Poll
Question: How much memory does your graphics card have?   You can vote twice.
8mb - 3 (2.4%)
16mb - 1 (0.8%)
32mb - 6 (4.8%)
64mb - 7 (5.6%)
128mb - 25 (20.2%)
256mb - 31 (25%)
512mb - 38 (30.6%)
1gb - 7 (5.6%)
1gb+ - 5 (4%)
Software renderer - 1 (0.8%)
Total Voters: 102

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
  Print  
Author Topic: How Big's Your Graphics Card? Poll  (Read 43737 times)
Marble of Doom
Bigger member


Cakes 4
Posts: 151

Caketastic


« on: January 05, 2009, 07:45:13 pm »

How much vram(memory) is in your graphics card?
You can vote twice if you want (if you have multiple computers or you just like screwing up poll results Wink).
Logged

fufinha
stop making alt accounts and self-termination
Member


Cakes 7
Posts: 585


retired


« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2009, 08:12:32 pm »

I have a Nvidia 256mb - stable com_maxfps 125 on well built maps. Loses about 20fps occasionally at certain areas of some maps but only for a short time

Used to have a Celestica Radeon ATI 128mb. I could get a stable 125fps on all q3 maps (varied in some detailed custom maps). On OA it bounces about between 80 and 125 on alot of maps so still playable if the server has pmove_fixed 1 (not alot of them do :/ )
Logged
Snickersnack
Member


Cakes 1
Posts: 196


obnoxious OA fan


« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2009, 08:19:14 pm »

Uh oh, you're going to get it now! Voodoo 2 has 12MB of memory. fromhell will not be pleased, Wink



I have a box of old video cards but I mainly use these:

* Radeon x850XTPE 256MB - free driver GPU
* Quadro 560 128MB - need the quadbuffer support to play OA in stereo 3d
« Last Edit: January 05, 2009, 08:52:35 pm by Snickersnack » Logged
Neon_Knight
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 49
Posts: 3659


Trickster God.


« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2009, 08:28:27 pm »

XFXForce FX5500 256MB DDR2
Logged


"Level Designers are 1 part architect, 1 part artist, 1 part game designer, and 1 part beta tester!" Cliff Bleszinski
Want to contribute? Read this.
Marble of Doom
Bigger member


Cakes 4
Posts: 151

Caketastic


« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2009, 08:50:25 pm »

I got me an ATI RageM3 8mb hahahaahah! I can actually get a good 60fps (640x480,no dynamic light,16bit textures) out of it but usually stays at 40. I also have a 32mb Nvidia GeForce2 MX (800x600,fullquality,but no flares) Looks decent but gets 60fps across the board. Yes both my computers suck, both cards are soldered on the motherboards so no gpu upgrade.
Logged

fufinha
stop making alt accounts and self-termination
Member


Cakes 7
Posts: 585


retired


« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2009, 09:01:52 pm »

Poor PsYthe and JESUS can only get 30/40 fps Sad If I could donate some I would.
« Last Edit: January 05, 2009, 09:04:26 pm by missbehaving » Logged
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1652


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 05, 2009, 10:40:15 pm »

I have a GeForce 8800 GT with 512 MB in my primary computer
and an Intel graphics chip with 0 MB in my laptop (uses 64 MB of the machines memory)
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
yasha
Half-Nub


Cakes -2
Posts: 68


Did thunder hit my head?


« Reply #7 on: January 06, 2009, 08:31:36 am »

I have GeForce 8600 GT 512MB with full details on 1024x768 (my mouse won't move on 1280x1024) FPS is never below 70.
Logged

... Am I in desert? ...
sittingduck
Half-Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 81



WWW
« Reply #8 on: January 06, 2009, 01:31:14 pm »

7800GT w/256
I get a steady 125 FPS with it in quake games.
Logged
jackoverfull
Member


Cakes 14
Posts: 385


Member


WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 06, 2009, 05:48:56 pm »

256mb on the nvidia geforces of my primary computer (9600m gt and 9400m…guess what computer?Wink).

Beside that, i could check everything...
Logged
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1428


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #10 on: January 07, 2009, 08:13:30 am »

Some Intel GMA965 chipset (X3100), as stated on Kernel 2.6.28, GEM (Graphics Execution Manager) and OA benchmarks.
I don't remember how much memory it emulates, but I think that's not what matters the most Wink

It's quite okay to play OA with. FPS flickers so much it's hard to tell how much I have (I don't know how to run some benchmark) ; I'd say it's around 60fps (from 50 to 80) on oasago2 with graphical settings between low and average ; And I think I had similar FPS with some Nvidia Geforce 5200 64MB I had on another laptop.
Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
Gl!tch
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 17


« Reply #11 on: January 07, 2009, 08:48:36 am »

nvidia 7300 GT 256
Logged
HITMAN
Member


Cakes 6
Posts: 246


The doctor is in the house!


WWW
« Reply #12 on: January 07, 2009, 11:01:55 am »

Dual Video card GeForce 8800GT - 512mb SLI ready
I never seen anything below 125 FPS, using 640x480 res

Quote from: yasha
I have GeForce 8600 GT 512MB with full details on 1024x768 (my mouse won't move on 1280x1024) FPS is never below 70.

You probably dont have your oa setting optimized for peak FPS performance. You should be getting 125 FPS
« Last Edit: January 08, 2009, 10:32:09 am by HITMAN » Logged

h!+m@n * d/hit/p + kozak6 / CloudStrife - (Orochi + {C}easar) = a whole buncha screenames
NeW
Ok i've posted twice!


Cakes 0
Posts: 2


« Reply #13 on: January 07, 2009, 10:33:55 pm »

512 mb 8600GT.  Running 22" widescreen 1680x1050.  Solid 125 fps.
Logged
kick52
Member


Cakes -1
Posts: 230


« Reply #14 on: January 08, 2009, 03:27:17 pm »

About 100mm x 230mm.
Logged
Udi
Member


Cakes 25
Posts: 536


i do my own stunts


WWW
« Reply #15 on: January 08, 2009, 04:06:56 pm »

About 100mm x 230mm.

Yeah, I thought the same Smiley. Not everything fits into the how big is your ... questions Tongue.
Logged

http://udionline.hu/en/projektek/openarena/
Todo list: 1. q3dm17 textures replacement (95% done)
Fitacus
Lesser Nub


Cakes -3
Posts: 142



« Reply #16 on: January 09, 2009, 08:38:17 am »

NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GS 256 MB oc'ed Version -> steady 125 FPS @ 1280 x 1024 of course
Logged

"The things you own, they end up owning you."
sasha
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 16

shiny lights


WWW
« Reply #17 on: January 13, 2009, 06:44:14 am »

whatever's in my macbook.
Logged

Killing time/people
shaunkrisher.com
somethingblue-photo.com
RudyRailer
Guest
« Reply #18 on: January 21, 2009, 07:44:04 am »

I use the gFORCE

2 mx400 64MB

On many maps 125 fps (unstable) due to mapdesign)

r_picmip 3
vertex On
Logged
jessicaRA
Lesser Nub


Cakes 16
Posts: 115


Wild pony spotted derping around oasago2.


« Reply #19 on: January 21, 2009, 05:46:15 pm »

upgraded to geforce 9600gt, meow. r_picmip 0 r_texturemode gl_linear_mipmap_linear and various other settings in driver and oa on max with 125 fps.  max stable 166fps but jumping feels weird at higher than 125 to me.
« Last Edit: September 07, 2009, 01:04:08 am by jessicaRA » Logged
fufinha
stop making alt accounts and self-termination
Member


Cakes 7
Posts: 585


retired


« Reply #20 on: January 21, 2009, 07:03:55 pm »

You were probably connected to a server with pmove_fixed 0
Logged
jessicaRA
Lesser Nub


Cakes 16
Posts: 115


Wild pony spotted derping around oasago2.


« Reply #21 on: January 21, 2009, 09:12:06 pm »

You were probably connected to a server with pmove_fixed 0

yes. most servers don't seem to use it unfortunatly.
Logged
fufinha
stop making alt accounts and self-termination
Member


Cakes 7
Posts: 585


retired


« Reply #22 on: January 21, 2009, 10:12:55 pm »

coincidently the author of noghost maverick posted something today re: the physics of q3 related to pmove_fixed with a summarised explanation - also linking the more detailed stuff.

Note the title : com_maxfps and game performance

http://forums.noghost.net/cgi-bin/ib/ikonboard.cgi?s=9b3903a1a06bf4ee0b336f52f614d388;act=ST;f=9;t=4425
(ignore pmove_accurate because oa doesnt support that)

ok I'm not badly affected because I can maintain a stable 125, but alot of people cant.. which puts them at a major disadvantage.

lets hope these server admin / hosters take note

ah ok .. so you didnt just pick a random number after all Cheesy Cheesy

Quote
So, when testing values for com_maxfps, these are the only numbers it really makes sense to try:

200
166
142
125
111
100
90
83
76
71
66
62
58
55
52
50
47
45
43
40-41
37-38
20-35
« Last Edit: January 21, 2009, 10:41:02 pm by missbehaving » Logged
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 31
Posts: 14481



WWW
« Reply #23 on: January 22, 2009, 02:24:42 am »

2 options?! I have the entire range! OA only really starts to choke on 8mb cards
Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
Marble of Doom
Bigger member


Cakes 4
Posts: 151

Caketastic


« Reply #24 on: January 22, 2009, 12:25:36 pm »

yes only two.  actually my ibook g3 600mhz 384ram 8mb rage mobility is in the 40-60 fps range though i cap it at 25 or 30 to keep it smooth
Logged

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
  Print  
 
Jump to: