Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: tag_weapon  (Read 6991 times)
Coder
Nub


Cakes -14
Posts: 47


Coding(logical)


« on: November 27, 2011, 05:12:30 AM »

so i finally got the md3 import export worked out and i started making this model 3 months ago
i use blender 2.49b

so i go in add>empty then where it says OB: down the bottom i make it OB:tag_weapon

now when i go move it in animation mode i go to frame 2 from frame 1 and i move tag_weapon with g
when i go back to frame 1 i realie it has moved generally

how do i fix this?
Logged
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 35
Posts: 14520



WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2011, 05:16:31 AM »

Don't forget to press I to make a keyframe.
Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
Coder
Nub


Cakes -14
Posts: 47


Coding(logical)


« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2011, 06:56:35 AM »

ye but...
do i go through the 190 frame and press i then go through all again and move the tag
or do i go I > G


explain steps
Logged
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 35
Posts: 14520



WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 27, 2011, 08:03:09 AM »

Sounds like you're making a player model. Try parenting it to the bone of the hand.

Do this by going into pose mode for your skeleton
Click the hand you want to attach to
Right click your tag_weapon
then Right click your skeleton's desired hand bone again as it'd be in pose mode
Ctrl-P
Select bone
now it's a boned tag
Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
Coder
Nub


Cakes -14
Posts: 47


Coding(logical)


« Reply #4 on: November 27, 2011, 10:12:52 AM »

i thought md3 didnt do bones :/
EDIT: So i will have to make a whole skeleton or only one bone for the tag
Logged
Coder
Nub


Cakes -14
Posts: 47


Coding(logical)


« Reply #5 on: November 27, 2011, 12:23:54 PM »

so doess there have to be the mesh,the empty(tag)and a bone on the scene to do this?
Logged
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 35
Posts: 14520



WWW
« Reply #6 on: November 27, 2011, 08:16:36 PM »

i thought md3 didnt do bones :/
EDIT: So i will have to make a whole skeleton or only one bone for the tag

It's best to animate with a skeleton. MD3 doesn't do bones but animation will. Note that Q3's models all used bones before they were MD3s, otherwise they would have had a difficult time with that motion capture data...

Were you honestly going to animate with vertices only?

A typical player model typically has:
- 3 objects - l_legs (lower.md3), u_torso (upper.md3), h_head (head.md3
- 4 empties - tag_torso (lower.md3), tag_weapon and tag_head (upper.md3), tag_flag (for missionpack, left hand, upper.md3)
- 2 skeletons - one for the lower, one for the upper

i'd recommend putting upper, lower and head into their own layers

I'd also recommend as an animation guide, parenting your upper skeleton to tag_torso
Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
Coder
Nub


Cakes -14
Posts: 47


Coding(logical)


« Reply #7 on: November 28, 2011, 08:54:42 AM »

can i use other model anims?
Logged
Coder
Nub


Cakes -14
Posts: 47


Coding(logical)


« Reply #8 on: November 28, 2011, 09:00:52 AM »

Were you honestly going to animate with vertices only?

YES!















Cheesy
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: