Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 11
  Print  
Author Topic: 0.8.5 Bugs  (Read 132567 times)
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4374


WWW
« Reply #50 on: May 03, 2010, 06:17:30 am »

Well, he had previously concluded that \elimination_roundtime 0 should mean "no round time limit" in elimination mode, so the actual behaviour (round immediately ends and you do not play at all) should be corrected.

But this cvar affects other game modes (CTF Elimination and Last Man Standing), so, what should happen in each game mode? I created a table to think about what should be the best behaviour for each mode. Please read, comment, correct it if needed.
You can find it DO NOT LINK[/b]) h t t p s : / / openarena . wikia . com/wiki/Talk:Elimination]here.[/size]

Another thing: could you please also check that timelimit works as expected in these game modes? I tried Elimination with Timelimit 1 (minute) and elimination_roundtime 120 (seconds), to see if reaching the timelimit ends the current round or waits until the end of current round to say who is the winner of the entire match.... well, the match didn't end after 1 minute, and didn't end after 1 or 2 rounds (later then the 1 minute limit). Then I lowered capturelimit and when it was reached, the match ended (but I red "timelimit hit" message in console). Strange... how is it supposed to work, exactly?
Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1664


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #51 on: May 03, 2010, 10:14:24 am »

Timelimit behaved as expected for me. Just tried in elimination.

timelimit 1
roundtime 120
Started a game.
Won a round
Timelimit reached. (not over yet because elimination must be won by 2)
Sudden death played.
Second round won
Game ended.

I have implemented elimination_roundtime in OAX but I did not consider Last Man Standing. Especially the Overtime modes seems weird because ho can a match go in overtime if a round last forever unless it starts in overtime and is it really overtime then?
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4374


WWW
« Reply #52 on: May 03, 2010, 11:06:06 am »

With "elimination must be won by 2" you mean that you must have a difference of at least 2? So, if timelimit is hit and you are 2-1 the match doesn't end until you get 3-1, 4-2 or so on...? That would be an explanation for my unsuccessful test...

UPDATE: "A team will need to win by at least 2 rounds." (DO NOT LINK[/b]) h t t p s : / / openarena . wikia . com/wiki/Elimination#Gameplay]from Wiki site). Ok, mistery solved! ^_^ I did not remember such rule in the old OSP Clan Arena (maybe I never noticed!)... by the way, Elimination is very similar to Clan Arena, but not necessarily the same! Smiley
So, game will continue until a difference of 2 rounds is reached. Same thing with "capturelimit", right? Does this apply also to CTF Elimination and LMS?

Anyway, have you read my table for \elimination_roundtime 0? What do you think about it? For the two Overtime modes I propose to let it like it is now (the match immediately starts in Overtime mode, so it will be a very quick match! Maybe it could be funny...), and to make it "no round time limit" for all other modes...

I suggest also to add "elimination_roundtime" to GUI, in skirmish/create mený...

Can you also take a look DO NOT LINK[/b]) h t t p s : / / openarena . wikia . com/wiki/Talk:Last_Man_Standing#A_question]here? Thank you very much!
« Last Edit: May 03, 2010, 11:37:59 am by Gig » Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 34
Posts: 14512



WWW
« Reply #53 on: May 04, 2010, 07:32:55 am »

am_mckinleyish (and am_mckinleyish2) Tongue
Also delta (resembles mpq3team6)


am_mckinleyish seems loose, like gamelivish (since there's only so many layout variations you can do on the center-pit-arena format, which is why my "fan" is still in there despite it being a CRAPPY tribute to dm-deathfan)

DELTA GOING THOUGH
Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
Cacatoes
Banned for leasing own account
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 73
Posts: 1428


also banned for baiting another to violate rules


« Reply #54 on: May 05, 2010, 07:43:49 am »

Hitman and me noticed Hydronex (version 1) is now darker since 085, anyone to confirm ? Shader problem ?
Logged

Todo: Walk the cat.
Corvette
Nub


Cakes -3
Posts: 35


« Reply #55 on: May 09, 2010, 08:59:38 am »

Sometimes the game randomly says "excellent" despite the fact that I didn't hit anyone with any weapons at all and there is no one around me.

Sometimes it makes the sendmessage/callvote sound despite the fact no one said anything.
Logged
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1664


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #56 on: May 09, 2010, 09:03:41 am »

Sometimes the game randomly says "excellent" despite the fact that I didn't hit anyone with any weapons at all and there is no one around me.
By default it is also played (in lack of a better sound) then someone is on a killing spree.
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
TyTiger
Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 10



WWW
« Reply #57 on: May 12, 2010, 11:58:17 am »

Im not sure if this is a bug or just me being a dimwit, but this problem did not occur on the older version of oa_ded  (linux)

My Server sometimes randomly, though usually between game switches exits with the following output:

********************
ERROR: netchan queue is not properly initialized in
SV_Netchan_TransmitNextFragment

********************
----- Server Shutdown (Server crashed: netchan queue is not properly
initialized in SV_Netchan_TransmitNextFragment
) -----
Sending heartbeat to dpmaster.deathmask.net
Sending heartbeat to dpmaster.deathmask.net
==== ShutdownGame ====
ShutdownGame:
------------------------------------------------------------
AAS shutdown.
---------------------------
]

This is my config file, ive combed though it but i don't see anything wrong...
Code:
// start with:

// cd </usr/share/games/openarena/>

// ./oa_ded.i386 +set dedicated 0 +set net_port 27960 +exec gtr.cfg


sv_hostname "GameType+Map Rotation 8.5(UK)"

sv_maxclients 16

sv_master1 "dpmaster.deathmask.net"

sv_maxPing 400

sv_minPing 0

sv_pure 1

sv_maxRate 25000

sv_fps 40

sv_allowdownload 1

sv_privateClients "2" // slots substracted from sv_maxclients

//sv_privatePassword "<privpass for privclients>"

capturelimit 3

//timelimit 10

//fraglimit 10

set rconPassword "removed" // for remote ingame servercontrol

g_motd "<Welcome to our Multi Arena.>"

g_quadfactor 4

g_inactivity 1

g_allowvote 1



//Gametypes

//0 - DM
//1 - Tourney
//3 - Team
//4 - CTF
//5 - 1FCTF
//6 - Overload
//7 - Harvester
//8 - Elimination
//9 - CTF Elimination
//10- LMS
//11- DD
//12- DOMion
 
set d1 "set g_gametype 10; fraglimit 3; map sleekgrinder; set nextmap vstr d2"

set d2 "set g_gametype 4; map ctf_gate1; set nextmap vstr d3"

set d3 "set g_gametype 8; map slimefac; set nextmap vstr d4"

set d4 "set g_gametype 10; map dm4ish; set nextmap vstr d5"

set d5 "set g_gametype 7;  map oasago2; set nextmap vstr d6"

set d6 "map am_galmevish; set nextmap vstr d7"

set d7 "set g_gametype 10; map oa_dm3; set nextmap vstr d8"

set d8 "set g_gametype 10; map oa_koth2; set nextmap vstr d9"

set d9 "set g_gametype 4; map oa_bases5; set nextmap vstr d10"

set d10 "set g_gametype 0; fraglimit 10; map czest1dm; set nextmap vstr d11"

set d11 "set g_gametype 3; map oa_spirit3; set nextmap vstr d12"

set d12 "set g_gametype 12; map ps9ctf; fraglimit 3; set nextmap vstr d13"

set d13 "map czest1tourney; set nextmap vstr d14"

set d14 "set g_gametype 4; map pul1ctf; set nextmap vstr d1"

wait

vstr d1 // start loop at d1

//addbot <botname> [skill 1-5 [team] msec delay] [altname]
addbot major 2 blue 10000 Major
addbot assassin 3 blue 10000 Assassin
addbot beret 4 blue 10000 Beret

addbot penguin 2 red 10000 LinuxNerd
addbot skelebot 3 red 10000 Terminator
addbot grunt 4 red 10000 ShortStuff
« Last Edit: May 12, 2010, 12:09:56 pm by TyTiger » Logged

In a life without Walls, who needs Windows and Gates?
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1664


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #58 on: May 12, 2010, 12:32:52 pm »

netchan error are virtually impossible to debug because they are encrypted.

I have been able to reproduce in 0.8.5 in LMS single player frequently on oa_koth2 (why it happens more often there I don't know).

The current OAX beta 45 tries to reduce the risk of it happening by preventing heavy transmissions during intermission. But because the problem is random there might still be problems. There are many network parameters that can increase or reduce the probability.
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
TyTiger
Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 10



WWW
« Reply #59 on: May 12, 2010, 12:54:04 pm »

dang, the pattern i have noticed however it seems to happen when you let the game run to the end, I can however skip maps (mid game) with a vote without issues, maybe something happening at the end of the game before the next one is something to do with it. :s glad i'm not the only one though
Logged

In a life without Walls, who needs Windows and Gates?
TyTiger
Nub


Cakes 1
Posts: 10



WWW
« Reply #60 on: May 15, 2010, 07:56:12 am »

dang, the pattern i have noticed however it seems to happen when you let the game run to the end, I can however skip maps (mid game) with a vote without issues, maybe something happening at the end of the game before the next one is something to do with it. :s glad i'm not the only one though

Just an update, I had noticed this problem goes away when i remove most of the bots, it hasnt crashed yet with just the 2, though to test if it some kinda client over loading thingy your welcome to all crash on my server lol. 93.96.179.19:27960
Logged

In a life without Walls, who needs Windows and Gates?
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4374


WWW
« Reply #61 on: May 17, 2010, 03:33:44 pm »

I don't know it is a bug, but it could be...
I created DO NOT LINK[/b]) h t t p s : / / openarena . wikia . com/wiki/Manual/Graphic_options]Manual/Graphic options page on the wiki site (please, someone with more experience than me can check and expand that page, pleeeeeeeease?), so I tried various graphic options.
I remembered about \cg_shadows cvar from Quake 3... 0= no player shadow, 1=simple player shadow (default), 2=detailed player shadow. Maybe, option 2 wasn't perfect, but it worked in Q3A... I tried it with OpenArena, but when I set it to 2, I can see the detailed shadow only for a frame or two, then it returns to standard one (\cg_shadows returns 1).
I read DO NOT LINK[/b]) h t t p s : / / openarena . wikia . com/wiki/FAQ#The_game_isn.27t_as_pretty_as_the_screenshots_:.28]here that it needs also \r_stencilBits 8 to work properly. I tried it, but nothing changed. Any ideas?  Huh
Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 34
Posts: 14512



WWW
« Reply #62 on: May 17, 2010, 05:07:09 pm »

You use stencilbits 24 or 32. Using 8 will give overlapping artifacts that look ugly as hell.

In the engine source, the drawing of the shadow is skipped if the model has too many polygons which is bad since OA exceeds its strict requirements anyway. This can be changed without a problem I think. I've had a 20,000 triangle player casting these kinds of shadows without a hitch. on a single core with a 2004 video card
Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4374


WWW
« Reply #63 on: May 18, 2010, 04:13:15 am »

Wait a moment... let me understand...
I have a 2000 computer (AMD Athlon Thunderbird 900) with a 2000 video card (GeForce 2 MX)... Detailed shadows worked with Quake III Arena, and I don't remember many FPS slowdowns (but I didn't use them anyway, since this function was not perfect and distracts from gameplay)...
If I'm not wrong, shadows option influenced both my shadow and other players' shadows... how can I be sure of the number of polygons for each model?
UPDATE: Reading better your post, are you saying that OA always skips to render these shadows because all OpenArena player models have many more polygons than Q3A models? But if it is the case, how did you do the 20,000 polygon test you said? Was it was under Q3A? Was it with a test version of OA? And is it normal that this automatically resets the cvar?

My r_stencilbits value is 0 (default)... have I to set it to 24 or 32? What are stencilbits? In the DO NOT LINK[/b]) h t t p s : / / openarena . wikia . com/index.php?title=FAQ&oldid=2490#The_game_isn.27t_as_pretty_as_the_screenshots_:.28]first version of the "FAQ" page you wrote about 24 or 32, and later DO NOT LINK[/b]) h t t p s : / / openarena . wikia . com/index.php?title=FAQ&diff=3282&oldid=3130]someone changed it to 8.

Another strange thing... if I try to set 32 bit color depth instead of "default" from "graphics" menu, after applying changes it automatically returns to "default"... why? (OA 0.8.5 under Windows XP)

« Last Edit: May 18, 2010, 09:34:03 am by Gig » Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1664


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #64 on: May 18, 2010, 10:26:22 am »

Another strange thing... if I try to set 32 bit color depth instead of "default" from "graphics" menu, after applying changes it automatically returns to "default"... why? (OA 0.8.5 under Windows XP)
This might be an SDL thing. I am not sure if it is even possible to change color depth manually anymore (in Linux this has never been possible). Since the introduction of SDL the resolutions has also been locked to the ones the graphic card lists as possible. This list often skips resolutions under 640x480.
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
Corvette
Nub


Cakes -3
Posts: 35


« Reply #65 on: May 24, 2010, 06:11:54 pm »

Sometimes the game randomly says "excellent" despite the fact that I didn't hit anyone with any weapons at all and there is no one around me.
By default it is also played (in lack of a better sound) then someone is on a killing spree.

No, what I'm referring to definitely isn't a feature, it's a bug. I just opened the game and logged into digichalk onto a map and haven't killed anyone and, while I was still tinkering with my speakers to get the right volume, it said Excellent, even after I was fragged. I was definitely not on a killing spree, I hadn't killed anyone (I just entered the game), this is not a feature.

Another bug is that I keep on hearing the sound that someone sent a message despite the fact that I see no message. Again, this isn't a feature, it's a bug.
Logged
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4374


WWW
« Reply #66 on: May 25, 2010, 01:19:51 am »

You were the only player in that server? I don't know this feature, but Sago's answer seems to me that if anyone is on a killing spree (how many kills to consider a "killing spree"?), everyone will hear that voice...
Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
Falkland
Member


Cakes 6
Posts: 590


« Reply #67 on: May 25, 2010, 08:38:14 am »

No, what I'm referring to definitely isn't a feature, it's a bug. I just opened the game and logged into digichalk onto a map and haven't killed anyone and, while I was still tinkering with my speakers to get the right volume, it said Excellent, even after I was fragged. I was definitely not on a killing spree, I hadn't killed anyone (I just entered the game), this is not a feature.

Another bug is that I keep on hearing the sound that someone sent a message despite the fact that I see no message. Again, this isn't a feature, it's a bug.

This was already fixed in the current OAX code , making the killing spree sound and chat message available only to the player beeing on the killing spree. Just expect to be corrected in the next OA patch.
Logged
Corvette
Nub


Cakes -3
Posts: 35


« Reply #68 on: May 25, 2010, 07:35:51 pm »

Sorry, I misunderstood Sago. Thanks all.
Logged
faoa
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 24



« Reply #69 on: May 26, 2010, 02:27:13 pm »

This was already fixed in the current OAX code , making the killing spree sound and chat message available only to the player beeing on the killing spree. Just expect to be corrected in the next OA patch.
What?! Does this mean no one else will notice when I'm on killing spree?
This would be sad and actually this is the only reason I could think of for this feature (so other know how pr0 your are)...
Logged
sago007
Posts a lot
*

Cakes 62
Posts: 1664


Open Arena Developer


WWW
« Reply #70 on: May 26, 2010, 02:51:58 pm »

This would be sad and actually this is the only reason I could think of for this feature (so other know how pr0 your are)...
It is still written to the chat with name. But the sound was confusing and is now only sent to the killer.

I have removed the centerprint option. It might return but in a different version because the current center print is way too dominating for spree information (and conflicting with the frag message).
Logged

There are nothing offending in my posts.
faoa
Nub


Cakes 0
Posts: 24



« Reply #71 on: May 27, 2010, 02:02:52 am »

This would be sad and actually this is the only reason I could think of for this feature (so other know how pr0 your are)...
It is still written to the chat with name. But the sound was confusing and is now only sent to the killer.
Ah, ok I'm fine with that. Thanks.
Logged
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4374


WWW
« Reply #72 on: June 07, 2010, 04:54:13 am »

Not sure if it is worth the time it needs, but maybe you could investigate.... it seems that using a r_picmip value higher (=worse quality) than 3 (the maximum you can set from menu), it is not stored correctly and it may easily come back to 3 after a second vid_restart.... More info here.
Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
fromhell
Administrator
GET A LIFE!
**********

Cakes 34
Posts: 14512



WWW
« Reply #73 on: June 07, 2010, 02:24:28 pm »

feature

you only 'need' picmip that high if you're using a card from 1994/95 (intergraph realizm and rendition hardware)
Logged

asking when OA3 will be done won't get OA3 done.
Progress of OA3 currently occurs behind closed doors alone

I do not provide technical support either.

new code development on github
Gig
In the year 3000
***

Cakes 45
Posts: 4374


WWW
« Reply #74 on: June 07, 2010, 03:05:57 pm »

So you could set "3" as the maximum value, instead of "16", no? Anyway, as I told before, it is not worth the time to spend... (fixing real bugs like the one with SDL audio is far more important)
« Last Edit: June 07, 2010, 03:28:38 pm by Gig » Logged

I never want to be aggressive, offensive or ironic with my posts. If you find something offending in my posts, read them again searching for a different mood there. If you still see something bad with them, please ask me infos. I can be wrong at times, but I never want to upset anyone.
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 11
  Print  
 
Jump to: