Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: Settign up a server  (Read 25205 times)
pulchr
Member


Cakes 34
Posts: 626



WWW
« Reply #25 on: September 11, 2007, 08:39:23 AM »

haha, nice gif animation Cheesy
Logged
echo404
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 12


« Reply #26 on: September 11, 2007, 02:11:32 PM »

new problem, i have maps in a map pack in an external folder I can play on them if I load the mod, but im trying to set them up so I can have those maps on my server in a rotation. Any idea's? or am i just being stupid again...
Logged
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1664


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #27 on: September 11, 2007, 02:22:47 PM »

new problem, i have maps in a map pack in an external folder I can play on them if I load the mod, but im trying to set them up so I can have those maps on my server in a rotation. Any idea's? or am i just being stupid again...

You can copy the maps but I would strongly advice against it as they might be mod depended.

You should rather load the mod by adding "+set fs_game MODNAME" at the command line. Clients that download with Autodownload will now also get the mod and it will be put in its own folder on their computers too.
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
De@thByBl@st
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 67


« Reply #28 on: September 13, 2007, 10:44:58 PM »

seta sv_dlURL ""

You don't have to bind to an IP unless your machine has multiple IPs.
Logged
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1664


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #29 on: September 14, 2007, 12:52:51 AM »

seta sv_dlURL ""

Auto downloads will be incredible slow with no sv_dlURL

It is "net_ip" that should not be there.
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
militanz
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 17


« Reply #30 on: September 18, 2007, 09:00:57 AM »

Hi to everyone Smiley
I need help! I'm trying to build a server (just for fun) and I will like to make one with new maps.
For example I am trying to make a match in the AQUA map. I use the following parameters:

openarena.exe set dedicated 2 +exec testnew.cfg +set net_port 27950

and this is my cfg file:

--------------------
set sv_allowDownload 1
seta sv_dlURL http://www.webalice.it/playfortoday/baseoa/
set sv_hostname "just testing"
set sv_maxclients "14"
set sv_master1 "dpmaster.deathmask.net"

set g_gametype "0"
set bot_minplayers "4"
set bot_nochat "1"

set fraglimit "25"
set timelimit "30"
set capturelimit "10"
set roundlimit "1"

set m1 "map aqua; set nextmap vstr m1"
vstr m1
---------------

I tried to make it works with the people downloading the map from my PC but it is extremely slow. So i put the map on http://www.webalice.it/playfortoday/baseoa/ (http://www.webalice.it/playfortoday/baseoa/aqua.pk3) but I don't know if the thing work this way or what... Because I am trying with friends and they can't download the map when playing.
Any ideas?Smiley Thanks!
Logged
next_ghost
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 76


« Reply #31 on: September 18, 2007, 10:41:30 AM »


seta sv_dlURL http://www.webalice.it/playfortoday/
Logged
militanz
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 17


« Reply #32 on: September 19, 2007, 02:25:17 AM »

It's not working even in that way... It gives an error that is something like "http:/baseoa/aqua.pk3". I tried tro write the url in many different ways but nothing...
Logged
tuftuf
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 3



« Reply #33 on: September 19, 2007, 04:49:04 AM »

militanz, can we connect to your server? what's its address?
Logged
next_ghost
Half-Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 76


« Reply #34 on: September 19, 2007, 05:00:55 AM »

It's not working even in that way... It gives an error that is something like "http:/baseoa/aqua.pk3". I tried tro write the url in many different ways but nothing...

Use the quotations marks, Luke. Quake 3 treats everything after unquoted // as comment.
Logged
militanz
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 17


« Reply #35 on: September 19, 2007, 05:09:42 AM »

I tried with the quotation marks yesterday and it wasn't working, but now it works... almost.
The file come down (the size is correct) but the name is aqua.4cb35cb9.pk3 and when is finished it start the download again (same file same size same everything)...
what now?Smiley
Logged
militanz
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 17


« Reply #36 on: September 19, 2007, 02:32:39 PM »

solved: i was uploading files in ASCII mode and not binary. Thanks tuftuf Wink
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to: