Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [SOLVED] black skybox problem  (Read 4996 times)
atphalix
Nub


Cakes 2
Posts: 45


« on: February 14, 2009, 02:35:13 PM »

Every time I use a sky shader in my map it shows black sky in the game.
I have no problem with other shaders like water, and also the map show with no shadows or lighmap, here is the script I use
 to compile it under linux:

Quote
./gtkradiant-1.5.0/q3map2.x86 -meta -fs_game baseoa -fs_basepath ~/OpenArena ".openarena/baseoa/maps/mymap.map"

./gtkradiant-1.5.0/q3map2.x86 -vis -light -fs_game baseoa -fs_basepath ~/OpenArena ".openarena/baseoa/maps/mymap.map"

is there something missing?

« Last Edit: February 15, 2009, 11:23:10 AM by atphalix » Logged
Neon_Knight
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 49
Posts: 3775


Trickster God.


« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2009, 02:39:32 PM »

What's the name of the shader you're trying to use? (skies/moonsky; skies/nitesky; etc...)
Logged


"Detailed" is nice, but if it gets in the way of clarity, it ceases being a nice addition and becomes a problem. - TVT
Want to contribute? Read this.
atphalix
Nub


Cakes 2
Posts: 45


« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2009, 05:21:50 PM »

it's skies/killsky
Logged
Neon_Knight
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 49
Posts: 3775


Trickster God.


« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2009, 05:35:20 PM »

Have you tried with other skies as well? I use skies/nitesky for my maps.
Also, you could try to use that texture in the entire brush, not only the visible face.
I tried to use a water shader and nodraw surrounding it on Hydronex2, and it didn't worked. Only worked when it was entirely texturized with the water shader.
Logged


"Detailed" is nice, but if it gets in the way of clarity, it ceases being a nice addition and becomes a problem. - TVT
Want to contribute? Read this.
kick52
Member


Cakes -1
Posts: 229


« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2009, 07:08:16 AM »

Have you got simple/faster sky turned on in the options? (Game options, I think.)
Logged
atphalix
Nub


Cakes 2
Posts: 45


« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2009, 11:21:38 AM »

Yes it's working now after activating high quality sky in game options menu.
thanks
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: