Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: After "Build-pieced.bat" rebuild, some textures not displaying  (Read 3846 times)
JoeSox
Half-Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 51


« on: February 28, 2012, 08:42:52 am »

This one is getting to me and I don't feel motivated to keep working on my current map until I get it resolved. For some reason, when I perform a "Build-pieced.bat" rebuild (Note: before I do, I manually delete the .pk3 files) in c:\oasvn then I copy them to c:\oasvn\baseoa
Also, I make sure I have the correct new textures and shaders in scripts in both places "c:\oasvn\textures" & "c\oasvn\baseoa\textures" etc.
GtkRadiant 1.5 displays them properly but when I use q3map2build or Gtk's "(test) BSP -meta, -vis -fast, -light -fast -super 2 -filter" , it looks like below:
"Build-pieced.bat" rebuild

Any idea what I am missing?
I am able to get rid of the blank texturing below when I create the prt and perform "(single) -vis" but the textures aren't set properly of course.


Logged
JoeSox
Half-Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 51


« Reply #1 on: February 29, 2012, 11:40:29 pm »

Figured it out. q3map2 created a shader which I was not including with the rest of the files. It also needs the .tga files it creates in maps/maptitle/. So when I was coping just the map, aas, bsp, etc to use on another PC after building it would look that way.
Logged
Neon_Knight
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 49
Posts: 3763


Trickster God.


« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2012, 05:13:01 am »

External lightmaps? Which compile switches do you use?
Logged


"Detailed" is nice, but if it gets in the way of clarity, it ceases being a nice addition and becomes a problem. - TVT
Want to contribute? Read this.
andrewj
Member


Cakes 24
Posts: 581



« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2012, 05:43:27 am »

It does that when you use Quake 1 light-styles in a map.
Logged
JoeSox
Half-Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 51


« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2012, 08:17:48 am »

External lightmaps? Which compile switches do you use?

External lightmaps? Which compile switches do you use?
The the "Normal" settings in Q3Map2Build v1.0 build 25
--
here is the bat file it generates. I build bsp by itself first, then vis,light, and bspc

"C:\Program Files (x86)\GtkRadiant 1.5.0\q3map2.exe" -fs_basepath "C:\oasvn" -fs_game "baseoa" -game "oa" -vis "C:\oasvn\baseoa\maps\OperationMetro.map"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\GtkRadiant 1.5.0\q3map2.exe" -fs_basepath "C:\oasvn" -fs_game "baseoa" -game "oa" -light -v "C:\oasvn\baseoa\maps\OperationMetro.map"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\GtkRadiant 1.5.0\bspc.exe" -bsp2aas "C:\oasvn\baseoa\maps\OperationMetro.bsp"
Pause
"C:\oasvn\openarena.exe" +set fs_basepath "C:\oasvn" +set fs_game baseoa +devmap "OperationMetro"
Logged
JoeSox
Half-Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 51


« Reply #5 on: March 01, 2012, 08:18:47 am »

It does that when you use Quake 1 light-styles in a map.

I have a flickering light so it sounds like that maybe the cause.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: