Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Network problem with NAT  (Read 6259 times)
_Tof_
THIS ONE POST HERE SHOULD DO IT.


Cakes 0
Posts: 1


« on: May 23, 2008, 07:30:04 am »

Following the thread http://openarena.ws/board/index.php?topic=1741.0 ...

It seems that when 2 computers behind a NAT try to connect to the same server, this one can't handle them. It keeps saying :
"SV_PacketEvent: fixing up a translated port"
And then the first client get 'connection interrupted' and the second client keeps trying to connect the server without success.

Is it a known bug ? Or, better, is there a workaround for that problem ?

Thanks,

_Tof_

« Last Edit: May 23, 2008, 07:45:32 am by _Tof_ » Logged
linz
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 3


« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2008, 02:19:48 am »

Following the thread http://openarena.ws/board/index.php?topic=1741.0 ...

It seems that when 2 computers behind a NAT try to connect to the same server, this one can't handle them

Yeah, I'm dying to know what the problem is too Smiley
Logged
militanz
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 17


« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2008, 03:41:34 pm »

Just tried 7.7 and IT'S -NOT- WORKING again. It's a real pity. I mean, why everything works on older releases and not on 7.7? It's kinda strange. And it's strange that nobody knows why, because something has changed since 7.0. But what? Somebody please answer this, it will be not cool for us to play one at time Smiley
Thanks.
Ps. I'm not in a hurry, don't want quick replies/fixes to this problem, but please tell us something Smiley
Logged
CFQ
---
Member


Cakes 0
Posts: 173


---


« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2008, 09:56:27 am »

-----
« Last Edit: August 13, 2008, 06:35:00 pm by CFQ » Logged

I blanked my posts because I don't like this forum anymore! BAWWWWW
militanz
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 17


« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2008, 06:28:24 am »

tried what CFQ said, but it isn't working.
Logged
CFQ
---
Member


Cakes 0
Posts: 173


---


« Reply #5 on: June 06, 2008, 07:44:27 am »

-----
« Last Edit: August 13, 2008, 06:35:18 pm by CFQ » Logged

I blanked my posts because I don't like this forum anymore! BAWWWWW
CFQ
---
Member


Cakes 0
Posts: 173


---


« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2008, 07:36:12 pm »

-----
« Last Edit: August 13, 2008, 06:35:40 pm by CFQ » Logged

I blanked my posts because I don't like this forum anymore! BAWWWWW
CFQ
---
Member


Cakes 0
Posts: 173


---


« Reply #7 on: June 16, 2008, 03:09:31 pm »

----
« Last Edit: August 13, 2008, 08:25:40 pm by CFQ » Logged

I blanked my posts because I don't like this forum anymore! BAWWWWW
chaoticsoldier
Member


Cakes 18
Posts: 375


This space intentionally left blank.


« Reply #8 on: July 10, 2008, 10:31:49 am »

Last chance : try to set different net_qport

leave unchanged q3config.cfg of the first PC ;

modify as follow q3config.cfg of the second PC :

<code>
seta net_port 32000
seta net_port6 32000
seta net_qport 32001
</code>


This solution worked for me.  Thank you CFQ!!!  (I tried your original suggestion without the net_qport change first, but it didn't work for me either.)
Logged

0101100101101111011101010010011101110110011001010010000001101010011101010111001101110100001000000111011101100001011100110111010001100101011001000010000001111001011011110111010101110010001000000111010001101001011011010110010100101110
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: