Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Why doesn't your qvm load .arena files?  (Read 5329 times)
Amphetamine
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 69


Cyberpunk


« on: February 17, 2007, 09:47:50 AM »

Hi, have been puzzling over why I couldn't get a test map to show up in the skirmish list using a standard .arena file in the pk3. I'd been through and checked your arenas.txt, and there's no difference in the formatting to mine, the bot's I've listed are valid for OA's botlist, but it still won't show up in the skirmish list.

Anyrate, I tryed a little experiment. Copied the exe, and dll's into my q3 test folder, renamed baseq3 to baseoa stuck in my pk3 with the test level and then started OA. Result was that OA's exe loaded up retail q3 and my map showed up in the skirmish menu. In fact, got the same result from loading baseq3 as a mod.

Anyrate, I'm sure it's your qvm not loading the .arena files, any idea when that's gonna be fixed?
Logged

Top 5 tunes last week:
dmn_clown
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 1
Posts: 1324


« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2007, 12:43:38 PM »

If you check your console output you'd see that the engine _IS_ seeing your map, but it ignores maps to reach a multiple of four (I think it was for the sake of the single player menu).  iD's engine does the same thing, so blame Carmack for that.

If you need to test a map you can always just /devmap <yourmapname> in the console.
Logged

Amphetamine
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 69


Cyberpunk


« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2007, 03:03:20 PM »

It's not reading the .arena files from within pk3 files at all. It is only reading the arenas.txt from inside pak0. The "x arenas ignored to make total divisable by 4" message is just what it does to work out how many pages of maps there are to display in teh skirmish menu. It still displays all of the maps with valid .arena files. If you don't believe me, go to lvl and download 4 maps then add them 1 at a time to baseq3  and try it.

I'm not testing my map, I'm testing to find out why it won't load from the menu.
Logged

Top 5 tunes last week:
dmn_clown
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 1
Posts: 1324


« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2007, 03:22:23 PM »

It reads the .arena files in my added pk3's.

[edit] Ok, I found one that didn't work.  The problem is a syntax error in the .arena file itself. 

Code:
type "single ffa tourney team sp ctf"

this will not get your map added to the menu, it should read:

Code:
type "ffa tourney ctf"

et voila, the map is added to the skirmish menu.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2007, 03:59:15 PM by dmn_clown » Logged

Amphetamine
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 69


Cyberpunk


« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2007, 04:24:04 PM »

Well, I just chucked a load of random map pk3's in there and it did finally read it.. Could be a minimum of 4 .arena file required before it will load any? All I know is that if I add a single new pk3 containing a .arena to baseq3, then it shows up straight away, but it doesn't under baseoa, it requires more files before it will show.... Anyhow, somthing else that I don't need to puzzle over later on.
Logged

Top 5 tunes last week:
spirit
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 16


chickening out already?


WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 20, 2007, 09:37:51 PM »

Same problem here, maps only show up in in-game browser after arbitrary other .pk3-files were copied to baseoa/.

I'm using linux build v0.6.0.
Logged

spirit
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: