Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 7
  Print  
Author Topic: 0.8.8 Bugs  (Read 95402 times)
Biox1dE
Half-Nub


Cakes 3
Posts: 90


I have my own personality


WWW
« Reply #50 on: February 21, 2012, 01:26:12 PM »

well... can someone pls respond to the fact that I cannot set g_gametype in my server w/ the 0.8.8 patch. Just meet me in #oa-ictf (on quakenet) if you don't believe me. I do believe that's a decently sized bug.
Logged

LauraNeko
Half-Nub


Cakes -2
Posts: 91


Picky :)


« Reply #51 on: February 21, 2012, 01:40:33 PM »

hmm works fine to me my ninjactf still works :O
Logged

GrosBedo
Member


Cakes 20
Posts: 710


« Reply #52 on: February 21, 2012, 02:04:10 PM »

well... can someone pls respond to the fact that I cannot set g_gametype in my server w/ the 0.8.8 patch.

Wow that's weird. Did you try to use the older binaries when you don't use the 0.8.8 patch? But on my server it works well with the latest binaries and any OA gamecode version... Your bug may reside in your configuration or in another pk3 file that is conflicting.
Logged
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4382


WWW
« Reply #53 on: February 21, 2012, 02:08:15 PM »

What happens exactly? It says that variable is read-only or what?
Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
Biox1dE
Half-Nub


Cakes 3
Posts: 90


I have my own personality


WWW
« Reply #54 on: February 21, 2012, 02:50:30 PM »

it was the binaries. The new patch is not compatible with the old binaries.
Logged

grey matter
Member


Cakes 8
Posts: 381

>9k


« Reply #55 on: February 21, 2012, 02:56:09 PM »

What was the exact error anyways?

I've always been using plain ioquake3 with the OA assets, it's been working flawlessly from v0.8.1 on.
Logged

This space is for rent.
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4382


WWW
« Reply #56 on: February 21, 2012, 03:18:26 PM »

it was the binaries. The new patch is not compatible with the old binaries.
What? I just tried using OA 0.8.5 oa_ded.exe binary... and placed 088 pk3 in baseoa folder. I started the server, loaded a map and then changed gametype. It does not seem to find errors: after the map_restart, g_gametype remains the new gametype I set...
Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
Biox1dE
Half-Nub


Cakes 3
Posts: 90


I have my own personality


WWW
« Reply #57 on: February 21, 2012, 03:24:09 PM »

not in my case. no config setting was changed. i only upgraded binary to remove bug. the bug was that every gametype was FFA, no matter the number. gametype 4 was ffa, except you couldnt kill certain ppl.
Logged

GrosBedo
Member


Cakes 20
Posts: 710


« Reply #58 on: February 21, 2012, 04:05:02 PM »

Then maybe you had 081 binaries. Indeed I tried 088 binaries with 081 gamecode, works well, but I didn't try 081 binaries with 088 gamecode...

If this is confirmed, then this would mean that servers can't simply set autodownload to upgrade clients, they will have to wait for client to upgrade themselves manually because autodownloading the pak would break the install.
Logged
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4382


WWW
« Reply #59 on: February 21, 2012, 04:18:03 PM »

I just tried copying 085 and 088 pk3 files into a 081 installation. Started 0.8.1 Windows dedicated server binaries. Loaded a map in gametype 0. Connected to the server from a client, changed g_gametype to 4, restarted the map. It looks like a normal CTF game: I can grab the enemy flag.
Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
Biox1dE
Half-Nub


Cakes 3
Posts: 90


I have my own personality


WWW
« Reply #60 on: February 21, 2012, 04:20:10 PM »

no idea... but on another note. when will OpenArena fix its long standing elimination glitches. spawing within walls, etc
Logged

Biox1dE
Half-Nub


Cakes 3
Posts: 90


I have my own personality


WWW
« Reply #61 on: February 21, 2012, 04:35:45 PM »

and now the previous glitch is back.... 088 binary and patch installed... what on earth is causing this
Logged

GrosBedo
Member


Cakes 20
Posts: 710


« Reply #62 on: February 21, 2012, 04:37:45 PM »

Dunno. I tried the same as Gig, everything works well too on my side. Weird bug...
Logged
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4382


WWW
« Reply #63 on: February 21, 2012, 04:49:51 PM »

Maybe related with Pak load order? Just trying to guess...
Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
swaggerall
Member


Cakes -58
Posts: 263


Mega|^AIM


WWW
« Reply #64 on: February 25, 2012, 09:20:50 PM »

 Grin
Logged

Mega Rules The World ! Mega Rules The World
swaggerall
Member


Cakes -58
Posts: 263


Mega|^AIM


WWW
« Reply #65 on: February 25, 2012, 09:23:51 PM »

 Angry
Logged

Mega Rules The World ! Mega Rules The World
swaggerall
Member


Cakes -58
Posts: 263


Mega|^AIM


WWW
« Reply #66 on: February 25, 2012, 09:34:58 PM »

RENAME THIS FILE TOO .dm_71
Logged

Mega Rules The World ! Mega Rules The World
Peter Silie
Member


Cakes 2008
Posts: 610



« Reply #67 on: February 26, 2012, 03:55:34 AM »

Reason for the issue seems to be patches.
They sometimes make trouble with graphic drivers or similar.

Which graphic card do you use?
OS?
Driver?

ps: kick Sookee? ROFL - neat players there Smiley
Logged
Neon_Knight
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 49
Posts: 3763


Trickster God.


« Reply #68 on: February 26, 2012, 05:55:19 AM »

Or, better yet (?), decals.
I have to check that map. There's also a significant drop in each base by virtue of having patched lights. Tried to fix this with no results. Another thing for the hotfix. -.-
Logged


"Detailed" is nice, but if it gets in the way of clarity, it ceases being a nice addition and becomes a problem. - TVT
Want to contribute? Read this.
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4382


WWW
« Reply #69 on: February 26, 2012, 06:08:10 AM »

RENAME THIS FILE TOO .dm_71
I renamed it, but I cannot play it. It says "cl_parsegamestate: bad command byte".

PS: I haven't been able to reproduce your graphic glitch on ps9ctf. Not even using 0.8.8 pk3s with 0.8.1 binaries, and not even placing the 0.8.5 pk3 under appdata folder while having 0.8.8 pk3 under installation: that probably causes problems, but it seems not this one. I don't know what may be your problem.
« Last Edit: February 26, 2012, 06:20:57 AM by Gig » Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
swaggerall
Member


Cakes -58
Posts: 263


Mega|^AIM


WWW
« Reply #70 on: February 26, 2012, 06:30:42 AM »

Grin
Angry

The Patch Also Messes With The Walls On Ps37ctf and oasago2 (by the steps on oasago2)

we cant make certain jumps anymore

and we land in entirely diffrent spots
Logged

Mega Rules The World ! Mega Rules The World
PaniC
Nub


Cakes 2
Posts: 27


WWW
« Reply #71 on: February 26, 2012, 09:26:44 AM »

The Patch Also Messes With The Walls On Ps37ctf and oasago2 (by the steps on oasago2)

we cant make certain jumps anymore

and we land in entirely diffrent spots

try to set pmove_float to 0 (disable fps independent physics with virtually 91fps movement) or lower the gravity a bit. That behavior did not change since 0.8.5 so its not a bug its a feature. Just the maps need to be changed because they are designed for 125 fps movement. (Or change to virtually 125 fps? hm!)
Logged

swaggerall
Member


Cakes -58
Posts: 263


Mega|^AIM


WWW
« Reply #72 on: February 26, 2012, 12:56:58 PM »

It must be a combination of things..


next version just make the stuff shorter....


pmove and everythign in in both cfg and server
Logged

Mega Rules The World ! Mega Rules The World
Neon_Knight
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 49
Posts: 3763


Trickster God.


« Reply #73 on: February 26, 2012, 01:20:13 PM »

Don't worry, 0.9.0 will have way less crap. OA3 will get rid of everything. Tongue
Logged


"Detailed" is nice, but if it gets in the way of clarity, it ceases being a nice addition and becomes a problem. - TVT
Want to contribute? Read this.
swaggerall
Member


Cakes -58
Posts: 263


Mega|^AIM


WWW
« Reply #74 on: February 28, 2012, 01:03:43 PM »

how do i fix me not being able to jump walls?


abit of a disadvantage...
Logged

Mega Rules The World ! Mega Rules The World
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 7
  Print  
 
Jump to: