Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: I can't see my server  (Read 18830 times)
Dykstran
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 3


« on: August 25, 2008, 01:24:02 PM »

Hello,
I am a new OA player. I use 0.8.0 version and WindowsXP.
I have created a game but, with other computer in my LAN, I can not see this game/server/pc

My firewall is off. I have tried to connect also with IP directly unsuccesfully.

Please, could you help me?

Thank you in advance.
Logged
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1427


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2008, 02:06:07 PM »

If you didn't install yet, this fix should help : http://download.tuxfamily.org/openarena/rel/080/oa080-serverfix.zip
Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
Dykstran
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2008, 03:08:34 PM »

Hi Cacatoes.
Thank you for your reply but, I have overwritten the original files with the zip files and... I get the same problem Sad

Have I done something wrong?

Do you have another idea?
Logged
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1427


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2008, 04:58:20 PM »

Well I read a bit too fast, if your server is not shown, it could be an issue which hasn't been solved yet.

You should check some other recent posts, some give some clues about it, that could be related to bad detection of your IP due to the fact it tries IPv6.
As a workaround, client-side, maybe using /connect some.lan.ip.address typed in the console of the game could help.
Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
opdonder
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 22


« Reply #4 on: August 26, 2008, 06:46:13 AM »

I have the same thing except my server is shown in the dpmaster.deathmask.net Master Server list
but i cannot connect true my network to the server. Maybe someone can try to connect to it and tell
me if it works yes or no?!

connect to 212.64.43.50:27960
Logged
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1427


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #5 on: August 26, 2008, 07:03:53 AM »

What is the name of your server ?
I tried /connect 212.64.43.50:27960, it stays in Awaiting Gamestate.

Are you using the fix mentionned above ? If not, that's your problem.
Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
opdonder
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 22


« Reply #6 on: August 26, 2008, 08:50:52 AM »

I did!
and my server name is:
OA DM! Break it loose!
Logged
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1427


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2008, 10:57:30 AM »

Your firewall is off ... which OS are you running ?
Have you got a router ? (what's your network topology ? Tongue)

And, what is your server config ? Did you add a way to start the map, such as
Code:
vstr map1
at the end of the file after having set your map rotation ?
Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
opdonder
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 22


« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2008, 03:00:45 PM »

Ubuntu 8.04 Server
yes i have a router and yes i have port forwarding ( used that allot in the past )



// ********************** START OF OA SERVER FILE **********************
// FILENAME : oaded-osp.cfg


// q3a server config
// vq3 ffa
// make sure the map rotation file 'maprotate-osp-ffa.cfg' exists
// written by spirit, based on the config from holarse.net

// --- basic stuff ---
set rconpassword ""                 // remote console admin password
set g_gametype "0"            // gametype (0 = ffa, 1 = tourney,  2 = ffa, 3 = tdm, 4 = ctf)
set capturelimit 15
set fraglimit 20
set timelimit 15


// --- banner stuff ---
set sv_hostname "^1 CTF & DM | Openarena #1"          // how the server shows up in q3a game browser
set g_motd "" // message of the day, shown on client connect


// --- misc ---
set r_smp "0"               // whether the server has multiple CPUs
set sv_pure "1"               // whether .pk3-files are cheat checked


// --- clients and slots ---
g_password ""                    // server password for clients who try to connect
g_needpass "0"               // whether the password is enabled / needed to connect
sv_maxClients "20"            // max players allowed on server, includes spectators
set sv_privateClients "0"         // reserved slots for players who know the private password
set sv_privatePassword ""       // private slot password
set g_syncronousClients "0"         // whether clients are allowed to record demos
set g_allowvote "0"            // map - map restart - kick - g_gametype


// --- annoyances ---
//pb_sv_guidrelax 7            // disable punkbuster CD-check
//pb_sv_enable               // enable punkbuster server
set sv_strictauth "0"            // whether CD-key is checked on client


// --- network ---
sv_maxPing 300
sv_minPing 0
sv_maxRate 25000
set sv_allowdownload "0"         // whether clients are allowed to d/l maps etc from server
set sv_maxRate "10000"             // download speed limit
set sv_floodProtect "1"          // whether server uses flood-protection
sv_master1 "dpmaster.deathmask.net"        // master servers where the server registers itself

// --- weapons ---
set g_quadfactor "3"            // quad damage multiplier, default = 3
set g_weaponrespawn "6"          // weapon respawn time in secs, default = 5
set g_friendlyfire "0"            // whether you can do damage to your team members
set g_teamAutoJoin "0"            // whether players are automatically added to a team
set g_teamForceBalance "0"         // whether teams are auto-balanced by the server
set g_forcerespawn "2"            // time after which players are forced to respawn, 0 = never


// --- movement ---
set pmove_fixed "1"            // whether movement is independent of client framerate
set pmove_msec "16"             // dont ask me
set sv_fps "50"               // server frame rate


// --- bots ---
set bot_enable "0"            // whether bots are allowed on the server
set bot_minplayers "7"             // minimum players number, filled up with bots if fewer
set bot_nochat "1"            // whether bots are allowed to chat


// --- map rotation ---
exec maprotation-osp.cfg


// --- contact and admin ---
sets ".Admin" ""      // admin name
sets ".email" ""            // admin email
sets ".www"   ""                 // www site that offers maps rotated on the server etc

// ********************** END OF OA SERVER FILE **********************

And the map rotation file:

// ********************** START OF OA MAPROTATION FILE **********************
// FILENAME : maprotation-osp.cfg


// map-rotation for oa osp free for all (ffa)
// gametypes : 0 = ffa, 1 = tourney,  2 = ffa, 3 = tdm, 4 = ctf
// makes all maps loop on the server (last vstr is m1 to go at the beginning):
set m1 "capturelimit 15; timelimit 20 ; g_gametype 4 ; map oa_shouse.bsp ; set nextmap vstr m2"
set m2 "fraglimit 20; timelimit 15 ; g_gametype 0 ; map oa_bases5.bsp ; set nextmap vstr m3"
set m3 "fraglimit 20; timelimit 15 ; g_gametype 0 ; map oa_bases3.bsp ; set nextmap vstr m4"
set m4 "fraglimit 20; timelimit 15 ; g_gametype 0 ; map oa_dm1.bsp ; set nextmap vstr m5"
set m5 "fraglimit 20; timelimit 15 ; g_gametype 0 ; map oa_dm7.bsp ; set nextmap vstr m6"
set m6 "fraglimit 20; timelimit 15 ; g_gametype 0 ; map oa_dm4.bsp ; set nextmap vstr m1"


// ********************** END OF OA MAPROTATION FILE **********************
Logged
fufinha
stop making alt accounts and self-termination
Member


Cakes 7
Posts: 584


retired


« Reply #9 on: August 26, 2008, 05:50:35 PM »

Read Cacatoes post.. you have set stuff, but have you exe'd it?
Logged
opdonder
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 22


« Reply #10 on: August 26, 2008, 06:26:39 PM »

Read Cacatoes post.. you have set stuff, but have you exe'd it?

exe'd?
executed?
Logged
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1427


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #11 on: August 26, 2008, 08:10:02 PM »

Seems
Code:
vstr m1
is missing at the end of your file. Necessary to start the map you want.
Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
opdonder
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 22


« Reply #12 on: August 27, 2008, 03:49:32 AM »

Seems
Code:
vstr m1
is missing at the end of your file. Necessary to start the map you want.

done.
But still not working Sad

My server shown in the list:
http://dpmaster.deathmask.net/?game=openarena&server=212.64.43.50:27960
But still can't connect to it.
Logged
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1664


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #13 on: August 27, 2008, 05:08:18 AM »

You do not use the updated binaries.

Your server says it is version "ioq3+oa 1.35 linux-i386 Aug 6 2008" that is the orginal binary, the serverfix ones have version string: "ioq3+oa 1.35 linux-i386 Aug 9 2008"
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
Dykstran
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 3


« Reply #14 on: August 27, 2008, 10:14:32 AM »

Well I read a bit too fast, if your server is not shown, it could be an issue which hasn't been solved yet.

You should check some other recent posts, some give some clues about it, that could be related to bad detection of your IP due to the fact it tries IPv6.
As a workaround, client-side, maybe using /connect some.lan.ip.address typed in the console of the game could help.

I should type the LAN IP or the external IP??

Do I have to type the ":port" too?

Thanks in advance
Logged
opdonder
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 22


« Reply #15 on: August 27, 2008, 11:12:48 AM »

You do not use the updated binaries.

Your server says it is version "ioq3+oa 1.35 linux-i386 Aug 6 2008" that is the orginal binary, the serverfix ones have version string: "ioq3+oa 1.35 linux-i386 Aug 9 2008"

hmm i was sure i overwritted it!
anyway doing it again and will see what happens

edit:
so i did again and still Aug 6 instead of Aug 9!
I've coppied all files from the map oa080-serverfix to the openarena map
but there is still a map inside what's called old_glibc now whats up with that?

edit2:
so i did much work but got the update to work so my terminal says the server is running
but now this doesn't:
http://dpmaster.deathmask.net/?game=openarena&server=212.64.43.50:27960
+ i still can't connect to my server
edit3:
NVM all that server is runnign and can connect Smiley!
now the only problem invalid game folder but i know how to handel that Smiley!

===============================================
so what did i do wrong.. i updated the file all the time while the server was running cause i had my server in rc.local
i forgot to sudo chmod +x oa_ded.i386 and the sudo chmod 755 oa_ded.i386.
Tnx anyway for helping me out if anyone has some questions pm me about it!
« Last Edit: August 27, 2008, 11:47:59 AM by opdonder » Logged
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1427


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #16 on: August 27, 2008, 12:07:28 PM »

Well I read a bit too fast, if your server is not shown, it could be an issue which hasn't been solved yet.

You should check some other recent posts, some give some clues about it, that could be related to bad detection of your IP due to the fact it tries IPv6.
As a workaround, client-side, maybe using /connect some.lan.ip.address typed in the console of the game could help.

I should type the LAN IP or the external IP??

Do I have to type the ":port" too?

Thanks in advance

Sorry I thought you were running a server to play only on LAN (read too fast bis Cheesy).
Use your internet address, but to test it's not a router issue you can try from your LAN using your LAN IP Address. (Correction: This might not work, because I think server only listens to either WAN or LAN IP range)

You use the default port, so omitting it is fine. Maybe you can check which port is opened by your OA server (and to ensure it's listening)
Code:
netstat -l #if you run linux
Code:
netstat -an #if you run windows
Did you overwrite the files with the ones of the server fix ? (check the file size maybe)

Can you post your server configuration ? Make sure you have some
Code:
vstr m1
line at the end of your config file.
Can you get the log of your server when it's running ? (I dunno how to get it under Windows, maybe run it with
Code:
oa_ded.exe > logfile.txt

And, of course, close your server when you upgrade to new binaries Cheesy
Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
opdonder
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 22


« Reply #17 on: August 27, 2008, 12:52:11 PM »

Ok now i have something weird.
So i have v0.7.0 installed on my pc and i have a map with v0.8.0
i've updated my server with v0.8.0 and after that the fixing zip so now my server works again.
But when i connect with v0.7.0 it says something with protocol 70 (but that's logic cause it isn't the good version)
but when i try to connect with v0.8.0 it says invalid game folder..
but how?
is this cause of the server fix or anything? i mean i have exact the same files...
Logged
fufinha
stop making alt accounts and self-termination
Member


Cakes 7
Posts: 584


retired


« Reply #18 on: August 27, 2008, 01:16:53 PM »

Remember and keep the pak files that extract in the folder completely seperate for each version. If you have files in the fs_homepath location then changing the names of folders and stuff wont help.

I had the same problem. I just completely wiped my hompath of any oa files... I then wiped my installed basegame with the exe and extracted the files.

Sometimes it's the best thing Cheesy
Logged
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1427


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #19 on: August 27, 2008, 02:12:46 PM »

I tried to connect to your server, and the problem comes from it. (not from your client).

You forgot to install some PK3, I suppose, maybe you did put them in the wrong path.

Check your server log, and see which .pk3 are loaded.
Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
opdonder
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 22


« Reply #20 on: August 28, 2008, 04:40:25 AM »

if you mean the FS_startup:
pak7-patch.pk3
pak6-misc.pk3
pak5-TA.pk3
pak4-textures.pk3
pak2-players.pk3
pak2-players-mature.pk3
pak1-maps.pk3
pak0.pk3
more_crosshairs.pk3
4511 files in pk3 files
that's the first FS_startup then a little bit later comes a FS_startup again with the same .pk3 but then with more files (9022 in pk3 files)

It's a bit strange to i see at first at the top he says:
ioq3+oa 1.35 linux-i386 Aug 9 2008
and a little further after loading all the .pk3 it says:
---Game initialization----
gamename: baseq3
gamedate: Aug 6 2008

so maybe that's where the problem is?
Logged
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1664


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #21 on: August 28, 2008, 04:49:08 AM »

It's a bit strange to i see at first at the top he says:
ioq3+oa 1.35 linux-i386 Aug 9 2008
and a little further after loading all the .pk3 it says:
---Game initialization----
gamename: baseq3
gamedate: Aug 6 2008

so maybe that's where the problem is?

No the game files was builded Aug 6 and the working engine is build Aug 9/10

So that is not the place to look for the problem.
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
opdonder
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 22


« Reply #22 on: August 28, 2008, 05:03:59 AM »

then what can be the problem? Just now i deleted every file from my server from oa downloaded the hole game again extracted it
but the serverfix on it. Putted back the server configs etc. and still i get the same invalid game folder. And when i don't do the serverfix
it keeps on saying awaiting game challenge.

// edit

really really strange.
I've coppied the server files .pk3 to my openarena directorie and now im able to play on my server!
i was just wondering if anyone could test my server and tell me if it works also for outside!
tnx

Server:
http://dpmaster.deathmask.net/?game=openarena&server=212.64.43.50:27960
« Last Edit: August 28, 2008, 05:33:39 AM by opdonder » Logged
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1427


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #23 on: August 28, 2008, 07:25:08 AM »

I still can't connect to your server.
You may try to move files which are in your ~/.openarena directory (home directory), both from the server and the client.
The problem is very probably .pk3 files which are loaded on your server.

Code:
fab@debian1525:/usr/local/games/openarena-0.8.0/baseoa$ ls -ail
total 308928
916524 drwxr-xr-x 2 fab fab      4096 aoû  8 14:37 .
916478 drwxr-xr-x 5 fab fab      4096 aoû 27 14:45 ..
916535 -rwxrwx--- 1 fab fab     63219 aoû  8 14:15 more_crosshairs.pk3
916530 -rwxrwx--- 1 fab fab  37894342 aoû  8 14:22 pak0.pk3
916528 -rwxrwx--- 1 fab fab  38091649 aoû  8 14:27 pak1-maps.pk3
916532 -rwxrwx--- 1 fab fab  26754265 aoû  8 14:20 pak2-players-mature.pk3
916529 -rwxrwx--- 1 fab fab  74389362 aoû  8 14:31 pak2-players.pk3
916533 -rwxrwx--- 1 fab fab 111042993 aoû  8 14:37 pak4-textures.pk3
916527 -rwxrwx--- 1 fab fab   2906585 aoû  8 14:16 pak5-TA.pk3
916534 -rwxrwx--- 1 fab fab  24820629 aoû  8 14:18 pak6-misc.pk3
916531 -rwxrwx--- 1 fab fab       141 aoû  8 14:15 pak7-patch.pk3
Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
opdonder
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 22


« Reply #24 on: August 28, 2008, 07:40:11 AM »

yes that could be but its strange cause when i just downloaded it from the website where everyone downloads it from that i get a invalid game folder
i mean the files are the same as everybody i would say..
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to: