Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Server Commands  (Read 10821 times)
Lupin
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 6


« on: March 14, 2007, 10:44:17 AM »

Yeah like I said in the other topic I have never really run a dedicated game server before and I had a few questions.

How do I setup game mode and maps rotation?
And what are some basic server commands

I tried some Quake III commands but to no avail. Thanks in Advance.
Logged
pio
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 36


Member


WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2007, 12:43:46 PM »

The quake 3 commands do work, get an admin mod if that fails.
Logged

You are all indviduals
BRS
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 18


[cocking gun], heh hehe heh..


WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2007, 01:17:50 PM »

Lupin ,

I suggest you build a config file that you can run with your server. Open a notepad or a text editor type a couple of commands that you want ran and save it as a .cfg file (myserver.cfg) something like that.(make sure when you save that you put the save as dropdown to all files *.* if you don't save it like that rename your file extension from  .txt to .cfg)  Save to your OpenArena\baseoa directory.

That way when you want to run your hosted server you can execute the commands without having to type each one in again. (exec myserver.cfg) in your server window.

here is a web tutorial that will help...

http://hosted.planetquake.gamespy.com/quake3/q3aguide/server-setup_a.shtml

as far as the console commands go use

http://q3console.planetquake.gamespy.com/

hope that helps get you started.

 


Logged

Get games 1/3 of cost  https://www.g2a.com/r/brsg2a
Lupin
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 6


« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2007, 04:20:29 PM »

here is what I have set up

     g_gametype 0

     fraglimit 20

     timelimit 0

     sv_maxclients 20

     sv_hostname "JunkNews OA Dedicated"

     g_motd "Welcome to the JunkNews OA Dedicated Server Check us out on irc.junknews.net #OpenArena"

     sv_privateClients 0

     sv_pure 1

     sv_maxRate 10000

     set d1 "OA_RPG3DM2 ; set nextmap vstr d2"

     set d2 "AGGRESSOR ; set nextmap vstr d3"

     set d3 "DM6ISH ; set nextmap vstr d4"

     set d4 "KAOS ; set nextmap vstr d5"

     set d5 "DM4ISH ; set nextmap vstr d6"

     set d6 "CBCTF1 ; set nextmap vstr d1"

     vstr d1

     g_weaponrespawn 5

     g_allowvote 1

     g_quadfactor 3

Only thing that seems to work is the server name change. When at the end of the round and it goes for the map change it says the map name then just freezes. Until everyone logs off and you go back in
« Last Edit: March 14, 2007, 04:26:17 PM by Lupin » Logged
BRS
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 18


[cocking gun], heh hehe heh..


WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2007, 10:58:46 AM »

hmm looks like you have set everything correctly.Now I'm wondering your hunkmegs setting is? Try 200 if you got a lot of ram. If not at least 100. com_hunkMegs "200" .  One thing is for sure pure servers suck. I would change it to sv_pure 0  . The only good for a pure server is so people dont use cheating pk3 files.Also blocks character models :-(

Thats why if someone is cheating you have kick command. You can use kick anytime on your server pure or not.

To make your life a little easier I would put a remote console password in your config file also..
rconpassword "what ever you choose as password" This will allow you to access the server when you are playing just use the console.That way you dont have to quit and type commands in the server box. All you would do then is type /rconpassword "whateveritis" then press enter. Now to access the server you just put /rcon in front of your command.
example /rcon Map_restart

Try changing these settings and see what happens.
Logged

Get games 1/3 of cost  https://www.g2a.com/r/brsg2a
Lupin
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 6


« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2007, 04:57:21 PM »

hehe you and I failed to notice that I had

set d10 "CBCTF1 ; set nextmap vstr d11"

when it suppose to be

set d10 "map CBCTF1 ; set nextmap vstr d11"

I thought about putting custom maps in, but I tried it out and it took 5 minutes to download one and even I got bored. So what im going to do is leave em out till we get a steady flow (if) and then put em in an archive and host it for everyone. Thx for all the help in making this thing work.

Also, is there a way for me to say like keep 4 bots on the server but if it becomes full drop each bot to open a space till the whole server is populated by people?
« Last Edit: March 15, 2007, 05:38:26 PM by Lupin » Logged
BRS
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 18


[cocking gun], heh hehe heh..


WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2007, 06:40:41 PM »

hehe oops.. yeah didnt notice that all supposed to have map in front of them

Although there is a way to keep bots in server, use

bot_minplayers "4"

This way there has to be 4 people on your server or it will add bots (up to 4 unless changed to higher #).

helping is not a problem maybe i'll see ya on OA
Logged

Get games 1/3 of cost  https://www.g2a.com/r/brsg2a
D_E_N_I_S_K_A
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 12


« Reply #7 on: March 16, 2007, 04:27:38 AM »

http://www.config-world.uklinux.net/q3/1.shtml
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: