Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: TDM in Skirmish not showing  (Read 1383 times)
JoeSox
Half-Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 51


« on: March 17, 2012, 08:34:23 am »

I have
gametype ctf, ffa, team, dom, dd
on entities

I have type "ctf ffa team dom dd" in arena file

When I pack the pk3 it is not showing in skirmish.
When I devmap it and \g_gametype 5
it enters the game mode, but it complains about no neutral flag and other ctf flags.
I might have gametype on them set to ctf, but I don't see that as a prerequisite in the docs for TDM.
Any thoughts? What else am I missing to get this to work?
Logged
Neon_Knight
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 48
Posts: 3244


Trickster God.


WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2012, 10:00:27 am »

Can you upload the pack somewhere so we can see what's wrong?

In the meantime, do you have any extra pk3 in your baseoa folders?
Logged



Want to contribute? Read this first.
JoeSox
Half-Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 51


« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2012, 10:51:18 am »

Can you upload the pack somewhere so we can see what's wrong?

In the meantime, do you have any extra pk3 in your baseoa folders?

I was thinking of releasing a beta for gameplay and map improvements before releasing it; it's 20MB so I need to find where I am going to store it.
I placed the pk3 in the C:\openarena-0.8.8\baseoa where others are. but if you meant in the C:\oasvn\baseoa there are just the main pk3.
Ah, I think I know what you meant, I didn't/don't have an extra pk3 I forgot to delete. I run batch scripts that clean everything up after each build.
Logged
Neon_Knight
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 48
Posts: 3244


Trickster God.


WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 17, 2012, 11:34:55 am »

What about Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\OpenArena\baseoa?
Logged



Want to contribute? Read this first.
JoeSox
Half-Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 51


« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2012, 11:37:39 am »

What about Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\OpenArena\baseoa?
Using Win7, but no pk3 in baseoa folder in
C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\OpenArena
Logged
Neon_Knight
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 48
Posts: 3244


Trickster God.


WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2012, 12:47:00 pm »

What's the content of the .arena file? I assume you placed it in the scripts folder inside of the pk3.
Logged



Want to contribute? Read this first.
JoeSox
Half-Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 51


« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2012, 12:52:19 pm »

What's the content of the .arena file? I assume you placed it in the scripts folder inside of the pk3.

Ok, strange. I changed the bots in the .arena and now it is working.

it was:
Code:
{
    map "OperationMetro"
    bots "beret beret beret beret beret"
    longname "OperationMetro"
    fraglimit 20
    type "ffa tdm ctf dom dd"
 }


now:
Code:
{
    map "OperationMetro"
    bots "beret major ayumi grism sorceress"
    longname "OperationMetro"
    fraglimit 20
    type "ctf ffa team dom dd"
}

I like being on teams that all have the same bots but I never got it to work, it only works in ffa but that is when I don't want all the same bots.

<modified> Sorry it wasn't the bots. It had the wrong .arena file with tdm instead of "team"
Thanks for the second eyes on this one.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: