Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Issues with the Servers Menu  (Read 6308 times)
beast
Lesser Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 142



« on: August 04, 2007, 05:11:15 pm »

Since OpenArena (at least as far as I have heard) will not be supporting PB, is it okay to remove the PB stuff from the server menu? I have changes for this, but wanted to make sure it was ok first.

Also, there is a bug in the servers menu related to server names that start with a color command. Servers that have the color code at the start of the server name (and their name is longer than 18 chars) have the rest of the server info on the line offset by 2 chars to the left. This makes the server list look at little strange. I have a fix for this also, but the problem is also in the ioquake source, so I didn't know if I should post the fix here or not.

Thanks...
Logged
dmn_clown
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 1
Posts: 1324


« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2007, 05:31:48 pm »

This probably won't be an issue as we won't be using the main q3 menu for much longer.
Logged

beast
Lesser Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 142



« Reply #2 on: August 04, 2007, 05:42:24 pm »

This probably won't be an issue as we won't be using the main q3 menu for much longer.

Is that related to moving to the mission pack or something else?
Logged
dmn_clown
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 1
Posts: 1324


« Reply #3 on: August 05, 2007, 12:46:45 am »

missionpack menu or bust.
Logged

beast
Lesser Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 142



« Reply #4 on: August 05, 2007, 01:34:57 am »

Who's working on the mission pack menu? Any pieces of it that need another body?
Logged
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 34
Posts: 14508



WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 05, 2007, 01:47:07 am »

missionpack menu definitely needs an ERROR .menu file because without one, it makes the game go really nuts
Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
beast
Lesser Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 142



« Reply #6 on: August 18, 2007, 11:55:02 pm »

Any implementation thoughts that have already been tossed around? Otherwise I'll just dig in and see what comes of it...

Thanks...

[Update]
I have a first pass written up. Is there a way to debug/test the .menu file without throwing it into a build? Yes, I'm a noob.. 

I'd like to find out what it will look like or if it will even run before I offer it up... :-)
« Last Edit: August 19, 2007, 01:58:10 am by theBeast » Logged
dmn_clown
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 1
Posts: 1324


« Reply #7 on: August 19, 2007, 03:29:59 am »

The menu is compiled at runtime by the vm so you need to at least have the menu file in a ui folder within a pk3.
Logged

beast
Lesser Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 142



« Reply #8 on: August 19, 2007, 12:55:22 pm »

Ok. That's what I thought. I guess I was just hoping that there was some sort of menu test utility (I know, wishful thinking...) I'll get it tested and posted later today. Gotta go to a BBQ... Mmmmm....
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: