Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: TDM in Skirmish not showing  (Read 2928 times)
JoeSox
Half-Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 51


« on: March 17, 2012, 08:34:23 am »

I have
gametype ctf, ffa, team, dom, dd
on entities

I have type "ctf ffa team dom dd" in arena file

When I pack the pk3 it is not showing in skirmish.
When I devmap it and \g_gametype 5
it enters the game mode, but it complains about no neutral flag and other ctf flags.
I might have gametype on them set to ctf, but I don't see that as a prerequisite in the docs for TDM.
Any thoughts? What else am I missing to get this to work?
Logged
Neon_Knight
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 50
Posts: 3531


Trickster God.


« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2012, 10:00:27 am »

Can you upload the pack somewhere so we can see what's wrong?

In the meantime, do you have any extra pk3 in your baseoa folders?
Logged


"Level Designers are 1 part architect, 1 part artist, 1 part game designer, and 1 part beta tester!" Cliff Bleszinski
Want to contribute? Read this.
JoeSox
Half-Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 51


« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2012, 10:51:18 am »

Can you upload the pack somewhere so we can see what's wrong?

In the meantime, do you have any extra pk3 in your baseoa folders?

I was thinking of releasing a beta for gameplay and map improvements before releasing it; it's 20MB so I need to find where I am going to store it.
I placed the pk3 in the C:\openarena-0.8.8\baseoa where others are. but if you meant in the C:\oasvn\baseoa there are just the main pk3.
Ah, I think I know what you meant, I didn't/don't have an extra pk3 I forgot to delete. I run batch scripts that clean everything up after each build.
Logged
Neon_Knight
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 50
Posts: 3531


Trickster God.


« Reply #3 on: March 17, 2012, 11:34:55 am »

What about Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\OpenArena\baseoa?
Logged


"Level Designers are 1 part architect, 1 part artist, 1 part game designer, and 1 part beta tester!" Cliff Bleszinski
Want to contribute? Read this.
JoeSox
Half-Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 51


« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2012, 11:37:39 am »

What about Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\OpenArena\baseoa?
Using Win7, but no pk3 in baseoa folder in
C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\OpenArena
Logged
Neon_Knight
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 50
Posts: 3531


Trickster God.


« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2012, 12:47:00 pm »

What's the content of the .arena file? I assume you placed it in the scripts folder inside of the pk3.
Logged


"Level Designers are 1 part architect, 1 part artist, 1 part game designer, and 1 part beta tester!" Cliff Bleszinski
Want to contribute? Read this.
JoeSox
Half-Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 51


« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2012, 12:52:19 pm »

What's the content of the .arena file? I assume you placed it in the scripts folder inside of the pk3.

Ok, strange. I changed the bots in the .arena and now it is working.

it was:
Code:
{
    map "OperationMetro"
    bots "beret beret beret beret beret"
    longname "OperationMetro"
    fraglimit 20
    type "ffa tdm ctf dom dd"
 }


now:
Code:
{
    map "OperationMetro"
    bots "beret major ayumi grism sorceress"
    longname "OperationMetro"
    fraglimit 20
    type "ctf ffa team dom dd"
}

I like being on teams that all have the same bots but I never got it to work, it only works in ffa but that is when I don't want all the same bots.

<modified> Sorry it wasn't the bots. It had the wrong .arena file with tdm instead of "team"
Thanks for the second eyes on this one.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: