Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: people look the same  (Read 6617 times)
45dd
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 3


« on: May 30, 2010, 09:18:00 PM »

help! all the bots/players all look like sarge! Eg: Ayumi Looks like sarge! Huh Angry

I use a Mac…
Logged
carn1x
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 15


« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2010, 10:46:18 PM »

Not on a PC where I can check right now, and I've never used the option so I'm not sure.

But I believe there is an option called "Force Player Models" somewhere in your options which you need to turn off.

If that doesn't help then I'm out of ideas!

Good luck...
Logged
chaoticsoldier
Member


Cakes 18
Posts: 375


This space intentionally left blank.


« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2010, 11:28:16 PM »

Yes. Go to setup, then game options and turn "Force Player Models" to off.

Try that first.

"Force Player Models" makes every model the same as the one you are using.
Logged

0101100101101111011101010010011101110110011001010010000001101010011101010111001101110100001000000111011101100001011100110111010001100101011001000010000001111001011011110111010101110010001000000111010001101001011011010110010100101110
Thoushaltdie
Lesser Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 134



« Reply #3 on: May 30, 2010, 11:48:46 PM »

No it makes all models look like sarge not the one your using.
Logged

Victory needs no explanation, defeat allows none!
chaoticsoldier
Member


Cakes 18
Posts: 375


This space intentionally left blank.


« Reply #4 on: May 30, 2010, 11:57:33 PM »

Are you sure? Give it a try Smiley
Logged

0101100101101111011101010010011101110110011001010010000001101010011101010111001101110100001000000111011101100001011100110111010001100101011001000010000001111001011011110111010101110010001000000111010001101001011011010110010100101110
Thoushaltdie
Lesser Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 134



« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2010, 12:00:22 AM »

yes I'm sure. I always play a the tech gargoyle and forced models on. but everyone is sarge for me. still I think I may have derailed this thread and I apologize. Azn
Logged

Victory needs no explanation, defeat allows none!
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4375


WWW
« Reply #6 on: May 31, 2010, 02:13:33 AM »

Sometimes models are "updated" when pressing "TAB" key... Update: Cacatoes, when you experience that (for your message here below), try pushing TAB...

Anyway, did you try to change your model, or to disable forcemodel?
« Last Edit: May 31, 2010, 06:08:51 AM by Gig » Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1427


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #7 on: May 31, 2010, 04:42:03 AM »

Sometimes they all turn to sarge, sometimes they all turn to Penguin (if I have Penguin), never understood how it worked.

Anyway, it is very likely you have cg_forcemodel set to 1. (Force Model in game options as others said)
Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
Neon_Knight
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 49
Posts: 3763


Trickster God.


« Reply #8 on: May 31, 2010, 10:16:08 AM »

Forcemodels AFAIK forces all the players to look the same as the model you've chosen.
Logged


"Detailed" is nice, but if it gets in the way of clarity, it ceases being a nice addition and becomes a problem. - TVT
Want to contribute? Read this.
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1664


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #9 on: May 31, 2010, 10:22:58 AM »

Sometimes they all turn to sarge, sometimes they all turn to Penguin (if I have Penguin), never understood how it worked.
Your own model in FFA and sarge for teamskins.
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
Thoushaltdie
Lesser Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 134



« Reply #10 on: May 31, 2010, 10:44:16 AM »

ok that make perfect sense now. i see the method to this maddness mwaahaha Evil
Logged

Victory needs no explanation, defeat allows none!
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4375


WWW
« Reply #11 on: May 31, 2010, 02:50:42 PM »

\Team_headmodel and \team_model intead of \headmodel and \model, right?

Update: I just did a try, and they seem to work only if I have \forcemodel enabled. I mean, with \forcemodel disabled, me too look like my "standard" model instead of the one I specified for \team_model.
« Last Edit: May 31, 2010, 03:08:56 PM by Gig » Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
45dd
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 3


« Reply #12 on: May 31, 2010, 04:07:35 PM »

thanks chaoticsoldier that did the trick! Wink
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: