Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Not working!  (Read 14323 times)
assamite36
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 5


« on: September 24, 2007, 10:13:01 pm »

Quote
ioQ3 1.33+oa win_mingw-x86 Jul  7 2007
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Application Data\OpenArena/baseoa
D:\Program Files\openarena-0.7.0\baseoa\pak6-misc.pk3 (191 files)
D:\Program Files\openarena-0.7.0\baseoa\pak5-TA.pk3 (11 files)
D:\Program Files\openarena-0.7.0\baseoa\pak4-textures.pk3 (1496 files)
D:\Program Files\openarena-0.7.0\baseoa\pak3-music.pk3 (9 files)
D:\Program Files\openarena-0.7.0\baseoa\pak2-players.pk3 (620 files)
D:\Program Files\openarena-0.7.0\baseoa\pak2-players-mature.pk3 (171 files)
D:\Program Files\openarena-0.7.0\baseoa\pak1-maps.pk3 (73 files)
D:\Program Files\openarena-0.7.0\baseoa\pak0.pk3 (926 files)
D:\Program Files\openarena-0.7.0/baseoa

----------------------
3497 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec q3config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found generic

------- Input Initialization -------
No window for DirectInput mouse init, delaying
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
Couldn't read q3history.
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
QKEY found.
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem


Strange... I only had this error in Q3 when mods from v1.17 were not compatible with 1.27, or vice versa...

I am running Windows XP with a Radeon 9800 Pro, and Direct X 9.
« Last Edit: September 24, 2007, 10:39:19 pm by assamite36 » Logged
kit89
Member


Cakes 6
Posts: 637


Shoot him..


« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2007, 11:48:44 pm »

Install the latest ATi drivers that have OpenGL support.

OpenArena doe not use DirectX so that doesn't matter. Smiley
Logged
assamite36
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 5


« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2007, 04:25:10 am »

I installed the latest drivers - still no worky.

Curiously, my GL-rendered copy of Q2 seems to work just fine. I've long lost my old copy of Q3, so I can't tell for sure if it's a driver problem or an OA problem. Let's just say that Q3 has run fine on this computer before.
Logged
dmn_clown
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 1
Posts: 1324


« Reply #3 on: September 25, 2007, 10:12:26 am »

I am running Windows XP with a Radeon 9800 Pro, and Direct X 9.

I've tested OA 0.7 on Windows XP pro with a radeon 9800 Pro and dx9c.  It ran fine.  What's wrong with your setup?
Logged

assamite36
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 5


« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2007, 03:57:45 pm »

Oh, and I forgot to mention that I have a widescreen, even though I'm trying to set the screen at a standard ratio for this game. Also, I think the "GLW_ChoosePFD failed" statement has something to do with it.

Let me try running with a mod. That always seems to work.
« Last Edit: September 25, 2007, 04:00:25 pm by assamite36 » Logged
pulchr
Member


Cakes 34
Posts: 626



WWW
« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2007, 11:58:15 pm »

you can play in widescreen, i do. you just need to change customwidth, height and some other setting i can't think of atm.

seta r_customheight "1050"
seta r_customwidth "1680"
seta r_mode "-1"

works for me
Logged
assamite36
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 5


« Reply #6 on: September 26, 2007, 07:38:10 am »

Still not working! The only way I can get it to work is to enable software rendering at a super-low resolution. Not fun.
I managed to get myself a copy of Q3 (Thank you Valve!), and it works JUST FINE. I also tried World of Padman - that doesn't work. Maybe it's something about these free-software releases that my computer doesn't like?

Here may be the lead for the smoking gun:

Quote from: Q3A 1.32c
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 6: 1024 768 W
...registered window class
...created window@107,80 (1030x800)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...0 PFDs found
...MCD acceleration found
...PIXELFORMAT 1 selected

...creating GL context: succeeded
...making context current: succeeded
etc.

Quote from: OA .7 & World of Padman
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 1: 400 300 W
...registered window class
...created window@287,250 (406x332)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT

...WARNING: could not set the given mode (1)
...setting mode 1: 400 300 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: failed, restart required
...trying next higher resolution: failed, restart required
...restoring display settings
...created window@287,250 (406x332)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL

WOP and OA have different resolutions set, but the basic gist is the same. And yes, this is with the same hardware and drivers. Wonder what's with the disparate difference?
« Last Edit: September 26, 2007, 07:56:54 am by assamite36 » Logged
next_ghost
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 76


« Reply #7 on: September 26, 2007, 02:42:16 pm »

Open Device Manager, find your video card, right click and select Properties, click Driver. I bet that Driver Provider field says Microsoft Corporation.
Logged
assamite36
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 5


« Reply #8 on: September 26, 2007, 03:25:21 pm »

Well, the provider is ATI Technologies, Inc., but the device itself says "RADEON 9800 PRO" (Microsoft Corporation)"! Are you getting at something here?
Logged
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 31
Posts: 14481



WWW
« Reply #9 on: September 26, 2007, 03:30:44 pm »

That sounds like you're using a stock driver! Get the catalyst driver from AMD (I personally use 7.3, later than that breaks a lot of things)
Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
next_ghost
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 76


« Reply #10 on: September 26, 2007, 03:36:45 pm »

Well, the provider is ATI Technologies, Inc., but the device itself says "RADEON 9800 PRO" (Microsoft Corporation)"! Are you getting at something here?

Yes I am. Microsoft drivers have castrated OpenGL support, if they have one. Microsoft is doing it on purpose.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: