Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: .pk3 files not loaded (windows)  (Read 9727 times)
nederhoed
THIS ONE POST HERE SHOULD DO IT.


Cakes 0
Posts: 1


« on: June 14, 2007, 06:51:42 am »

Hello all!


I downloaded some pk3 files and placed them in
C:\Program Files\OpenArena\baseoa

Somehow, they do not show up in the Open Arena maps list.

In particular I tried Q3 maps said to be compatible with OpenArena:
bubctf1.pk3
q3dm12_ctf.pk3
suction.pk3

Any thoughts on this?


I would like a CTF map for about 6-10 players.


Friendly greetings, Robert-Reinder
Logged
AMiSM
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 9


« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2007, 08:15:25 am »

I had that problem too when I only had three additional maps in the folder.  I looked in the text at startup and it told me "9 arenas loaded, 3 arenas ignored (not a multiple of four)" or something like that.  When I put in a map pack with a dozen or so maps, they loaded up ok.  Maybe you need at least four maps in addition to the built-in ones before they show up?
  I'm still starting out, so take this with a grain of salt.
Logged
Kojiro_S
Lesser Nub


Cakes 2
Posts: 143


Har har har...


WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2007, 09:21:29 am »

That's a common bug. The only way to access the maps is to input
Code:
\map [NAMEOFTHEMAP]
in the console. If you don't remember the name, you can just use \map and then press TAB instead of ENTER. That will list all available map names for you.
Logged


*ROOOAAAR*
AMiSM
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 9


« Reply #3 on: June 14, 2007, 09:32:14 am »

  Is there a list of the console commands anywhere? (eg - \map )  Various help files I've looked at seem sparse.
Logged
karthik
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: June 14, 2007, 11:32:03 am »

Could anybody pls tell me where the pk3 files should be put.
I downloaded a map pack and a two other maps the map pack itself contains 7.
I put them in the baseoa directory but still it shows only 9 maps and 3 maps parsed.
I saw the /map command in the forum but it doesnt show anything
What should i do.
I found that one of the pk3 files contains a pk3 file by the same name inside it.
Should i extact that pk3 file outside and use it.
What to do.
Logged
kit89
Member


Cakes 6
Posts: 637


Shoot him..


« Reply #5 on: June 14, 2007, 12:55:23 pm »

you place the .pk3 in the baseoa.

The /map command only works if you know the name of the map you want to play. For example if it was the map "Paradise oa" the map name is called Paradise_oa. So you would type in "/map Paradise_oa" without the "".
Logged
Kojiro_S
Lesser Nub


Cakes 2
Posts: 143


Har har har...


WWW
« Reply #6 on: June 14, 2007, 01:57:27 pm »

But if you tipe the map command and TAB, then it gives you a list of all available map names, NOT pk3 names, but the actual name.
Logged


*ROOOAAAR*
karthik
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 3


« Reply #7 on: June 14, 2007, 09:17:39 pm »

when i type map and put a tab it shows only this

map
map_restart
mapname= "nomap"

First of we should put the pk3 file simply in the basoa folder right nothing more to it.
And moreover when i opened the pk1-maps.pk3 file i saw
10 maps of which only 7(not Cool show up in the game.
I am able to access the other 3 maps by the map command.
But what should i do for the other maps i downloaded from elsewhere they dont show up anywhere.

So could anybody tell me from scratch how to install a downloaded map into open arena.

And one more doubt.The map command allows me to play a free for all gaem but how do i ply other mode like ctf or tournament or  team deathmatch in them.
Please help me.



Logged
dmn_clown
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 1
Posts: 1324


« Reply #8 on: June 15, 2007, 07:55:16 am »

0.6 didn't have a multiple of 4 for a map count so some maps won't show up in the menu.
0.7 shouldn't have that problem Smiley
Logged

karthik
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 3


« Reply #9 on: June 15, 2007, 09:08:15 am »

I dont want to repeat.
could anybody tell me how to install a map from scratch.
Please.
Logged
Kojiro_S
Lesser Nub


Cakes 2
Posts: 143


Har har har...


WWW
« Reply #10 on: June 15, 2007, 11:12:13 am »

It's already stated in the first post, and I already told you how to access them. You need to place the .pk3 files inside of the BASEOA folder, and then load them with the \map command.

If you don't see 'em then you're not doing something right.
« Last Edit: June 15, 2007, 11:15:36 am by Kojiro_S » Logged


*ROOOAAAR*
Fragmonkey
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 16


Fraggin' Monkeey


« Reply #11 on: June 23, 2007, 06:57:19 am »

install a mod by the internet into a other folder run that mod switch back to oa then it loads all pk3 files again
it worked at mines i have 60 maps working and 5 tiers Cheesy:D
Logged

My Brain Is Green, My Eyes Are Pointing To A White Dot On Your Head Waiting To Send A Birthday Rifle With A Mauser K48 Rifle.
anyone
Half-Nub


Cakes 2
Posts: 86


I may weep openly


WWW
« Reply #12 on: July 13, 2007, 01:16:51 pm »

  Is there a list of the console commands anywhere? (eg - \map )  Various help files I've looked at seem sparse.
Try there (very large list of console commands for Quake 3 Arena)
http://q3console.planetquake.gamespy.com/
Logged

I'll wear my badge, a vinyl sticker with big block letters adherent to my chest, tells to all your friends: "I am a visitor here, I am not permanent"
(The postal service "district sleeps alone tonight")
Promoted Mapper of the Century by some CPMA mid/high experienced player (luvyoalot, man)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: