Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't load penguin model  (Read 5423 times)
00Hugo00
Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 35



WWW
« on: October 25, 2008, 06:40:00 am »

I can't load penguin : if i chosse this model, i view sarge !

Info: the sounds of penguin is bad renamed = no sound
Logged

00Hugo00 : - p
chaoticsoldier
Member


Cakes 18
Posts: 375


This space intentionally left blank.


« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2008, 07:32:51 am »

Did it previously work, but now it doesn't?
Did you fiddle with the pk3 at all?
Logged

0101100101101111011101010010011101110110011001010010000001101010011101010111001101110100001000000111011101100001011100110111010001100101011001000010000001111001011011110111010101110010001000000111010001101001011011010110010100101110
damocles
Bigger member


Cakes 0
Posts: 158


May cause drowsiness


« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2008, 12:39:57 pm »

Are there any leftover baseoa/models/ and baseoa/sound/ directories lying around?
Logged
00Hugo00
Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 35



WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2008, 04:19:30 am »

previously, it works, now, it don't works
Logged

00Hugo00 : - p
chaoticsoldier
Member


Cakes 18
Posts: 375


This space intentionally left blank.


« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2008, 07:05:57 am »

Try re-installing the game and see if that works.

Info: the sounds of penguin is bad renamed = no sound
If you rename any of the files, the game won't recognise them anymore and it won't load them.
Logged

0101100101101111011101010010011101110110011001010010000001101010011101010111001101110100001000000111011101100001011100110111010001100101011001000010000001111001011011110111010101110010001000000111010001101001011011010110010100101110
00Hugo00
Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 35



WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2008, 07:39:28 am »

Yes, penguin  on't work because i renamed the sounds. The sounds works always, but the model is working only in sp devmap, not in multiplayer.
Logged

00Hugo00 : - p
kit89
Member


Cakes 6
Posts: 637


Shoot him..


« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2008, 06:47:02 pm »

It maybe a .pk3 file that you have downloaded from a server that could possibly be causing an error.

Your best bet is to re-install OpenArena and remove any non-default .pk3 files from the baseoa directory.

Note: if memory serves me right all downloaded content is stored in the directory called ".openarena",  which should be in the Documents & Settings in Windows(though don't quote me on that).

For Linux the .openarena file is located in your home directory.
Logged
chaoticsoldier
Member


Cakes 18
Posts: 375


This space intentionally left blank.


« Reply #7 on: October 28, 2008, 01:45:17 am »

In Windows, downloaded content should be found here:
XP - C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Application Data\OpenArena\baseoa
VISTA - C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\OpenArena\baseoa
Logged

0101100101101111011101010010011101110110011001010010000001101010011101010111001101110100001000000111011101100001011100110111010001100101011001000010000001111001011011110111010101110010001000000111010001101001011011010110010100101110
00Hugo00
Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 35



WWW
« Reply #8 on: October 28, 2008, 07:08:00 am »

i don't want to reinstall, i have just turned on "force player models"
Logged

00Hugo00 : - p
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: