Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't create an online server  (Read 28121 times)
AYABOAG
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 10


« on: January 23, 2017, 06:22:17 AM »

Hello,
I want to create an OpenArena online server to play with my friends on it. I followed the steps of a tutoriel that I found on the Internet, but when I launch the server, I don't find it in the server list in the game or on DPMASTER. Here is the link of the tutorial : https://openarena11.wordpress.com/how-to/servers/server/windows/
And here is what I written in my .cfg file :

//generated by quake, do not modify
sets _Info "An Unknown Server"
sets _Admin "AYABOAG"
seta g_warningExpire "300"
seta g_maxWarnings "3"
seta g_publicAdminMessages "1"
seta g_specChat "0"
seta g_adminMaxBan "2w"
seta g_adminTempBan "2m"
seta g_adminNameProtect "1"
seta g_adminParseSay "1"
seta g_adminLog "admin.log"
seta g_admin "admin.dat"
seta g_floodMinTime "1200"
seta g_floodMaxDemerits "5000"
seta g_catchup "0"
seta g_lms_mode "0"
seta g_runes "0"
seta g_awardpushing "1"
seta g_lagLightning "1"
seta g_truePing "1"
seta g_delagHitscan "1"
seta pmove_float "1"
seta pmove_msec "11"
seta pmove_fixed "0"
seta g_voteMinFraglimit "0"
seta g_voteMaxFraglimit "20"
seta g_voteMinTimelimit "0"
seta g_voteMaxTimelimit "15"
seta g_voteGametypes "/0/1/2/3/4/5/6/7/8/9/10/11/12/"
seta g_voteNames "/kick/clientkick/map_restart/map/timelimit/fraglimit/"
seta g_allowVote "1"
seta g_filterBan "1"
seta g_banIPs ""
seta g_logsync "0"
seta g_log "server.log"
seta g_doWarmup "1"
seta g_warmup "10"
seta g_teamForceBalance "0"
seta g_teamAutoJoin "0"
seta g_friendlyFire "0"
seta videoflags "1"
seta g_maxGameClients "10"
seta cm_playerCurveClip "1"
seta net_socksPassword ""
seta net_socksUsername ""
seta net_socksPort "1080"
seta net_socksServer ""
seta net_socksEnabled "0"
seta net_mcast6iface ""
seta net_mcast6addr "ff04::696f:7175:616b:6533"
seta net_enabled "1"
seta sv_banFile "serverbans.dat"
seta sv_lanForceRate "1"
seta sv_master5 ""
seta sv_master4 ""
seta sv_master3 ""
seta sv_master2 ""
seta sv_dlURL ""
seta sv_allowDownload "1"
seta sv_fps "25"
seta sv_floodProtect "1"
seta sv_maxPing "1000"
seta sv_minPing "0"
seta sv_maxRate "50000"
seta sv_minRate "0"
seta sv_maxclients 16
seta sv_hostname "Missing.No"
seta sv_pure "0"
 
//Passwords
seta sv_privateClients 8
//seta sv_privatepassword ""
//seta g_needpass 0
//seta g_password "Chocolate"
seta rconPassword "12345679"
 
seta g_motd "HELLO !!!"
seta sv_voip "1"
seta timelimit "10"
seta fraglimit "13"
seta dmflags "0"
seta vm_ui "2"
seta vm_game "2"
seta vm_cgame "2"
seta g_gametype 4
 
//Map cycle
set d1 "map ps9ctf; set nextmap vstr d2"
set d2 "map ctf_inyard; set nextmap vstr d3"
set d3 "map ps37ctf; set g_gravity 790; set nextmap vstr d4"
set d4 "map oasago2; set nextmap vstr d5"
set d5 "map pul1ctf; set nextmap vstr d6"
 
set d6  "map ps9ctf; set nextmap vstr d7"
set d7  "map oa_spirit2; set nextmap vstr d8"
set d8  "map ps37ctf; set g_gravity 790; set nextmap vstr d9"
set d9  "map oasago2; set nextmap vstr d10"
set d10 "map pul1ctf; set nextmap vstr d11"
 
set d11  "map ps9ctf; set nextmap vstr d12"
set d12  "map ctf_gate1; set nextmap vstr d13"
set d13  "map ps37ctf; set g_gravity 790; set nextmap vstr d14"
set d14  "map oasago2; set nextmap vstr d15"
set d15  "map pul1ctf; set nextmap vstr d1"
 
set nextmap "vstr d1"

Thank you in advance for the help that you can give me.
Sorry for my poor English, I'm French
Logged
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4394


WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2017, 08:36:39 AM »

If you wish to run an internet server, you need to run it in "dedicated 2" mode, and to correctly configure your router/firewall to forward/allow traffic on the right ports.

See:
(DO NOT LINK) h t t p s : / / openarena . wikia . com/wiki/Manual/Multiplayer
(DO NOT LINK) h t t p s : / / openarena . wikia . com/wiki/Manual/Multiplayer/Advanced
(DO NOT LINK) h t t p s : / / openarena . wikia . com/wiki/Servers

PS: When your server will be working, change your password, since you posted it here. However maybe you only posted a placeholder.
« Last Edit: January 23, 2017, 08:39:26 AM by Gig » Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
AYABOAG
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 10


« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2017, 11:44:47 AM »

Thank you for your answer Gig.

I forgotten to say that I created a batch file to launch the server, and I think it run the server in "dedicated 2" mode. Here is the command in the batch file :
C:\openarena-0.8.1\oa_ded.exe +set dedicated 2 +set net_port 27960 +exec server.cfg +map aggressor

And here the result on the console :

C:\Users\USERNAME\Desktop>C:\openarena-0.8.1\oa_ded.exe +set dedicated 2 +set net_p
ort 27960 +exec server.cfg +map aggressor
ioq3+oa 1.35 win_mingw-x86 Oct 20 2008
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\OpenArena\baseoa\z_oacmp-volume1-v3.pk3 (370 file
s)
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\OpenArena\baseoa\pukka3tourney3.pk3 (115 files)
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\OpenArena\baseoa\pak6-patch088.pk3 (711 files)
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\OpenArena\baseoa\pak6-patch085.pk3 (559 files)
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\OpenArena/baseoa
C:\openarena-0.8.1\baseoa\pak6-misc.pk3 (229 files)
C:\openarena-0.8.1\baseoa\pak5-TA.pk3 (139 files)
C:\openarena-0.8.1\baseoa\pak4-textures.pk3 (1753 files)
C:\openarena-0.8.1\baseoa\pak2-players.pk3 (669 files)
C:\openarena-0.8.1\baseoa\pak2-players-mature.pk3 (231 files)
C:\openarena-0.8.1\baseoa\pak1-maps.pk3 (100 files)
C:\openarena-0.8.1\baseoa\pak0.pk3 (1042 files)
C:\openarena-0.8.1/baseoa

----------------------
5918 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
execing q3config_server.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Winsock Initialized
Hostname: PC
IP6: fe80::9ccc:b096:e3a6:625%11
IP: 192.168.1.15
Opening IP socket: 213.161.203.24:27960
WARNING: NET_IPSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 213.161.203.24:27961
WARNING: NET_IPSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 213.161.203.24:27962
WARNING: NET_IPSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 213.161.203.24:27963
WARNING: NET_IPSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 213.161.203.24:27964
WARNING: NET_IPSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 213.161.203.24:27965
WARNING: NET_IPSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 213.161.203.24:27966
WARNING: NET_IPSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 213.161.203.24:27967
WARNING: NET_IPSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 213.161.203.24:27968
WARNING: NET_IPSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Opening IP socket: 213.161.203.24:27969
WARNING: NET_IPSocket: bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
WARNING: Couldn't bind to a v4 ip address.
execing server.cfg
------ Server Initialization ------
Server: aggressor
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\OpenArena\baseoa\z_oacmp-volume1-v3.pk3 (370 file
s)
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\OpenArena\baseoa\pukka3tourney3.pk3 (115 files)
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\OpenArena\baseoa\pak6-patch088.pk3 (711 files)
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\OpenArena\baseoa\pak6-patch085.pk3 (559 files)
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\OpenArena/baseoa
C:\openarena-0.8.1\baseoa\pak6-misc.pk3 (229 files)
C:\openarena-0.8.1\baseoa\pak5-TA.pk3 (139 files)
C:\openarena-0.8.1\baseoa\pak4-textures.pk3 (1753 files)
C:\openarena-0.8.1\baseoa\pak2-players.pk3 (669 files)
C:\openarena-0.8.1\baseoa\pak2-players-mature.pk3 (231 files)
C:\openarena-0.8.1\baseoa\pak1-maps.pk3 (100 files)
C:\openarena-0.8.1\baseoa\pak0.pk3 (1042 files)
C:\openarena-0.8.1/baseoa

----------------------
11836 files in pk3 files
Loading vm file vm/qagame.qvm...
...which has vmMagic VM_MAGIC_VER2
Loading 1590 jump table targets
VM file qagame compiled to 1766616 bytes of code
qagame loaded in 3012256 bytes on the hunk
------- Game Initialization -------
gamename: baseoa
gamedate: Jan 28 2012
------------------------------------------------------------
InitGame: \sv_hostname\Missing.No\sv_minRate\0\sv_maxRate\50000\sv_minPing\0\sv_
maxPing\1000\sv_floodProtect\1\dmflags\0\fraglimit\13\timelimit\10\g_gametype\4\
sv_privateClients\8\sv_maxclients\16\sv_allowDownload\1\g_lms_mode\0\g_delagHits
can\1\g_voteMinFraglimit\0\g_voteMaxFraglimit\20\g_voteMinTimelimit\0\g_voteMaxT
imelimit\15\g_voteGametypes\/0/1/2/3/4/5/6/7/8/9/10/11/12/\g_allowVote\1\g_doWar
mup\1\videoflags\1\g_maxGameClients\10\capturelimit\8\elimination_roundtime\120\
version\ioq3+oa 1.35 win_mingw-x86 Oct 20 2008\protocol\71\mapname\aggressor\_In
fo\An Unknown Server\_Admin\AYABOAG\gamename\baseoa\elimflags\0\voteflags\0\g_ne
edpass\0\g_obeliskRespawnDelay\10\g_enableDust\0\g_enableBreath\0\g_rockets\0\g_
instantgib\0\g_altExcellent\0\g_timestamp\2017-01-23 18:35:15
Info: ServerInfo length: 771 of 1024
Gametype changed, clearing session data.
^3!readconfig: ^7could not open admin config file admin.dat
Sprees/Kills: loaded 1 killing sprees, 0 death sprees, and 0 multikills.
Warmup:
0 teams with 0 entities
^3WARNING: No team_CTF_redflag in map
^3WARNING: No team_CTF_blueflag in map
17 items registered
-----------------------------------
------- BotLib Initialization -------
loaded weapons.c
loaded items.c

loaded rnd.c
loaded match.c
loaded rchat.c
------------ Map Loading ------------
trying to load maps/aggressor.aas
loaded maps/aggressor.aas
found 29 level items
-------------------------------------
^3Warning: CTF without Red Flag
^3Warning: CTF without Blue Flag
33 bots parsed
72 arenas parsed
AAS initialized.
-----------------------------------
Resolving dpmaster.deathmask.net
dpmaster.deathmask.net resolved to 107.161.23.68:27950
Sending heartbeat to dpmaster.deathmask.net
Hitch warning: 1938 msec frame time
Sending heartbeat to dpmaster.deathmask.net

And I understood that I must configure my router/firewall to make my server accessible from the Internet, but how must I do ?

Thank you in advance for the help that you can give me.
And sorry again for my poor English, I'm French.
« Last Edit: January 23, 2017, 11:49:57 AM by AYABOAG » Logged
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4394


WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2017, 12:30:52 PM »

You can find infos about router and firewall requirements in the "advanced" page I mentioned above.
About how to do it step-by-step, it depends from your specific networking hardware/configuration.

PS: it looks like you set CTF in a map that does not support it.
Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
AYABOAG
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 10


« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2017, 01:10:09 PM »

It still doesn't work  Cry I followed the tutoriel, but my server is still unreachable...  I'm desparing...  Cry Cry Cry
Logged
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4394


WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2017, 01:49:39 PM »

Looking at your log, it looks like there is something strange with the IP binding.
It shows a local network IP first... but then it tries to bind to a public IP, and fails. Did you specify that IP somewhere in OA configuration?
Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
AYABOAG
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 10


« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2017, 05:58:09 AM »

I didn't specify any IP in OA configuration as far I remember. How can I be sure of that ?
Logged
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4394


WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 24, 2017, 07:10:23 AM »

I didn't specify any IP in OA configuration as far I remember. How can I be sure of that ?
If you didn't use /net_ip to specify that address in OA, then maybe that address is set in your OS network configuration.
Is that your external IP? You can see your external IP going to sites like https://www.whatismyip.com/

Note: for some more bits of info about /net_ip, see DO NOT LINK[/b]) h t t p s : / / openarena . wikia . com/wiki/Manual/Multiplayer/Advanced#Commands]here.

Note: if your connection has a dynamic IP, your external IP will change by now and then (usually after a modem/router reboot).
Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
AYABOAG
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 10


« Reply #8 on: January 24, 2017, 11:36:08 AM »

My external IP is 89.93.83.118 . Shall I use /net_ip to specify this adress ?
Logged
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4394


WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 24, 2017, 12:04:22 PM »

My external IP is 89.93.83.118 . Shall I use /net_ip to specify this adress ?
I'm not sure, but probably not, if you are behind a NAT (it should be your router/firewall to translate requests from internal IP to external, and vice versa). But there are various kinds of NAT and I'm not familiar with some of them...

Does that 213.161.203.24 still appear in your console log?
« Last Edit: January 24, 2017, 01:21:06 PM by Gig » Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
AYABOAG
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 10


« Reply #10 on: January 25, 2017, 03:28:08 AM »

213.161.203.24 still appear in my console log.

I tried to add a NAT/PAT rule, but it doesn't change anything. You can see in attach what is the rule I added with a translation of french terms.

Do you know if I need to change anything in that rule ?
Logged
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4394


WWW
« Reply #11 on: January 25, 2017, 03:42:10 AM »

Do you have any idea about where that 213.161.203.24 comes from?
Is it possible you have that additional IP address set in your OS by error? Does it appear in results of "ipconfig" or "ipconfig /all" command? Or from Ethernet network card Properties -> TCP/IPv4 -> Advanced?

What happens if you specify "+set net_ip 192.168.1.15" in your OS command line for launching the server?

In your screenshot, what's the last "unchecked" checkbox?
« Last Edit: January 25, 2017, 03:45:08 AM by Gig » Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
AYABOAG
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 10


« Reply #12 on: January 25, 2017, 03:52:05 AM »

THANK YOU !!!!
I added +set net_ip 192.168.1.15 and it WORKED ! Thank you very much for your help !
Logged
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4394


WWW
« Reply #13 on: January 25, 2017, 03:54:04 AM »

THANK YOU !!!!
I added +set net_ip 192.168.1.15 and it WORKED ! Thank you very much for your help !
You're welcome.  Smiley

Don't forget to change your passwords from those you posted with your configuration above.  Wink
Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
AYABOAG
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 10


« Reply #14 on: January 25, 2017, 03:55:50 AM »

Tried to connect to my server on OA, no response from MasterServer
Switch off the server, can see all servers...
Or I turn on the server, or I play online....
Logged
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4394


WWW
« Reply #15 on: January 25, 2017, 04:09:17 AM »

Tried to connect to my server on OA, no response from MasterServer
Switch off the server, can see all servers...
Or I turn on the server, or I play online....
I do not know what to think about this and I cannot do internet server tests at the moment.

As a workaround, if the problem is just with the server browser and you can still connect to servers directly, maybe you may use an external server browser instead of the integrated one. (DO NOT LINK) h t t p s : / / openarena . wikia . com/wiki/Servers#Server_browsers

Side note, if you plan to use both client and server on the same machine: either always launch the server before the client, or set the server (and the router) to use a different port... if the server tries to use 27960 but your client already took it, the server will not be reachable.

PS: I actually managed to connect to your server... and you are still using CTF mode on Aggressor map, which does not support it.

PPS: Did you also add some rule for master server traffic on your firewall, maybe?
« Last Edit: January 25, 2017, 05:54:13 AM by Gig » Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
AYABOAG
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 10


« Reply #16 on: January 25, 2017, 04:24:37 AM »

Changed port on router an server, and re-worked. I cannot see the server in the browser, but I can reach it. Thank you again Gig ! Grin
Logged
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4394


WWW
« Reply #17 on: January 25, 2017, 05:12:10 AM »

I cannot see the server in the browser, but I can reach it.
Do you mean that your internal server browser (from a client from the same computer) now lists all servers except yours, after you changed your server UDP port?

Update: I can't find your server on dpmaster web site at the moment. Is it down?

PS: If, from inside the same LAN, you can't access your own server from the internet servers list of the Server Browser, you can still connect to it using its internal IP, setting the server browser to search for local servers.
« Last Edit: January 25, 2017, 05:57:27 AM by Gig » Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
AYABOAG
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 10


« Reply #18 on: January 26, 2017, 11:22:33 AM »

Do you mean that your internal server browser (from a client from the same computer) now lists all servers except yours, after you changed your server UDP port?

Update: I can't find your server on dpmaster web site at the moment. Is it down?

PS: If, from inside the same LAN, you can't access your own server from the internet servers list of the Server Browser, you can still connect to it using its internal IP, setting the server browser to search for local servers.
My OA's internet server browser lists all servers except mine, but I actually can reach it by searching on locals servers (thank you for the advice Wink)

My server is rarely turned on. And when it is, I can see it on dpmaster, so there isn't any problem.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: