Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: how to disable the pak0 check?  (Read 5275 times)
Dennis1990
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 12


« on: October 28, 2009, 09:06:34 AM »

Hello How can I disable the pak0 check in one of the latest revisions of ioquake3?
And how can i open the console?

Thanks a lot
Logged
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1664


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2009, 09:15:01 AM »

define BUILD_STANDALONE = 1 in Makefile.local
Shift+Esc
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
Dennis1990
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 12


« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2009, 11:10:40 AM »

ive alreade test the build=standalone 1
but when i use this ive got a black screen after intro
Logged
Falkland
Member


Cakes 6
Posts: 590


« Reply #3 on: October 28, 2009, 12:57:20 PM »

ive alreade test the build=standalone 1
but when i use this ive got a black screen after intro

I don't understand what you are trying to do ... running openarena over ioquake3 engine or quake3 over ioquake3 engine ?


EDIT : the second one ... there's an identical post on ioq3 forum ... you are trying to run quake3 without having pak0 , but u cannot run the game anyway without it.
« Last Edit: October 29, 2009, 08:11:02 PM by Falkland » Logged
cosmo
Member


Cakes 18
Posts: 372


on a dead horse


WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2009, 04:26:02 AM »

Run it with
sv_pure 0
Logged

- HUNT HIGHSCORES - mapping - xmpp://cosmo@spaceboyz.net
Falkland
Member


Cakes 6
Posts: 590


« Reply #5 on: November 14, 2009, 12:53:03 PM »

Run it with
sv_pure 0

It will not work too because quake3 game assets are almost all placed in the pak0.pk3
Logged
cosmo
Member


Cakes 18
Posts: 372


on a dead horse


WWW
« Reply #6 on: November 14, 2009, 07:28:53 PM »

It will work if you run it with just a modified pak0.pk3
Logged

- HUNT HIGHSCORES - mapping - xmpp://cosmo@spaceboyz.net
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: