Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: MacRadiant 1.5 working with OA  (Read 6089 times)
kick52
Member


Cakes -1
Posts: 229


« on: March 28, 2007, 07:56:14 AM »

Yay.

I got MacRadiant working, even with the poor documention. I'm now making a CTF map which should be ready probably by tonight.

If anyone wants to know how to get MacRadiant working with OA, let me know and I'll post a tut.

Thanks
Logged
Blaenk
more like blank dumb
Lesser Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 135



« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2007, 04:41:41 PM »

Post it anyways, I've seen many people (Including in the GtkRadiant mailing list) that have had problems getting it to work. It could really help them out, and you'd be appreciated Cheesy

I don't have a Mac myself though so I wouldn't know.
Logged
kick52
Member


Cakes -1
Posts: 229


« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2007, 05:13:14 PM »

ok, i'll make an article on the wiki.

also, i have made my map, but i am having trouble making it appear on the menus..
Logged
tw3k
Lesser Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 143



« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2007, 05:20:23 PM »

also, i have made my map, but i am having trouble making it appear on the menus..
That is a know issue. Just use the map command for now.
Logged
Blaenk
more like blank dumb
Lesser Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 135



« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2007, 06:00:19 PM »

It is an issue? Do you have an arena file? If not, download a map and look at the .arena file and it should show up, er, I think.
Logged
kick52
Member


Cakes -1
Posts: 229


« Reply #5 on: March 28, 2007, 06:43:26 PM »

yeah, i have an arena file and everything.. but its not showing up. it also doesnt find it with the map command...
i'll ask on irc.

well anyway: woot!
(DO NOT LINK) h t t p s : / / openarena . wikia . com/wiki/Mapping_With_MacRadiant
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: