpmaster
- the dpmaster responds asking info about your server ( getinfo )
- your server sends all its info to the dpmaster

At this point your server should be in the dpmaster list : maybe a problem while the dpmaster is trying to resolv the hostname of your server. Once I tried with my own test server I had to wait a bit before seeing it in the public list.

But remember that you must have enough bandiwidth in upload also because when the server will be online , it will be flooded by legal asynchronous requests coming from all the sources ( and they could be many in a while ) that query the dpmaster ( mostly getinfo() requests ).
« Last Edit: June 02, 2010, 11:09:22 AM by Falkland » Logged
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4382


WWW
« Reply #73 on: June 02, 2010, 04:10:23 PM »

Once I tried with my own test server I had to wait a bit before seeing it in the public list.
With ADSL router, I had it attached for 3 hours and it didn't appeared... with 56k, it appeared immediately...
Quote
But remember that you must have enough bandiwidth in upload
56k works and ADSL don't...

:-( :-( :-(
I don't know what to do...

You also have only these 3 kinds of packets after heartbeat?
Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
RMF
Member


Cakes 12
Posts: 694



« Reply #74 on: June 02, 2010, 04:13:32 PM »

try another versionof oa

try another pc and/or os

try another router

try a combinationof the above
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
  Print  
 
Jump to: