Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: change game resolution  (Read 11453 times)
atlas95
Ok i've posted twice!


Cakes 0
Posts: 2

Member


« on: December 21, 2006, 02:19:09 AM »

Hello,
I'm searching for how to set in 1280x800 the game resolution, could you help me please Smiley

Thanks for this good game !
Logged
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 35
Posts: 14520



WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2006, 02:38:40 AM »

I hate to be the bearer of bad news (I really really do), but you can't. Well, through the menus anyway.

GOOD news though, you can do this:

r_customwidth 1280
r_customheight 800
r_mode -1
vid_restart

Smiley
Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
atlas95
Ok i've posted twice!


Cakes 0
Posts: 2

Member


« Reply #2 on: December 21, 2006, 05:52:41 AM »

Hehe ! Thanks a lot !
Logged
FragUPlenty
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 34



« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2007, 10:05:44 AM »

thank you that really helped me get everything working in  Widescreen mode.
Logged


Macintosh - we might not get everything right, but at least we knew the century was going to end.  ~Douglas Adams
catfish
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 8



WWW
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2007, 02:33:05 PM »

Method also works for 1680x1050 and 1440x900.  In fact, I'd say it would work for any resolution your monitor and videocard support.

You might want to make your CG_FOV about 10-15% larger, too.
Logged
nutz
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 3



« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2007, 12:12:43 AM »

How can I reset the game to defaults if I select a resolution that my lcd will not display? I did this and now the game does not display when I start it up because the resolution is out of my displays range.
« Last Edit: June 22, 2007, 12:24:21 AM by nutz » Logged

Even if the voices aren't real, they've got some great ideas!
Kojiro_S
Lesser Nub


Cakes 2
Posts: 143


Har har har...


WWW
« Reply #6 on: June 22, 2007, 12:47:17 AM »

Try ALT+ENTER to enter windowed mode, then change the res. options. That has helped some friends who messed up their fullscreen display.
Logged


*ROOOAAAR*
nutz
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 3



« Reply #7 on: June 22, 2007, 01:08:00 AM »

How do I enter these commands in to get a res of 1680x1050? When I enter the commands in it just says them in chat.
« Last Edit: June 22, 2007, 08:26:08 PM by nutz » Logged

Even if the voices aren't real, they've got some great ideas!
nutz
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 3



« Reply #8 on: June 22, 2007, 09:58:39 PM »

Anyone?

I see the commands above but the console in the game doesn't seem to recognize them.
Logged

Even if the voices aren't real, they've got some great ideas!
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 35
Posts: 14520



WWW
« Reply #9 on: June 22, 2007, 10:53:02 PM »

dont' forget your forward slash
Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
kick52
Member


Cakes -1
Posts: 229


« Reply #10 on: June 23, 2007, 08:45:48 AM »

dont' forget your forward slash

i thought it was \, but whatever.
Logged
Kojiro_S
Lesser Nub


Cakes 2
Posts: 143


Har har har...


WWW
« Reply #11 on: June 23, 2007, 10:00:04 PM »

Both work.
Logged


*ROOOAAAR*
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: