Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Shader problems (not updating)  (Read 9407 times)
kick52
Member


Cakes -1
Posts: 229


« on: June 23, 2007, 08:28:12 AM »

I'm having trouble with shaders.

I made a new shader, with different properties etc, though when I compile it is just a normal texture. I then updated the shader, no errors in gtkradiant or whatever, and I did 'flush and reload shaders' in gtkradiant. Compiled again, still no changes. I have quit and restarted oa and gtkradiant, though it is always the same in game. The only changes I have observed are in radiant, with the texture turning into 'shader image not found' when I removed the q3r_editorimage property.

Any ideas people?

Changing older shaders does not work either... they are what they used to be in my older maps.

BTW: Kit89, thanks, I have managed to create a terrain with no errors. Had a few problems with some cracks between the patches, though its fine now.
Logged
dmn_clown
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 1
Posts: 1324


« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2007, 10:48:43 AM »

./ioquake3.xxx +set sv_pure 0 

in the game console:

\sv_pure 0

make sure the shader is in your ~./openarena/baseoa/scripts/ folder and your issue should be solved.
Logged

stroggi
OA SUCKS BECAUSE IT "SCAVENGES SHIT" LIKE MY SHITTY MAPS
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 26



« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2007, 10:55:08 AM »

edit: reply was to wrong thread Tongue
« Last Edit: June 24, 2007, 03:52:09 AM by stroggi » Logged
kick52
Member


Cakes -1
Posts: 229


« Reply #3 on: June 23, 2007, 01:37:00 PM »

./ioquake3.xxx +set sv_pure 0 

in the game console:

\sv_pure 0

make sure the shader is in your ~./openarena/baseoa/scripts/ folder and your issue should be solved.

tried that, it is still the same Sad thanks though.
Logged
dmn_clown
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 1
Posts: 1324


« Reply #4 on: June 23, 2007, 04:19:50 PM »

Hmm...  can you post an example of your shader?
Logged

kick52
Member


Cakes -1
Posts: 229


« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2007, 01:00:18 AM »

textures/kick52/curl2
{
//surfaceparm trans
{
map textures/kick52/win.tga   
}
}

win.tga exists, and curl2 is used and shows up as a shader
Logged
dmn_clown
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 1
Posts: 1324


« Reply #6 on: June 24, 2007, 01:48:17 PM »

in a nutshell:

Code:
textures/kick52/curl2
{
surfaceparm nolightmap
{
map textures/kick52/win.tga   

}
}

would make it appear as just the texture

Code:
textures/kick52/curl2
{
surfaceparm trans
surfaceparm nolightmap
{
map textures/kick52/win.tga
tcmod scroll 0.1 -0.3   
}
}

would scroll the texture .1 in the X and -.3 in the Y

Code:
textures/kick52/curl2
{
surfaceparm trans
surfaceparm nolightmap
{
map textures/kick52/win.tga   
tcmod scale .1 .1
}
}

scales the texture by .1 in the X and .1 in the Y (Makes it larger, whole numbers scale it down)

Code:
textures/kick52/curl2
{
surfaceparm trans
surfaceparm nolightmap
{
map textures/kick52/win.tga   
tcmod stretch sin 1.2 .8 0.5 1.5
}
}

will stretch and shrink the texture in an even manner

the surfaceparm trans won't make the texture transparent as such, you need to add a blend function to accomplish that, something like this:
Code:
textures/kick52/curl2
{
surfaceparm trans
surfaceparm nolightmap
{
map textures/kick52/win.tga   
blendfunc add //this will brighten the texture a blendfunc filter will darken the texture
}
}

There are other blendfuncs, read the q3 shader manual for their full explanation.
Logged

kick52
Member


Cakes -1
Posts: 229


« Reply #7 on: June 24, 2007, 02:13:23 PM »

thanks for that little intro, but its annoying i have to make a new shader each time i want to change something...
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: