Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mod problem  (Read 20420 times)
ALucas
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 41


« on: May 18, 2007, 03:50:19 PM »

I'm trying to create a serverside mod and managed to build the qagame.qvm file, but when I try to test it it gives me "ERROR: Client/Server game mismatch: baseq3-1/baseoa-1".
Does anyone know why this is/how to fix it?

PS: I'm using linux (in case it matters)
Logged
ALucas
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 41


« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2007, 05:59:19 AM »

Ok, I figured out what the problem is. The 0.6 cgame.qvm is compiled with BASEGAME baseq3 instead of baseoa, so for now if you want to create a serverside-only mod you have to adjust the BASEGAME definition in qcommon/q_shared.h
Logged
ALucas
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 41


« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2007, 10:24:38 PM »

Another question about serverside mods:

It seems that people who allow downloads on the client side can't connect to the server because the client wants to download the serverside pk3 (even though it's not needed) and the server doesn't allow downloads. Is there anything that can be done about that? (besides enabling downloads from the server)
Logged
ALucas
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 41


« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2007, 08:20:32 AM »

Another question about serverside mods:

It seems that people who allow downloads on the client side can't connect to the server because the client wants to download the serverside pk3 (even though it's not needed) and the server doesn't allow downloads. Is there anything that can be done about that? (besides enabling downloads from the server)
in case anyone has a similar problem: I finally found the solution

it's quite simple actually, just don't put the qagame.qvm in a pk3, but simply in the vm dir directly Smiley

my instagib ctf server is running fine with my serverside mod on 0.7 ^^

Logged
rudcrustage
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 44


« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2007, 01:40:56 AM »

wait what alucas say that again

ive tried putting them into a vm directory, nothing works

and are you using instaunlagged?
« Last Edit: July 29, 2007, 02:08:47 AM by rudcrustage » Logged
ALucas
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 41


« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2007, 05:00:45 AM »

you have to create a mod directory, containing a vm directory which then contains the qagame.qvm
so it'd look like this: oadir/modname/vm/qagame.qvm
then to run it you'll have to select your mod in the menu, or when it's a dedicated server you have to add +set fs_game modname when you start it

I haven't built in unlagged support yet in my mod, but I might do so in the future
Logged
rudcrustage
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 44


« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2007, 12:21:37 PM »

yarrrr
add rail jumping too : P
Logged
rudcrustage
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 44


« Reply #7 on: July 29, 2007, 12:24:57 PM »

man im just trying to run normal instaunlagged... this shouldnt be difficult, but its pissin me off. I can join,  but everyone else who joins gets that lame ass baseoa-1/baseq3-1 mismatch crap.
Logged
warlok77
Nub


Cakes -5
Posts: 15


« Reply #8 on: August 13, 2009, 03:44:31 AM »

i'm getting the same ERROR : Client/Server game mismatch: baseq3-1


BUT I DONT UNDERSTAND WHAT I NEED TO DO, I JUST GOT THE GAME AND I'M NEW AT THIS.

HELP PLEASE.
Logged
warlok77
Nub


Cakes -5
Posts: 15


« Reply #9 on: August 13, 2009, 03:47:58 AM »

Ok, I figured out what the problem is. The 0.6 cgame.qvm is compiled with BASEGAME baseq3 instead of baseoa, so for now if you want to create a serverside-only mod you have to adjust the BASEGAME definition in qcommon/q_shared.h


what are you talking about right here? i'm lots.. =(
Logged
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1427


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #10 on: August 13, 2009, 05:11:51 AM »

... Are you using a "mod", warlok ?

And, how did you install OpenArena ? And which operating system do you use ?
Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
Falkland
Member


Cakes 6
Posts: 590


« Reply #11 on: August 13, 2009, 08:38:48 AM »

i'm getting the same ERROR : Client/Server game mismatch: baseq3-1


BUT I DONT UNDERSTAND WHAT I NEED TO DO, I JUST GOT THE GAME AND I'M NEW AT THIS.

HELP PLEASE.

First of all : which mod are u trying to install ?

The error means that u're trying to use a mod built for Q3 ( BASEGAME=baseq3 ) : this happens for example with the original q3 brainworks.

For bypassing this kind of error I usually recompile the mod after substituting BASEGAME with the correct value ( baseoa ), if sources are available.

Someone else told me once upon a time that this can also be done by opening the qvm file with an hex editor , searching for baseq3-1 occurrence and substituting it with baseoa-1 , but I've never tried this method.
Logged
warlok77
Nub


Cakes -5
Posts: 15


« Reply #12 on: August 13, 2009, 01:08:27 PM »

... Are you using a "mod", warlok ?

And, how did you install OpenArena ? And which operating system do you use ?

i'm useing instaGIB mod, i have XP... and i dont think i installed openarena. i dont even know what that is. 
Logged
warlok77
Nub


Cakes -5
Posts: 15


« Reply #13 on: August 13, 2009, 01:12:15 PM »

i'm getting the same ERROR : Client/Server game mismatch: baseq3-1


BUT I DONT UNDERSTAND WHAT I NEED TO DO, I JUST GOT THE GAME AND I'M NEW AT THIS.

HELP PLEASE.

instaGIB is the mod, i tryed looking for some pk3 file and replaceing it. the mob show's up in game but when i make a game, that mismatch error pops up. i dont know what to do >< !!!!

First of all : which mod are u trying to install ?

The error means that u're trying to use a mod built for Q3 ( BASEGAME=baseq3 ) : this happens for example with the original q3 brainworks.

For bypassing this kind of error I usually recompile the mod after substituting BASEGAME with the correct value ( baseoa ), if sources are available.

Someone else told me once upon a time that this can also be done by opening the qvm file with an hex editor , searching for baseq3-1 occurrence and substituting it with baseoa-1 , but I've never tried this method.

Logged
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 34
Posts: 14511



WWW
« Reply #14 on: August 13, 2009, 01:13:01 PM »

... Are you using a "mod", warlok ?

And, how did you install OpenArena ? And which operating system do you use ?

i'm useing instaGIB mod, i have XP... and i dont think i installed openarena. i dont even know what that is. 

Then why are you here?!?!
Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1427


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #15 on: August 14, 2009, 07:27:54 AM »

Because he googled for his error message and I suppose he doesn't even know what Q3 is, and tried to download a mod as a standalone Cheesy
Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
warlok77
Nub


Cakes -5
Posts: 15


« Reply #16 on: August 14, 2009, 09:21:57 AM »

i've had quake 3 for a while, but this is the first time i've tried to put instagib mod on the game.

how do i download openarena? i what just searching the net to find some answers to my problem, this is the first page that popped up.
 

i can play quake 3 instagib on this so called openarena?
Logged
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1427


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #17 on: August 14, 2009, 09:28:17 AM »

OpenArena already comes with some "instantgib" feature, which can be enabled/disabled.
OpenArena is Q3, but with other models, sounds, maps and so on.
OpenArena is compatible with most mods Q3 has.

You may give it a try, you can download OA here : http://openarena.ws/files.html

Wikipedia article : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OpenArena
Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
Udi
Member


Cakes 25
Posts: 536


i do my own stunts


WWW
« Reply #18 on: August 14, 2009, 09:29:17 AM »

i what just searching the net to find some answers to my problem, this is the first page that popped up.

This topic is a warning for everyone out there, never again say: STFG Cheesy!
Logged

http://udionline.hu/en/projektek/openarena/
Todo list: 1. q3dm17 textures replacement (95% done)
warlok77
Nub


Cakes -5
Posts: 15


« Reply #19 on: August 14, 2009, 07:53:18 PM »

thank you i'll see if i can get it to work.
Logged
warlok77
Nub


Cakes -5
Posts: 15


« Reply #20 on: August 17, 2009, 08:12:01 PM »

okay it works. instaGIB was fun!! but nobody was playing, there just servers that run 24/7.

if anyone want to play instaGIB on quake 4, look me up. WARLOK- CLAN "TRK"

EVERYONE IS WELCOME TO INSTAGIB WEEKENDS.
Logged
warlok77
Nub


Cakes -5
Posts: 15


« Reply #21 on: August 18, 2009, 12:09:18 AM »

okay my mismatch error is still there, and i cant play instaGIB on quake 3.

I've tired changing some files around and nothing. do i need to change my pak files to something else?
I've used "baseoa" folder and changed it to "baseq3" folder and vis versa, changing the pak files from each folder.

some help please/

Logged
warlok77
Nub


Cakes -5
Posts: 15


« Reply #22 on: August 19, 2009, 01:51:18 AM »

okay i got instagib to work, i just had to take off the patch and run instagib Q4.

there was something with that patch that wouldn't let instagib load right. all the mismatch error stuff was making me made!! XD

now to solve Q3 instaGIB- mismatch error!! might take a while.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: