Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How do I get bots in the new maps?  (Read 5460 times)
kilgore
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 73


« on: November 01, 2007, 09:57:44 AM »

Hey guys... sort of a newb.  done a few months of playing but haven't explored other maps..  I can load the new maps just fine, but how do I get the bots in there so I can fight single player?  And how do I play the map online?
Thanks for the help!
Kilgore
Logged
w1zrd
Member


Cakes 2
Posts: 582


Give to life what you expect back


WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2007, 02:27:44 PM »

Hey guys... sort of a newb.  done a few months of playing but haven't explored other maps..  I can load the new maps just fine, but how do I get the bots in there so I can fight single player?  And how do I play the map online?
Thanks for the help!
Kilgore
To add bots you would use the /addbot command. As for playing the map online, make sure that the map you want to play is located on a sever, then simply connect to it through the in-game browser or the servers direct IP.
Logged

'Toto, I've a feeling we're not in Kansas anymore.'


kilgore
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 73


« Reply #2 on: November 01, 2007, 06:15:53 PM »

Thanks for the reply!  I tried the /addbot command and it doesn't seem to work... I'm using proper bot names... like /addbot grism    but some sort of error somes up.  am i missing something?
Logged
w1zrd
Member


Cakes 2
Posts: 582


Give to life what you expect back


WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2007, 10:19:01 AM »

Thanks for the reply!  I tried the /addbot command and it doesn't seem to work... I'm using proper bot names... like /addbot grism    but some sort of error somes up.  am i missing something?
Then check so that your bot_enable is set to 1 also.
Logged

'Toto, I've a feeling we're not in Kansas anymore.'


dmn_clown
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 1
Posts: 1324


« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2007, 12:35:56 PM »

Then check so that your bot_enable is set to 1 also.

Which won't do anything if there is no aas file.

but some sort of error somes up.

What is the error message?
Logged

randombloke
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 28


« Reply #5 on: November 11, 2007, 10:04:10 AM »

If there is no .aas file, then you will need to create waypoints.  See this link:

http://www.nab622.com/tutorials/_botroutes.html

Its geared towards Jedi Outcast, however, it uses the Quake 3 engine.
Logged
dmn_clown
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 1
Posts: 1324


« Reply #6 on: November 11, 2007, 12:35:18 PM »

If there is no .aas file, then you will need to create waypoints.

That is not possible, sorry.  Aas files need to be created with the bspc tool.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: